https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8005
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nipaka Sukpirom | - |
dc.contributor.author | Khwannapa Kongsanoa | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741758537 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The composites of iron oxide and managanese oxide are synthesized using various approaches, in order to improve the heavy metal capacities and filtration quality of iron oxide. The exfoliation-precipitation approach is successful to produce the composites with highly distribution of Fe and Mn over the composites as observed by SEM-EDX, and high BET specific surface area. This approach utilizes two steps (1) the exfoliation of preformed birnessite (layered managanese oxide) using tetrabutylammonium hydroxide solution, and consequently (2) the precipitation with Fe-polycation in basic solution. The composites are comprised of the nanocyrstallites of birnessite and goethite, indicating by XRD and FT-ir. The adsorption capacities towards copper and lead ions are much (10-35%) higher than the physical mixtures of pure goethite and birnessite. The filtration qualities of all composites are also improved, comparing to that of pure goethite. The clear filtrate is found using the composite with 80 wt% Fe to total metal as an adsorbent. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | คอมโพสิตของเหล็กออกไซด์และแมงกานีสออกไซด์เตรียมได้ด้วยวิธีต่างๆ ทั้งนี้เพื่อปรับปรุงความสามารถในการดูดซับโลหะหนักและการกรองแยกของตัวดูดซับของเหล็กออกไซด์ วิธีหนึ่งที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการเตรียมคอมโพสิตที่มีการกระจายตัวของอะตอมเหล็กและแมงกานีสทั่วคอมโพสิตโดยสังเกตจากภาพถ่าย SEM-EDX รวมทั้งยังมีพื้นที่ผิว BET สูง คือวิธีกระจายโครงสร้างและตกตะกอน วิธีนี้ประกอบไปด้วย 2 ขั้นตอน คือ (1) การกระจายโครงสร้างของเบอร์เนสไซท์ (แมงกานีสออกไซด์ที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นชั้น) ด้วยสารละลายเททระบิวทิลแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์และตามด้วย (2) การตกตะกอนร่วมกับพอลิแคทไอออนของเหล็กในสารละลายเบส ตรวจสอบคอมโพสิตที่ได้ด้วยเทคนิค XRD และ FT-IR พบว่าประกอบด้วยอนุภาคที่มีความเป็นผลึกขนาดนาโนเมตรของเบอร์เนสไซท์และเกอไทต์ ความสามารถในการดูดซับไอออนของทองแดงและไอออนของตะกั่วของคอมโพสิตที่ได้นี้ดีกว่าความสามารถในการดูดซับไอออนดังกล่าวของของผสมของเบอร์เนสไซท์และเกอไทต์มากถึง 10-35% ความสามารถในการกรองแยกคอมโพสิตเหล่านี้ออกจากสารละลายโลหะหนักง่ายกว่าการกรองแยกเกอไทต์ การกรองแยกจะให้สารละลายใสเมื่อตัวดูดซับคือคอมโพสิตที่มีปริมาณเหล็ก 80 % โดยน้ำหนักของโลหะรวม | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1605 | - |
dc.subject | Transition metal ions | en |
dc.subject | Adsorption | en |
dc.subject | Manganese | en |
dc.subject | Iron oxides | en |
dc.title | Synthesis and characterization of manganese-iron oxide composites for adsorption of transition metal ions | en |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารคอมโพสิตแมงกานีส-เหล็กออกไซด์ เพื่อใช้ในการดูดซับไอออนของโลหะแทรนซิชัน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | nipaka@sc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1605 | - |