DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Patiparn Punyapalakul-
dc.contributor.author: Phattarawarin Rodbutr-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019-
dc.description.abstract: This research investigated adsorption efficiency of four including; Chloroacetonitrile (MCAN), Dichloriacetonitrile (DCAN), Bromoacetonitrile (MBAN) and Dibromoacetonitrle (DBAN) on five acid-washed carbonized metal-organic frameworks (MOFs)  (WC-ZIF-8, WC-MIL-53, WC-MIL-88B, WC-UiO-66 and WC-HKUST-1) compared with powder activated carbon (PAC S10). The synthesized materials were characterized by XRD, SEM-EDS, nitrogen adsorption isotherms, FTIR and XPS. The screening experiment revealed that WC-MIL-88B,  WC-ZIF-8, and PAC had highest adsorption capacities for four HANs, respectively. The HANs molecular size and their hydrophobicity influenced the adsorption rates of HANs in the order of DBAN>DCAN>MBAN>MCAN. The adsorption isotherms showed that Di-halogenic HANs (DBAN and DCAN) can be adsorbed by WC-MOFs much better than mono-halogenic HANs (MBAN and MCAN). From XRD analysis, O-C=O and Fe-O functional groups of WC-MIL-88B might play the important role for adsorption of four HANs., adsorption sites of WC-MIL-88B are expected to be enough for mixed-solute HANs adsorption in low concentration range (0-100ppb), and the order of adsorption capacities does not change from the single-solute adsorption.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสารกลุ่มฮาโลอะซิโตไนไตรล์ (HANs) ได้แก่ Chloroacetonitrile (MCAN), Dichloriacetonitrile (DCAN), Bromoacetonitrile (MBAN) และ Dibromoacetonitrle (DBAN) โดยวัสดุโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์ (MOFs) ที่ผ่านกระบวนการคาร์บอไนเซซันและล้างด้วยกรดจำนวน 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ WC-ZIF-8, WC-MIL-53, WC-MIL-88B, WC-UiO-66 และ WC-HKUST-1 และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับกับถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผง (PAC S10) วัสดุดูดซับที่ใช้ได้รับการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติโดยเทคนิค XRD, SEM-EDS, ไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับไนโตรเจน, FTIR and XPS จากผลการดูดซับเบื้องต้นแสดงให้เห็นว่า WC-MIL-88B, WC-ZIF-8 และ PAC มีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดในการดูดซับสารกลุ่ม HANs ตามลำดับ และพบว่าขนาดของโมเลกุลและความไม่ชอบน้ำของสารกลุ่ม HANs ส่งผลต่ออัตราการเร็วดูดซับของสารกลุ่ม HANsตามลำดับดังนี้ DBAN>DCAN>MBAN>MCAN ไอโซเทอร์มของการดูดซับพบว่า สารกลุ่ม HANs ชนิดไดฮาโลเจน (DBAN และ DCAN) สามารถถูกดูดซับโดย WC-MOFs ได้ดีกว่า HANs ชนิดโมโนฮาโลเจน (MBAN และ MCAN) จากการวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิค XPS พบว่าหมู่ฟังก์ชัน O-C=O และ Fe-O ของ WC-MIL-88B มีบทบาทสำคัญสำหรับการดูดซับ HANs จากผลการดูดซับแบบผสม WC-MIL-88B สามารถดูดซับสารกลุ่มฮาโลอะซิโตไนไตรล์ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ (0-100ppb) โดยลำดับและความสามารถในการดูดซับไม่เปลี่ยนจากกรณีการดูดซับแบบเดี่ยว-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.270-
dc.title: Adsorption of haloacetonitriles by carbonized metal-organic frameworks-
dc.title.alternative: การดูดซับสารฮาโลอะซิโตไนไตรล์ด้วยวัสดุโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์ที่ถูกคาร์บอไนซ์-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.270-