DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Karu Chongsiripinyo-
dc.contributor.author: Woraphon Wannaviroj-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021-
dc.description.abstract: Coastal erosion along shorelines has increasingly been prevalent. A popular method for alleviating this problem is to use breakwaters, made of bamboo, known as “bamboo fencing”. The thesis numerically investigates steady, low-velocity flow past several geometrical configurations of bamboo fencings, modelled as array of cylinders using the ANSYS®-Fluent software. The Reynolds number based on incoming flow velocity (U∞), cylinder diameter (D), and fluid kinematic viscosity is Re = 100. Validation is done for mesh convergence and time-step size for the two-dimensional flow past a circular cylinder. For a pair of side-by-side arranged cylinders, it is found that the effect of traverse gap (T) between the cylinder becomes negligible at about T/D = 15. For the staggered arrangement of array of cylinders with 3 to 13 columns, cylinders located at any position experience similar value of drag coefficient except for those located at the last column whose drag coefficient is much smaller. For the aligned arrangement with 3 to 5 columns, cylinders at the first column experience largest drag while the drag forces of cylinders for the rest are of similar, lower value. The pressure drop across the fence of cylinders is found to be directly proportional to the combined drag, as suggested by the theory. The summation of drag force and pressure drop increase linearly as more column is added but the increasing rate is larger for the staggered configuration. The investigation also considers other types of arrangement, found in the real world.  It is found that the zigzag arrangement has drag summation and pressure reduction that are only slightly larger than the 5-column staggered arrangement, while consists of a larger number of cylinders. For the triangular and diamond modules, cylinders at the far left and far right in the lateral direction experience largest drag. The summation of drag force and pressure drop of the diamond module are approximately twice as much as those of the triangle. For the T-shape and line-shape, the drag summation and pressure drop are significantly smaller relative to the zigzag, the triangular, and the diamond modules.  Lastly, the tail of the T-shape does not significantly alter the summation of drag force and pressure drop.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การกัดเซาะชายฝั่งตามแนวชายฝั่งแพร่หลายเพิ่มมากขึ้น วิธีการบรรเทาปัญหาที่ได้รับความนิยมคือการใช้เขื่อนกันคลื่นที่ทำจากไม้ไผ่ซึ่งเป็นที่รู้จักว่า"รั้วไม้ไผ่" วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้วิธีการคำนวณตรวจสอบการไหลสม่ำเสมอที่ความเร็วต่ำผ่านการจัดเรียงรูปแบบตามเลขาคณิตที่หลายของรั้วไม้ไผ่โดยถูกจำลองด้วยแถวของวัตถุทรงกระบอกโดยใช้โปรแกรม ANSYS®-Fluent เรย์โนล์นัมเบอร์ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับความเร็วการไหลเข้า (U∞),เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของทรงกระบอก (D) และความหนืดจลนศาสตร์ของของไหลมีค่า Re = 100 โดยมีการตรวจสอบการการรวมกันของ mesh และ ขนาดของ time-step การไหลผ่านวัตถุทรงกระบอกกลมเดี่ยวแบบสองมิติ สำหรับวัตถุทรงกระบอกสองชิ้นที่ถูกจัดเรียงแบบหน้ากระดานถูกพบว่าระยะห่างระหว่างกัน (T) กลายเป็นเรื่องเล็กน้อยแทบไม่มีความหมายเมื่อ T/D = 15 สำหรับการจัดเรียงแถวของวัตถุทรงกระบอกแบบซ้อนทับด้วย 3 ถึง 13 คอลัมน์ ทรงกระบอกมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แรงฉุดใกล้เคียงกันทุกตำแหน่งยกเว้นจากตำแหน่งของคอลัมน์สุดท้ายซึ่งสัมประสิทธิ์แรงฉุดมีค่าน้อยลงมาก สำหรับการจัดเรียงแบบแนวเดียวกันด้วย 3 ถึง 5 คอลัมน์ วัตถุทรงกระบอกที่คอลัมน์แรกมีขนาดแรงฉุดมากที่สุดขณะที่แรงฉุดของวัตถุทรงกระบอกที่เหลือมีค่าต่ำกว่าและใกล้เคียงกัน ความดันลดระหว่างรั้วทรงกระบอกถูกพบว่ามีสัดส่วนโดยตรงกับแรงฉุดรวมตามที่เสนอโดยทฤษฎี ผลรวมของแรงฉุดและความดันลดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเชิงเส้นตามคอลัมน์ที่ถูกเพิ่มแต่อัตราการเพิ่มมีขนาดสูงกว่าสำหรับการจัดวางแบบซ้อนทับ งานวิจัยยังพิจารณาชนิดของการจัดวางอื่นที่ถูกพบบนโลก มันถูกพบว่าการจัดเรียงแบบซิกแซกมีค่าความแรงฉุดรวมและความดันลดใกล้เคียงกับการจัดวางแบบซ้อนซับ 5 คอลัมน์แต่มีจำนวนวัตถุทรงกระบอกมากกว่า สำหรับโมดูลรูปแบบสามเหลี่ยมและรูปแบบเพชร ทรงกระบอกซ้ายสุดและขวาสุดจากด้านข้างมีแรงฉุดที่สูงที่สุด ผลรวมแรงฉุดและความดันลดของโมดูลรูปแบบเพชรมีค่ามากกว่าแบบสามเหลี่ยมประมาณสองเท่า สำหรับรูปทรงตัวทีและรูปทรงเส้น ค่าแรงฉุดรวมและความดันลดน้อยลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเทียบกับแบบซิกแซก โมดูลรูปแบบสามเหลี่ยมและรูปแบบเพชร สุดท้ายแล้วส่วนหางของรูปทรงตัวทีไม่ผันแปรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อแรงฉุดรวมและความดันลด-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.239-
dc.subject.classification: Engineering-
dc.title: A numerical study of flow past arrays of cylinders at low Reynolds number-
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาด้วยวิธีการทางตัวเลขของการไหลผ่านกลุ่มของทรงกระบอกที่เรย์โนลด์นัมเบอร์ต่ำ-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering-
dc.degree.level: Master’s Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Mechanical Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.239-