https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79927
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somjai Boonsiri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pakkaporn Rungruengkultorn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The warehouse processes are critical to the success of every organization. Thus, a well-managed warehousing process increases an organization's efficiency. The objective of this thesis is to improve warehouse processes in garment manufacturing using Lean Six Sigma and RFID Technology to reduce waste time and non value-added activities of the current processes. Lean Six Sigma is business process improvement technique that combines the tools and principles of Lean and Six Sigma. The DMAIC methodology was employed in this research, which stands for Define, Measure, Analyze, Improve, and Control. Additionally, Model analysis, Value Stream Mapping (VSM), SIPOC charts, and Cause and Effect diagrams are the tools that utilized in warehouse processes to identify and analyze issues. Also, this research replicates warehouse processes by simulating warehouse modeling and cycle time using the Flexsim software. The simulation findings reveal that the new process reduce cycle time by 91.5 percent and reduce lead time by 13 percent. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | กระบวนการคลังสินค้ามีความสำคัญต่อความสำเร็จของทุกองค์กร ดังนั้นการมีกระบวนการคลังสินค้าที่ดีจะส่งผลต่อการมีประสิทธิภาพขององค์กร ซึ่งวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการของคลังสินค้าในโรงงานผลิตเสื้อผ้าแห่งหนึ่งโดยการใช้วิธีการของลีนซิกซ์ซิกมาและเทคโนโลยีอาร์เอฟไอดีเพื่อช่วยในการลดเวลาและขั้นตอนที่ไม่จำเป็น ลีนซิกซ์ซิกมาเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการของแนวคิดการพัฒนากระบวนทางธุรกิจโดยเป็นการรวมกันของเครื่องมือและหลักการระหว่างลีนและซิกซ์ซิกมา ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้ขั้นตอนพัฒนาตามวิธีดีเอ็มเอไอซี (DMAIC) ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยการกำหนด การวัด การวิเคราะห์ การปรับปรุงและการควบคุม นอกจากนั้นยังมีการวิเคราะห์ผังกระบวนการ แผนภูมิสายธารแห่งคุณค่า (Value Stream Mapping) กระบวนการเอสไอพีโอซี (SIPOC) และแผนภูมิการวิเคราะห์เหตุและผลในการวิเคราะห์และระบุถึงปัญหา ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ออกแบบกระบวนการใหม่และจำลองโดยใช้โปรแกรมเฟล็กซ์ซิม (Flexsim) ซึ่งผลปรากฏว่าสามารถลดเวลาในกระบวนการ 91.5 เปอร์เซนต์และลดเวลาทั้งหมด 13 เปอร์เซนต์ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.114 | - |
dc.title | Warehouse processes improvement using Lean Six Sigma and RFID technology | - |
dc.title.alternative | การปรับปรุงกระบวนการคลังสินค้าโดยใช้ลีนซิกซ์ซิกมาและเทคโนโลยีอาร์เอฟไอดี | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Computer Science and Information Technology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.114 | - |