https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80176
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tanittha Chatsuwan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sukrit Srisakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The increasing development of colistin resistance in Acinetobacter baumannii clinical isolates is a global concern. Due to the limitation of effective antibiotics, the antibiotic combination therapies are the alternative choices. Here, we investigated the prevalence of colistin resistant A. baumannii (CoR-AB) clinical isolates and their resistance mechanisms, and examined the in vitro synergistic activities of the antibiotic combinations against CoR-AB. Among 341 carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter spp., 317 (92.0%) were identified as A. baumannii by gyrB multiplex PCR. The rate of colistin resistance was 15.1% in A. baumannii isolates with MIC range of 0.125 – 64 mg/L. A total of 30 representative CoR-AB isolates were selected for the studies of colistin resistance mechanisms and synergistic activity of antibiotic combinations. The phosphoethanolamine (pEtN) addition to lipid A was found in 27 of 30 (90%) CoR-AB clinical isolates by matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometer (MALDI-TOF MS). In PmrC, The N248D mutation was found in 30 CoR-AB isolates. The 22 of 30 (73.3%) CoR-AB isolates harbored identical substitution in 48 amino acid positions and the other 8 isolates harbored different amino acid substitutions. For PmrA, the 4 amino acid stitutions were found in 22 (73.3%) CoR-AB isolates. Twenty-five amino acid substitutions were found in PmrB. Twenty-nine (96.7%) isolates contained the A227V mutation in PmrB that was previously described as the cause of colistin resistance. Alterations of the lipopolysaccharide production enzyme (LpxD) were identified at V3A and E117K (6.7% and 93.3%, respectively). Other mechanisms including overexpression of efflux pumps or mutations in genes associated with lipopolysaccharide production might be associated with colistin resistance in our isolates. The synergistic activities of colistin/sulbactam, colistin/fosfomycin, and sulbactam/fosfomycin combinations were identified in 86.7%, 33.3%, and 70% of CoR-AB isolates, respectively, by checkerboard assay. The time-kill study confirmed the synergistic effect of colistin/sulbactam with various concentration combinations against 6 representative CoR-AB isolates. In conclusion, this study indicated the increasing prevalence of colistin resistance in A. baumannii. The pEtN modification is the major mechanism of colistin resistance, which is contributed to the mutations in PmrC, PmrB, and PmrA proteins. The colistin/sulbactam combination could be used as alternative therapy for CoR-AB infections. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | อุบัติการณ์การเพิ่มขึ้นของเชื้อ Acinetobacter baumannii ที่ดื้อต่อยาโคลิสตินเป็นปัญหาสำคัญในการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อด้วยยาปฏิชีวนะ เนื่องจากยาปฏิชีวนะที่มีประสิทธิภาพต่อการรักษาเชื้อดื้อยานี้มีอยู่อย่างจำกัด การใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะมากกว่าหนึ่งชนิดร่วมกันจึงเป็นทางเลือกในการรักษาอย่างหนึ่ง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอุบัติการณ์การดื้อยาโคลิสตินในเชื้อ A. baumannii และกลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องในการดื้อยาโคลิสติน รวมทั้งศึกษาผลของการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะร่วมกันสองชนิดในการกำจัดเชื้อ A. baumannii ที่ดื้อยาโคลิสติน ตัวอย่างเชื้อในการศึกษานี้เป็นเชื้อ A. baumannii ที่แยกมาจากผู้ป่วย จำนวน 317 ตัวอย่างซึ่งแยกมาจากเชื้อ Acinetobacter spp. ที่ดื้อยาคาร์บาพีเนมจำนวน 341 สายพันธุ์ด้วยวิธีการระบุชนิดเชื้อด้วยยีน gyrB การดื้อยาโคลิสตินในเชื้อ A. baumannii พบอุบัติการณ์ร้อยละ 15.1 ทำการศึกษากลไกการดื้อยาโคลิสตินและการเสริมฤทธิ์กันของยาปฏิชีวนะ จากตัวแทนเชื้อ A. baumannii ที่ดื้อยาโคลิสตินจำนวน 30 สายพันธุ์ พบว่า 27 สายพันธุ์ (ร้อยละ 90) มีการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างของ lipid A ด้วย phosphoethanolamine (pEtN) การศึกษาลำดับกรดอะนิโนใน PmrC พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ตำแหน่ง N284D ในเชื้อทุกสายพันธุ์ โดยพบการแทนที่กรดอะมิโนที่เหมือนกัน 48 ตำแหน่งในเชื้อ 22 สายพันธุ์ (ร้อยละ 73.3) และ 8 สายพันธุ์มีการแทนที่กรดอะมิโนที่ต่างกันออกไป ใน PmrA พบว่าเชื้อ 22 สายพันธุ์ (ร้อยละ 73.3) มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดอะมิโน 4 ตำแหน่ง พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงกรดอะมิโนทั้งหมด 46 ตำแหน่งใน PmrB โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ตำแหน่ง A227V พบในเชื้อจำนวน 29 สายพันธุ์ (ร้อยละ 96.7) ซึ่งในตำแหน่งนี้มีรายงานว่ามีความสัมพันธุ์กับการดื้อยาโคลิสติน สำหรับเอนไซม์ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการสร้าง lipopolysaccharide พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงกรดอะมิโนที่ตำแหน่ง V3A และ E117K ในเชื้อ 2 (ร้อยละ 6.7) และ 22 (ร้อยละ 93.3) สายพันธุ์ตามลำดับ การเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ efflux pump หรือกลายพันธุ์ในยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้าง lipopolysaccharide เป็นกลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อยาโคลิสตินและอาจส่งผลต่อการดื้อยาในเชื้อที่นำมาศึกษา ผลการเสริมฤทธิ์กันของยาปฏิชีวนะด้วยวิธี checkerboard ในเชื้อ 30 สายพันธุ์พบว่าคู่ยา colistin/sulbactam, colistin/fosfomycin และ sulbactam/fosfomycin มีการเสริมฤทธิ์กันในเชื้อ A. baumannii ร้อยละ 86.7, 33.3 และ 70 ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษา โดยวิธี Time-kill เพื่อยืนยันผลการเสริมฤทธิ์ของคู่ยา colistin/sulbactam ในวิธี checkerboard ในตัวแทนเชื้อ 6 สายพันธุ์พบว่าคู่ยา colistin/sulbactam มีการเสริมฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าเชื้อ A. baumannii ที่ดื้อยาโคลิสตินทั้งหมด โดยสรุปการศึกษานี้พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุบัติการณ์การดื้อยาโคลิสตินในเชื้อ A. baumannii โดยกลไกหลักในการดื้อยาคือการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างของ lipid A ด้วย pEtN ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงลำดับกรดอะมิโนในโปรตีน PmrC PmrB และ PmrA นอกจากนี้คู่ยา colistin/sulbactam ที่มีการเสริมฤทธิ์กันได้ดี ยังอาจจะใช้เป็นทางเลือกเพื่อการรักษาการติดเชื้อ A. baumannii ที่ดื้อยาโคลิสตินได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.250 | - |
dc.title | The synergistic activity of antibiotic combinations against colistin-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii clinical isolates and its mechanisms related to colistin resistance | - |
dc.title.alternative | การเสริมฤทธิ์ของยาปฏิชีวนะต่อเชื้อ Acinetobacter baumannii ที่ดื้อต่อยาโคลิสตินที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยและกลไกในการดื้อยาโคลิสติน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Microbiology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.250 | - |