DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tongtip Poonlarp-
dc.contributor.author: Maliwan Bunsorn-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021-
dc.description.abstract: This study explores cross-language intensification in affirmative sentences by examining the translation of standard and strong amplifiers, words that scale upward from an assumed norm to emphasize a quality of any entities, from Thai into English, the types of shifts involved, as well as similarities and differences in the translation of amplifiers by native and non-native translators. The data comprises 1,254 source text amplifiers, which were drawn from a corpus of eight works of fiction in Thai and their English translations translated by professional translators. Research inquiries were made with two translators to identify decisions behind their translations. The analysis of the data revealed 13 linguistic devices through three processes in the English translation: morphological, lexical, and syntactic processes. The findings suggest the tendency to transfer standard and strong amplifiers through lexical choices (e.g., intensifiers, lexical coloring, emphasizing adjectives, and multiple intensifiers), followed by syntactic processes (e.g., exclamatory constructions, idioms, and rhetorical question). Two types of translation strategies were found to be used: translation with shifts including Modulation, Mutation, and Modification, and translation without shift (Absence of shift). The results indicate that most Thai amplifiers were not literally translated, but realized through shifts. The results also reveal the similarities in the translation of Thai amplifiers by Thai and non-Thai translators, which confirm that directionality and their background may not strongly affect their choices. Their selection was made in accordance with the context and register. The findings can provide pedagogical implications in translation courses and offer a varied repertoire of linguistic forms that can be selected in transferring the source text intensity-
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการเน้นย้ำข้ามภาษาในประโยคบอกเล่า โดยมุ่งวิเคราะห์การแปลคำเน้นย้ำมาตรฐานและคำเน้นย้ำระดับสูง ซึ่งเป็นคำที่ทำหน้าที่เพิ่มระดับจากบรรทัดฐานเพื่อเน้นคุณสมบัติของสิ่งที่กล่าวถึง จากภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ และประเภทของการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้น ตลอดจนศึกษาว่านักแปลชาวไทยและชาวต่างประเทศแปลคำเน้นย้ำเหมือนหรือต่างกันอย่างไร  ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลคำเน้นย้ำภาษาไทยจำนวน 1,254 คำจากคลังข้อมูลอันประกอบด้วยนวนิยายภาษาไทยจำนวน 8 เรื่องและฉบับแปลภาษาอังกฤษซึ่งแปลโดยนักแปลอาชีพ และได้สอบถามนักแปล 2 ท่านเพื่อหาคำตอบว่ามีเหตุผลเบื้องหลังการตัดสินใจเลือกแปลแบบใดแบบหนึ่งอย่างไร จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่ามีการใช้เครื่องมือทางภาษาในการแปลคำเน้นย้ำเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ 13 ประเภท โดยสามารถจำแนกกระบวนการที่เกิดขึ้นได้ 3 กระบวนการ ได้แก่ กระบวนการทางหน่วยคำ กระบวนการทางคำศัพท์ และกระบวนการทางวากยสัมพันธ์ ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า ผู้แปลมีแนวโน้มจะถ่ายทอดคำเน้นย้ำมาตรฐานและคำเน้นย้ำระดับสูงผ่านกระบวนการทางคำศัพท์ (เช่น คำเน้นย้ำ คำศัพท์แฝงนัยทัศนคติ คุณศัพท์เน้นคุณสมบัติ การใช้คำเน้นย้ำหลายคำประกอบกัน) รองลงมาคือกระบวนการทางวากยสัมพันธ์ (เช่น การใช้ประโยคอุทาน สำนวน และคำถามเชิงวาทศิลป์) สำหรับกลวิธีการแปลที่ใช้สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ลักษณะ คือ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ได้แก่ การปรับ (Modulation) การละ (Mutation)  และการขยายรูปแบบภาษา (Modification) และไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง (Absence of shift)  ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าคำเน้นย้ำภาษาไทยส่วนใหญ่เมื่อแปลเป็นภาษาอังกฤษมักไม่แปลแบบตรงตัว แต่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนรูปภาษาเกิดขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่านักแปลทั้งชาวไทยและชาวต่างประเทศแปลคำเน้นย้ำในภาษาไทยไม่ต่างกัน อันเป็นการยืนยันว่าทิศทางการแปลและภูมิหลังของผู้แปลอาจไม่มีผลต่อการแปลมากนัก การตัดสินใจเลือกแปลอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับบริบทและทำเนียบภาษา ทั้งนี้ ผลวิจัยสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการเรียนการสอนแปล และแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีรูปภาษาหลากหลายที่ผู้แปลสามารถเลือกใช้เพื่อถ่ายทอดการเน้นย้ำในต้นฉบับได้-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.147-
dc.title: The transfer of expressive meaning in the translation of Thai amplifiers in the literary works into English-
dc.title.alternative: การถ่ายทอดความหมายเชิงอารมณ์ความรู้สึกในการแปลคำเน้นย้ำ ในงานวรรณกรรมจากภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: English as an International Language-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.147-