DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Veerasak Likhitruangsilp-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nobuyoshi Yabuki-
dc.contributor.author: Hang Thi Thu Le-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018-
dc.description.abstract: Life-cycle cost analysis (LCCA) has become an essential requirement of the sustainable procurement for many construction projects. Conventional building LCCA methods are extremely complex and time-consuming due to repetitive works, numerous required data, scattered data inputs, and various regulatory requirements, which subsequently lead to inaccurate building life-cycle costs (LCC). Building information modeling (BIM) offers a revolutionary information technology, which can overcome the asperities of the conventional building LCCA. This research develops the BIM-database-integrated system for evaluating building life-cycle costs using a multi-parametric model (BIM-BLCC). The BIM-BLCC consists of four interrelated modules. The relational database management module collects and organizes the required data for the BIM model. The visualized BIM-integrated module generates 3D visualization along with the LCCA and facilitates complex calculations such as the thermal coefficients for estimating the energy cost. The multi-parametric estimation module automatically calculates all cost categories of the building LCC through multi-parametric simulation. The BIM-integrated report module reports the analysis results from the multi-parametric model in the form of spreadsheets. The efficacy and practicality of the BIM-BLCC were verified through applying it to an actual office building. The manual calculation was conducted and its results were compared with those provided by the BIM-BLCC. Based on the similar results from both approaches and the experts’ verification, it can be concluded that the BIM-BLCC can be efficiently used by the project participants to evaluate the building LCC in actual building projects. -
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนวงจรชีวิต (life-cycle cost analysis หรือ LCCA) ได้กลายมาเป็นข้อกำหนดที่สำคัญสำหรับการจัดจ้างอย่างยั่งยืน (sustainable procurement) สำหรับโครงการก่อสร้างมากมาย  วิธีการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนวงจรชีวิตอาคารที่มีอยู่มีความสลับซับซ้อนเป็นอย่างมากและจำเป็นต้องใช้เวลายาวนานเนื่องจากต้องทำงานที่ซ้ำ ๆ กัน ข้อมูลซึ่งจำเป็นที่มากมายมหาศาล ข้อมูลนำเข้ากระจัดกระจาย รวมถึงระเบียบข้อกำหนดอันหลากหลาย สาเหตุเหล่านี้นำไปสู่ต้นทุนวงจรชีวิตที่ไม่ถูกต้อง การจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร (building information modeling หรือ BIM) เป็นเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศสมัยใหม่ซึ่งสามารถกำจัดอุปสรรคจากการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนวงจรชีวิตอาคารที่มีอยู่ได้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาระบบซึ่งบูรณาการการจำลองสารสนเทศอาคารและฐานข้อมูลสำหรับประเมินต้นทุนวงจรชีวิตอาคารโดยอาศัยแบบจำลองแบบหลายพารามิเตอร์ (BIM-BLCC)  ระบบนี้ประกอบด้วย 4 มอดูล  (1) มอดูลจัดการฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ (relational database management module) จะรวบรวมและจัดข้อมูลข้อมูลที่จำเป็นสำหรับแบบจำลอง BIM  (2) มอดูลซึ่งบูรณาการกับ BIM เพื่อการสร้างภาพนามธรรม (visualized BIM-integrated module) จะสร้างภาพนามธรรมแบบสามมิติร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนวงจรชีวิต และช่วยในการคำนวณที่สลับซับซ้อน เช่น สัมประสิทธิ์อุณหภูมิ (thermal coefficient) เพื่อประมาณต้นทุนพลังงาน (3) มอดูลการประมาณแบบหลายพารามิเตอร์ (multi-parametric estimation module) จะคำนวณหมวดต้นทุนทั้งหมดของต้นทุนวงจรชีวิตอาคารแบบอัตโนมัติโดยอาศัยการจำลองสถานการณ์แบบหลายพารามิเตอร์ (multi-parametric simulation)  (4) มอดูลรายงานผลซึ่งบูรณาการกับ BIM (BIM-integrated report module) จะรายงานผลการวิเคราะห์จากแบบจำลองแบบหลายพารามิเตอร์ในรูปแบบของ spreadsheet  ประสิทธิภาพและการปฏิบัติได้จริงของระบบ BIM-BLCC ได้ถูกทวนสอบโดยการประยุกต์ใช้กับอาคารสำนักงานจริง ผลจากการคำนวณด้วยมือได้ถูกเปรียบเทียบกับผลลัพธ์จากระบบ BIM-BLCC ซึ่งพบว่าค่าทั้งสองมีความใกล้เคียงกัน นอกจากนั้นผลลัพธ์จากระบบยังได้ถูกทวนสอบโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญอีกด้วย เราจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าระบบ BIM-BLCC นี้สามารถถูกใช้โดยผู้ร่วมโครงการเพื่อประเมินต้นทุนวงจรชีวิตอาคารในโครงการก่อสร้างอาคารจริงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ -
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.128-
dc.subject.classification: Engineering-
dc.title: A bim-database-integrated system for evaluating building life-cycle costs using a multi-parametric model-
dc.title.alternative: ระบบซึ่งบูรณาการการจำลองสารสนเทศอาคารและฐานข้อมูลสำหรับประเมินต้นทุนวงจรชีวิตอาคารโดยอาศัยแบบจำลองแบบหลายพารามิเตอร์-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Civil Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.128-