https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80167
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sirichai Adisakwattana | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Henrique Cheng | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tanyawan Suantawee | - |
dc.contributor.author | Phutthida Kongthitilerd | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Riceberry rice, a new pigmented rice variety from Thailand, contained high anthocyanin content and expressed various biological activities. This study aimed to investigate the anti-obesity effects of Riceberry rice extract (RBE) in 3T3-L1 preadipocytes and to identify the mechanism of RBE and its phytochemicals on insulin secretion from pancreatic INS-1 cells. In 3T3-L1 cells, RBE inhibited preadipocyte proliferation by inducing cell cycle arrest without causing cytotoxicity. During adipogenesis, RBE downregulated transcription factor and adipogenic gene expression leading to the decrease in adipocyte number and triglyceride accumulation. Moreover, RBE reduced glucose uptake by downregulating glucose transporter 4 gene expression and enhanced lipolysis. RBE and its phytochemicals had no effect on intracellular calcium signaling in both preadipocytes and pancreatic β-cells. However, cyanidin-3-rutinoside (C3R) which synthesized from rutin presenting in RBE stimulated insulin secretion by promoting calcium influx via L-type voltage-dependent calcium channels (VDCCs) and activating the PLC-IP3 pathway. Furthermore, C3R upregulated glucose-induced insulin secretion gene expression without cytotoxicity. These findings support the benefits of anthocyanins on the prevention of obesity, diabetes, and metabolic syndrome. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ข้าวไรซ์เบอร์รี่เป็นข้าวไม่ขัดสีสายพันธุ์ใหม่ของประเทศไทยที่อุดมไปด้วยสารแอนโทไซยานินและมีคุณประโยชน์ต่อสุขภาพหลากหลาย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดข้าวไรซ์เบอร์รี่ต่อการเจริญเติบโตและการพัฒนาเป็นเซลล์ไขมันของเซลล์ 3T3-L1 รวมถึงศึกษากลไกของสารสกัดข้าวไรซ์เบอร์รี่และสารพฤกษเคมีในข้าวไรซ์เบอร์รี่ต่อการหลั่งอินซูลินจากเซลล์ตับอ่อนชนิดเบต้า (INS-1 cells) ผลการศึกษาในเซลล์ไขมัน 3T3-L1 พบว่า สารสกัดข้าวไรซ์เบอร์รี่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ไขมันได้โดยชะลอวัฏจักรของเซลล์อย่างไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ รวมทั้งยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีนหลักที่ควบคุมกระบวนการพัฒนาของเซลล์ไขมัน ส่งผลลดจำนวนเซลล์ไขมันและลดระดับไขมันสะสมในเซลล์ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถชะลอการดูดซึมน้ำตาลเข้าสู่เซลล์ไขมันโดยยับยั้งการแสดงออกของโปรตีนขนส่งน้ำตาลที่ผิวเซลล์ และกระตุ้นการสลายไขมันจากเซลล์ได้อีกด้วย ทั้งนี้สารสกัดข้าวไรซ์เบอร์รี่และสารพฤกษเคมีในข้าวไรซ์เบอร์รี่ไม่มีผลต่อระดับแคลเซียมทั้งในเซลล์ไขมันและเซลล์ตับอ่อน อย่างไรก็ตามผลการศึกษาในเซลล์ตับอ่อน INS-1 พบว่า สารไซยานิดิน-3-รูติโนไซด์ซึ่งสังเคราะห์จากสารรูตินที่พบในสารสกัดข้าวไรซ์เบอร์รี่สามารถกระตุ้นการหลั่งอินซูลินได้ โดยกระตุ้นการนำเข้าของแคลเซียมผ่านทางตัวขนส่งแคลเซียมชนิด L-type voltage-dependent (VDCCs) และกระตุ้นกลไก PLC-IP3 นอกจากนี้ยังส่งเสริมการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการหลั่งอินซูลินอย่างไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์อีกด้วย ผลการศึกษาข้างต้นใช้เป็นข้อมูลสนับสนุนประโยชน์ของสารแอนโทไซยานินในการป้องกันโรคอ้วน โรคเบาหวาน และภาวะอ้วนลงพุง | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.26 | - |
dc.title | Mechanisms of anthocyanin-enrich Riceberry rice extract (Oryza sativa L.) on the regulation of nutrient metabolisms and adipogenesis | - |
dc.title.alternative | กลไกของสารสกัดแอนโทไซยานินจากข้าวไรซ์เบอร์รี่ต่อการควบคุมเมแทบอลิซึมของสารอาหารและอะดิโพเจนเนซิส | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Biomedical Sciences | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.26 | - |