https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80030
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supattra Visessri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sokseyla Man | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Water scarcity has become one of the most remarkable problems in Thailand. An assessment of low-flow may lead to better water resources management and reduce the risk of water scarcity. The assessment of low-flow in gauged basins where the flow time series are available is straightforward. The challenge exists in ungauged or poorly-gauged basins where the flow data are unavailable or of low quality. Due to the studies of low-flow assessment in ungauged basins are of limited, this study aims to address the low-flow assessment in 25 sub-basins in the Upper Ping River basin in Thailand with available data from 1995-2014 by defining an applicable regionalization method for extrapolating beyond the limitations of observed flow data. Three regionalization methods namely regional regression method, sub-basin similarity method, and climate adjustment method are investigated for the selected sub-basins. The regional regression method is based on a stepwise regression procedure as the relationship between low-flow characteristics and basin physical characteristics. The sub-basin similarity method considered the weight of donor basins according to a combination of physical similarity and spatial proximity. The climate adjustment method considered the distance, choice of record augmentation technique, and the length of overlap period between the subject and the donor basins. Ninety-five-percentile flow (Q95), baseflow index (BFI), and the annual minimum 7-day moving average streamflow with a 10-year recurrence interval (7Q10) are selected in representing the low-flow characteristics of the sub-basins. The result indicated that the three regionalization methods are applicable to predict low-flow in the Upper Ping River basin but with a different predictive degree. However, the comparison further indicated that the climate adjustment method performs well in predicting 7Q10 and Q95 while for BFI it yields a moderate performance when there are available flow records of at least 5 years. Alternatively, applying the regional regression method with Q95 is more recommended than the sub-basin similarity method or with 7Q10 and BFI when there is no flow record available or available with a period of fewer than 5 years. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การขาดแคลนน้ำเป็นปัญหาหนึ่งที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ของประชากรในประเทศไทยอย่างมาก การประเมินอัตราการไหลต่ำจึงอาจมีส่วนช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำและลดความเสี่ยงจากการขาดแคลนน้ำได้ วิธีการประเมินอัตราการไหลต่ำสำหรับลุ่มน้ำที่มีสถานีตรวจวัดนั้นมีขั้นตอนที่ไม่ซับซ้อนเนื่องจากมีข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้คำนวณได้โดยตรง แต่สำหรับลุ่มน้ำที่ไม่มีสถานีตรวจวัดนั้น การประเมินอัตราการไหลต่ำมีความยากเนื่องจากข้อจำกัดด้านข้อมูลที่ไม่มีการตรวจวัด หรือข้อมูลมีอยู่น้อย หรือข้อมูลมีคุณภาพไม่ดี ด้วยความท้าทายเหล่านี้ การศึกษานี้จึงถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อประเมินความสามารถในการนำไปใช้งานของวิธีการประเมินอัตราการไหลต่ำ 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ 1) วิธีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบขั้นตอน (Stepwise regression method) ซึ่งค่าอัตราการไหลต่ำของลุ่มน้ำที่ไม่มีสถานีตรวจวัดประมาณได้จากสมการความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างดัชนีอัตราการไหลต่ำและลักษณะทางกายภาพของลุ่มน้ำ 2) วิธีการประมาณค่าจากลุ่มน้ำที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกัน (Basin similarity method) ซึ่งค่าอัตราการไหลต่ำของลุ่มน้ำที่ไม่มีสถานีตรวจวัดประมาณได้จากค่าดังกล่าวของลุ่มน้ำที่มีสถานีตรวจวัดที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกัน โดยความคล้ายคลึงนี้จะพิจารณาจากความคล้ายคลึงทางกายภาพและความคล้ายคลึงของบริเวณที่ตั้ง และ 3) วิธีการประมาณค่าโดยคำนึงถึงสภาพภูมิอากาศ (Climate adjustment method) ซึ่งวิธีนี้พิจารณาระยะทางระหว่างลุ่มน้ำที่ไม่มีและมีสถานีตรวจวัด และช่วงการทับซ้อนของข้อมูลในการคำนวณอัตราการไหลต่ำ เป็นหลัก การศึกษานี้ประเมินดัชนีการไหลต่ำ 3 ดัชนีด้วยกัน ได้แก่ 1) อัตราการไหลที่เปอร์เซนต์ไทล์ที่ 95 (Ninety-five-percentile flow: Q95) 2) ดัชนีการไหลพื้นฐาน (Baseflow index: BFI) และ 3) อัตราการไหลในรอบ 7 วันที่มีค่าต่ำสุดในแต่ละปีและมีรอบการเกิดซ้ำ 10 ปี (Annual minimum 7-day moving average streamflow with a 10-year recurrence interval: 7Q10) การศึกษานี้ใช้ลุ่มน้ำปิงตอนบนซึ่งประกอบด้วยลุ่มน้ำย่อย 25 ลุ่มน้ำเป็นพื้นที่ศึกษา และใช้ข้อมูลในการวิเคราะห์ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ.2538-2557 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วิธีการประเมินอัตราการไหลต่ำทั้ง 3 รูปแบบ มีความสามารถในการประเมินอัตราการไหลสำหรับลุ่มน้ำย่อยที่ไม่มีสถานีตรวจวัดในลุ่มน้ำปิงตอนบนได้แต่ด้วยระดับประสิทธิภาพที่แตกต่างกัน วิธีการประมาณค่าโดยคำนึงถึงสภาพภูมิอากาศมีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการคาดการณ์ 7Q10 และ Q95 แต่คาดการณ์ BFI ได้ไม่ดีนัก ช่วงการทับซ้อนของข้อมูลที่ควรใช้ในการคำนวณด้วยวิธีนี้เพื่อให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพกาคาดการณ์ระดับปานกลาง คือ 5 ปี หากช่วงการทับซ้อนของข้อมูลสั้นกว่า 5 ปี ควรใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบขั้นตอนในการคาดการณ์ดัชนีการไหลต่ำ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.421 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Environmental Science | - |
dc.subject.classification | Engineering | - |
dc.title | Low-flow assessment for ungauged sub-basin in upper ping river basin, Thailand | - |
dc.title.alternative | การประเมินอัตราการไหลต่ำสุดสำหรับลุ่มน้ำที่ไม่มีสถานีวัดน้ำท่าในลุ่มน้ำปิงตอนบนของประเทศไทย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master’s Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Water Resources Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.421 | - |