DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sumpun Thammacharoen-
dc.contributor.advisor: Aree Wanasuntronwong-
dc.contributor.author: Pornsiri Suwannapaporn-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021-
dc.description.abstract: High ambient temperature (HTa) is one important environmental factor that decreases food intake (FI).  It is well accepted that high degree HTa induced heat stress decreased FI by the activation of corticotropin-releasing factor (CRF) via hypothalamic pituitary adrenal axis. However, short-term low-degree HTa exposure has been demonstrated to decrease FI earlier than activated physiological and stress responses. This effect was related to the neuronal connection between the median preoptic nucleus (MnPO) and arcuate nucleus (Arc). Therefore, the present study aimed to investigate the effect of short-term low-degree HTa exposure on the activity of hypothalamic Arc in regarding to FI, and the involvement of neuronal connection between the MnPO and Arc. It was firstly hypothesized that proopiomelanocortin (POMC) neurons in the Arc can mediate the reduction of FI under the effect of short-term low-degree HTa exposure. Second, the neuronal pathway from MnPO to Arc may related with this effect.  In order to test the hypothesis, the present study refined the condition of short-term low-degree HTa. This study demonstrated that the short-term low-degree HTa exposure (90 min) based on the control ambient temperature at 23˚C (CTa = 23˚C) and the HTa at 30˚C. The bout of CTa and HTa conditions is 7°C temperature difference (ΔT = 7 ˚C). The results showed that rats exposed to this condition decreased FI without changing in rectal temperature and hematocrit. The effect of short-term low-degree HTa exposure on the Arc could enhanced the number of c-Fos expression, POMC positive neurons and POMC neurons containing c-Fos positive nuclei in the Arc under feeding condition. Moreover, the injection with POMC receptor antagonist (SHU9119) into the lateral ventricle in the rat brain could reverse the effect of short-term low-degree HTa exposure on FI. Finally, to prove the neuronal connection of MnPO-Arc in related with the effect of short-term low-degree HTa exposure. The fluorogold (FG) retrograde tracer was injected to the Arc. Seven days after FG injection found FG-retrograde labeled neurons in the MnPO. The present of FG-labeled neurons in the MnPO imply that the Arc can receive the afferent signal from the MnPO. In conclusion, this study concludes that the Arc POMC neurons are a crucial hypothalamic nucleus on FI under the effect of low-degree HTa exposure. The effect of low degree HTa exposure in reduction on FI is mediated in part by activation of Arc POMC neurons and may relate with the MnPO-Arc pathway.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: อุณหภูมิแวดล้อมสูงเป็นอีกหนึ่งปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลลดการกินอาหารเป็นที่ยอมรับกันดีว่าอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมสูงระดับสูง ที่ทำให้เกิดความเครียดลดการกินอาหารผ่านสารสื่อประสาทคอร์ติโคโทรปินรีลิสซิงแฟคเตอร์ (corticotropin-releasing factor) โดยแกนสมองไฮโปทาลามัสต่อมพิทูอิทารีและต่อมอะดรีนัล (hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis) อย่างไรก็ตามการเผชิญอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมสูงระดับต่ำช่วงระยะสั้น แสดงให้เห็นว่าการกินอาหารที่ลดลงเกิดขึ้นก่อนการตอบสนองทางด้านสรีระวิทยาและความเครียดจากความร้อน การกินอาหารที่ลดลงภายใต้อุณหภูมิดังกล่าวมีความสัมพันธ์กับวิถีประสาท มีเดียน พรีออปติก นิวเคลียส (median preoptic nucleus, MnPO) และ อาร์คูเอท นิวเคลียส (arcuate nucleus, Arc) ดังนั้นการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงมี วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมสูงระดับต่ำต่อการทำงานของสมองบริเวณ Arc ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกินอาหาร และความสัมพันธ์ของวิถีประสาทที่สมองบริเวณ MnPO และ Arc โดยมีสมมุติฐานแรกคือ การการกินอาหารที่ลดลงภายใต้การเผชิญของอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมสูงระดับต่ำมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับเซลล์ประสาทโพรออฟพิโอเมลำโนคอร์ทิน (proopiomelanocortin, POMC) ที่สมองบริเวณ Arc สมมุติฐานที่สองคือสัมพันธ์กับวิถีประสาทระหว่างสมองบริเวณ MnPO และ Arc (MnPO-Arc) เพื่อทดสอบสมมุติฐานดังกล่าว การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้ปรับเงื่อนไขของอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมสูงระดับต่ำ แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเผชิญอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมสูง ระดับต่ำระยะสั้น (90 นาที) จำกอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมควบคุมที่ 23 องศาเซลเซียส (°C) อุณหภูมิแวดล้อมสูงที่ 30°C ช่วงระดับอุณหภูมิ แวดล้อมควบคุมและอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมสูงต่ำกัน 7°C (ΔT = 7°C) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหนูแรทเผชิญอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมสูงระดับต่ำที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิดังกล่าวลดการกินอาหาร โดยไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิกายและฮีมาโตคริต ผลการเผชิญอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมสูงระดับต่ำต่อสมองบริเวณ Arc สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนโปรตีนซีฟอส เซลล์ประสาท POMC และเซลล์ประสาท POMC ที่ถูกกระตุ้นที่สมองบริเวณ Arc ภายใต้เงื่อนไขการกินอาหาร นอกจากนี้เมื่อฉีดสารต้นการจับกันของตัวรับเซลล์ประสาท POMC (SHU9119) เข้าไปที่โพรงสมองด้านข้างของหนูแรท พบว่าสามารถผันกลับการกินอาหารที่ลดลงจากผลการเผชิญอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมสูงระดับต่ำได้ การศึกษาลำดับสุดท้ายเพื่อพิสูจน์ว่าวิถีประสาท MnPO-Arc มีความสัมพันธ์กับอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมสูงระดับต่ำสารติดตามวิถีประสาทย้อนกลับฟลูออโรโกลด์(Fluorogold, FG) ถูกฉีดเข้าไปที่สมองบริเวณ Arc หลังจากเจ็ดวันฉีดสาร FG เข้าไปที่สมองบริเวณ Arc พบเซลล์ประสาทติดสาร FG ที่สมองบริเวณ MnPO การพบเซลล์ประสาทติดสาร FG ที่สมองบริเวณ MnPO ชี้ให้เห็นว่าสมองบริเวณ Arc สามารถรับสัญญาณเข้าจากสมองบริเวณ MnPO ได้ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงสรุปว่าเซลล์ประสาท POMC ที่บริเวณ Arc คือนิวเคลียสที่สำคัญยิ่งของสมองบริเวณไฮโปทำลามัสต่อการกินอาหารภายใต้ผลของการเผชิญอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมสูงระดับต่ำ ผลการเผชิญอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมสูงระดับต่ำต่อการกินอาหารที่ลดลงนั้นส่วนหนึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของเซลล์ประสาท POMC ที่บริเวณ Arc และมีความสัมพันธ์กับวิถีประสาท MnPO-Arc-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.328-
dc.title: Effects of low degree of high ambient temperature on neural pathways from median preoptic nucleus to arcuate nucleus in related to food intake.-
dc.title.alternative: ผลของอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมสูงระดับต่ำต่อวิถีประสาทจาก มีเดียล พรีออปติคนิวเคลียส ไปยังอาร์คูเอตนิวเคลียสที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องต่อการกินอาหาร-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Physiology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.328-