https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80006
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pisut Painmanakul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nattawin Chawaloesphonsiya | - |
dc.contributor.author | Vouchlay Theng | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study is to investigate the effect of ion contaminations and operating conditions on Electro Coagulation (EC) and Oxidation (EO) in turbidity and natural organic matter (NOM) removal. The experiments were conducted in 4 liters column. Ferrous and calcium were chosen as contaminated ions. The operating condition was varied in terms of initial pH and current density. 100 NTU turbidity and 70 mg/L NOM were synthesized from bentonite and humic acid (HA), respectively. The results showed that bipolar arrangement of electrodes with 2 cm gap was the optimal condition in terms of gas flow rate and electrode corrosive ratio (Qg/Loss) as well as the treatment performance. From kinetic study, turbidity was removed through destabilization mechanism while HA was removed faster by physical attractive force and sweep floc mechanism. The optimal operation time was found at 20 minutes. It was then selected for analyzing the effect of co-ions and operating conditions. Based on the result, calcium, ferrous, and initial pH were significant effect on turbidity removal while current density, initial pH, and ferrous were significant effect on HA removal. The optimal condition on turbidity removal was found at ferrous 1 mg/L, calcium 18 mg/L, initial pH 8, and current density 3.4 mA/cm2. HA was obtained at ferrous 25 mg/L, calcium 8 mg/L, initial pH 5, and current density 4 mA/cm2. The effluent of the worst condition of HA was then taken place for EO process. Aluminum cathode and conductive carbon coated onto graphite anode were the best condition for EO electrode material. The optimal condition was found at current density 5.5 mA/cm2 and operating time 20 minutes in monopolar arrangement for EO process to remove 37 mg/L HA. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการกำจัดความขุ่นและสารประกอบอินทรีย์ในน้ำ (Natural Organic Matter, NOM) ด้วยกระบวนการรวมตะกอนทางไฟฟ้า (Electro Coagulation, EC) และกระบวนการออกซิเดชันทางไฟฟ้า (Electro Oxidation, EO) โดยมีปัจจัยที่ทำการศึกษา ได้แก่ ผลกระทบจากการปนเปื้อนของไอออน (เฟอรัสและแคลเซียม) และสภาวะการเดินระบบ (ค่า pH เริ่มต้นและความหนาแน่นของกระแสไฟฟ้า) ทำการทดลองกับน้ำสังเคราะห์ที่มีส่วนผสมของเบนโทไนท์ให้มีความขุ่น 100 NTU และกรดฮิวมิค (Humic Acid, HA) 70 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร จากการทดลองพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดความขุ่น HA และความขุ่นร่วมกับ HA ด้วยกระบวนการ EC คือ การต่อขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบอนุกรม (Bipolar) ที่ระยะห่างระหว่างขั้ว 2 เซนติเมตร ความหนาแน่นของกระแสไฟฟ้า 3 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร และระยะเวลาเดินระบบ 20 นาที จากการศึกษาผลกระทบจากการปนเปื้อนของไอออนต่อกระบวนการ EC พบว่า เฟอรัส แคลเซียม และค่า pH เริ่มต้นเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการกำจัดความขุ่น ขณะที่ความหนาแน่นของกระแสไฟฟ้า เฟอรัส และค่า pH เริ่มต้นเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการกำจัด HA โดยมีสภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ เฟอรัสและแคลเซียมที่ความเข้มข้น 1 และ 18 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ค่า pH เริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 8 และความหนาแน่นของกระแสไฟฟ้า 3.4 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร อย่างไรก็ตาม น้ำทิ้งจากกระบวนการ EC ที่ทดลองในสภาวะการเดินระบบที่ไม่เหมาะสมถูกนำมาบำบัดต่อด้วยกระบวนการ EO โดยใช้อลูมิเนียมเป็นขั้วแคโทดที่ต่อขนาน (Monopolar) กับแกรไฟต์เคลือบด้วยคาร์บอนนำไฟฟ้าเป็นขั้วแอโนด พบว่า ที่ความหนาแน่นของกระแสไฟฟ้า 5.5 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร และระยะเวลาเดินระบบ 20 นาที เป็นสภาวะการทดลองที่เหมาะสมซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัด HA 37 กรัมต่อลิตร จากการทดลองในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถกล่าวได้ว่า การปรับปรุงคุณภาพน้ำด้วยกระบวนการ EC ตามด้วยการทิ้งให้ตกตะกอน เป็นรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับบำบัดตัวอย่างน้ำสังเคราะห์ในงานวิจัยนี้ให้ผ่านตามมาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งของ WHO | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.227 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Environmental Science | - |
dc.title | Effect of operating conditions and ion contaminations on electro coagulation and oxidation processes for water quality improvement | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลกระทบของสภาวะการเดินระบบและการปนเปื้อนของไอออน ในกระบวนการรวมตะกอนและออกซิเดชันทางไฟฟ้า สำหรับการปรับปรุงคุณภาพน้ำ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master’s Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.227 | - |