DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sarawut Rimdusit-
dc.contributor.author: Piyarat Leeium-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this research is to develop epoxy based adhesive for screen printing on aluminum (Al) and polyimide (PI) substrates in flexible printed circuit (FPC) manufacturing. Two types of aromatic epoxy resins are evaluated in this work including diglycidyl ether of bisphenol-A (DGEBA) and epoxy phenolic novolacs (EPN). The two epoxy resins will also be blended with aliphatic epoxy (PPGDE) for adhesive property enhancement purpose. These epoxy systems can be cured at 170oC for 15 min using metaphenylene diamine (m-PDA) as a curing agent. The compositions of the aromatics epoxies were varied in a range of 50 to 90wt%. From the results, it was found that peel strength of EPN/PPGDE blends was higher than peel strength obtained from DGEBA/PPGDE systems. The maximum peel strength of EPN/PPGDE blends was measured to be 0.561 N/mm at 50/50 mass ratio. These blends were also found to show outstanding adhesive bonding with the aluminum substrate. In addition, it was also found that when the EPN/PPGDE blend at 50/50 mass ratio was modified with 5 phr of CTBN rubber, the resulting adhesive exhibited a good bonding with polyimide substrate providing maximum peel strength of about 0.706 N/mm. The above results also suggest difference in bonding mechanisms of the two adhesive layers and the Al or PI substrates. Consequently, two adhesive layers of epoxy systems with the first layer of EPN/PPGDE blend was applied on Al substrate whereas the CTBN modified EPN/PPGDE blend, a second adhesive layer, which provides a good adhesion on PI film was casted on top of the EPN/PPGDE layer. The obtained peel strength of this two-layered epoxy blends was found to be as high as 0.813 N/mm meeting the industrial requirement. These two-layered epoxy adhesive systems are a good candidate for adhesive bonding of Al and PI substrates through screening printing process.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการพัฒนากาวอิพ็อกซีสำหรับการพิมพ์บนอะลูมินัมและพอลิอิไมด์ในกระบวนการผลิตแผ่นวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ชนิดอ่อน อิพ็อกซีที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยอิพ็อกซีชนิดอะโรมาติก ได้แก่ diglycidyl ether of bisphenol-A (DGEBA) และ epoxy phenolic novolacs (EPN) ซึ่งอิพ็อกซีอะโรมาติกแต่ละชนิดถูกผสมกับอิพ็อกซีชนิดอะลิฟาติก (PPGDE) เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการยึดเกาะให้สูงขึ้น อิพ็อกซีเหล่านี้สามารถทำปฏิกิริยาการบ่มได้ที่อุณหภูมิ 170 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 15 นาที โดยใช้สารช่วยบ่มชนิด metaphenylene diamine (m-PDA) และทำการศึกษาอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของอิพ็อกซีชนิดอะโรมาติกแต่ละชนิดในช่วงร้อยละ 50 ถึง 90 โดยน้ำหนัก ต่อความสามารถในการยึดเกาะ จากการทดลองเปรียบเทียบผลของอิพ็อกซีชนิดอะโรมาติกในระบบ DGEBA/PPGDE และ EPN/PPGDE พบว่าอิพ็อกซีระบบ EPN/PPGDE มีค่าความแข็งแรงในการลอก (peel strength) ซึ่งถือเป็นคุณสมบัติสำคัญของกาวสูงกว่าระบบ DGEBA/PPGDE ที่อัตราส่วนเดียวกัน โดยกาวอิพ็อกซีระบบ EPN/PPGDE ที่อัตราส่วนร้อยละ 50/50 โดยน้ำหนัก เป็นอัตราส่วนที่แสดงค่าความแข็งแรงในการลอกสูงสุดเท่ากับ 0.561 N/mm ซึ่งกาวในระบบนี้แสดงลักษณะการยึดเกาะกับอะลูมินัมได้ดี นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่ากาวอิพ็อกซีระบบ EPN/PPGDE อัตราส่วนร้อยละ 50/50 โดยน้ำหนักที่เติมยาง CTBN 5 phr สามารถยึดเกาะกับพอลิอิไมด์ได้ดี โดยมีค่าความแข็งแรงในการลอกเท่ากับ 0.706 N/mm จากผลการทดลองดังกล่าวแสดงถึงกลไกการยึดเกาะที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างกาวอิพ็อกซีกับอะลูมินัมและพอลิอิไมด์ ดังนั้นกาวระบบสองชั้นจึงถูกประยุกต์นำมาใช้งาน โดยกาว EPN/PPGDE ถูกเคลือบเป็นชั้นแรกบนพื้นผิวอะลูมินัม ขณะที่กาว EPN/PPGDE ที่เติมยาง CTBN 5 phr ซึ่งยึดเกาะกับพอลิอิไมด์ได้ดี ถูกเคลือบทับด้านบนกาว EPN/PPGDE  ชั้นแรก จากการทดสอบค่าความแข็งแรงในการลอกของกาวระบบสองชั้น พบว่ามีค่า 0.813 N/mm ดังนั้นกาวอิพ็อกซีระบบสองชั้นจึงเป็นระบบที่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นกาวสำหรับการพิมพ์ระหว่างอะลูมินัมและพอลิอิไมด์ของแผ่นวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ชนิดอ่อนได้ -
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1362-
dc.subject.classification: Chemical Engineering-
dc.title: Development of epoxy adhesive for screen printing on aluminum of flexible printed circuit-
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนากาวอิพ็อกซีสำหรับการพิมพ์บนอะลูมินัมของแผ่นวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ชนิดอ่อน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering-
dc.degree.level: Master’s Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1362-