Title: Designing answer sets for Thai advisory chatbot with different talking styles for COVID-19 pandemic
Other Titles: การออกแบบชุดคำตอบสำหรับแชทบอทให้คำแนะนำภาษาไทยด้วยรูปแบบการสนทนาที่แตกต่างสำหรับการแพร่ระบาดโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019
Authors: Sakolwan Peetaneelavat
Advisors: Somjai Boonsiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research focuses on designing a set of answers for Thai advisory chatbot using a different conversational approach from conventional chatbot for COVID-19 pandemic in order to improve user’s chatbot experience. The research studies how to modify the underlying interactive chatbot language to suit those extrovert and introvert personalities. To evaluate the correctness of answer set design, the author builds two classification models based on Extroversion Text Classification Model (ETCM). Both models utilize the same Logistic Regression algorithm, but different feature selection techniques. The first model relies solely on Term Frequency-Inverse Document Frequency (TF-IDF) property. In contrast, the second model utilizes both TF-IDF and a unique word component score for each speech segment as the principal features. Performance comparison of the study shows that the model utilizing both features is more accurate than that uses only TF-IDF.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เน้นไปที่การออกแบบชุดคำตอบของแชทบอทให้คำแนะนำภาษาไทยด้วยรูปแบบการสนทนาที่แตกต่างสำหรับการแพร่ระบาดโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 เพื่อเพิ่มประสบการณ์การใช้งานของแชทบอทให้ดีขึ้น โดยทำการศึกษาวิธีการปรับแต่งภาษาโต้ตอบของแชทบอทให้มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกับคนที่มีลักษณะนิสัยเอ็กซ์โทรเวิร์ต และ อินโทรเวิร์ต ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นการประเมินตรวจสอบความถูกต้องในการออกแบบภาษาโต้ตอบ ผู้เขียนจึงได้สร้างโมเดลจำแนกความสนใจต่อสิ่งภายนอกจากข้อความขึ้นมาสองโมเดล โดยทั้งสองโมเดลใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติคในการพัฒนาเหมือนกันแต่แตกต่างกันที่การเลือกคุณสมบัติสำคัญ โมเดลแรกเลือกใช้การสกัดใจความสำคัญข้อความเป็นคุณสมบัติสำคัญเพียงอย่างเดียว ในขณะที่โมเดลที่สองเลือกใช้ทั้งการสกัดใจความสำคัญข้อความและสัดส่วนของคำที่มีความหมายสื่อถึงการแสดงออกต่อสิ่งภายนอกเป็นคุณสมบัติสำคัญ จากการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการทำงานพบว่าโมเดลที่เลือกใช้คุณสมบัติทั้งสองอย่างมีความแม่นยำมากกว่าโมเดลที่ใช้การสกัดใจความสำคัญข้อความเพียงอย่างเดียว
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Science and Information Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79954
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.117
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.117
Type: Thesis