Title: Comparative response of dendritic cells to pathogenic and non-pathogenic leptospira spp.
Other Titles: การเปรียบเทียบการตอบสนองของเซลล์เดนไดรติกต่อเชื้อเลปโตสไปราสายพันธุ์ก่อโรคและสายพันธุ์ไม่ก่อโรค
Authors: Pratomporn Krangvichian
Advisors: Kanitha Patarakul
Patcharee Ritprajak
Tanapat Palaga
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Leptospirosis is a zoonotic disease caused by pathogenic Leptospira species, which consist of three groups and contain 4 subclades: pathogenic strains (P1), intermediate strains (P2), and non-pathogenic strains (S1 and S2). Infection of pathogenic leptospires occurs through contact with contaminated environments. Then, leptospires present in the bloodstream disseminate to target organs. Nowadays, the knowledge of the immune response to pathogenic and non-pathogenic leptospires during early infection is still limited. Due to the limitation of a susceptible host, immunological reagents for hamsters and strains of mice are limited and not available. Dendritic cells are the first cells to encounter leptospires found in the skin, while monocyte-derived dendritic cells (MoDCs) are found in the bloodstream in inflammatory areas. Therefore, the role of dendritic cells is important for leptospires infection. The major goal of this study is to compare the responses of dendritic cells to pathogenic and non-pathogenic leptospires in susceptible hosts. Five-week-old C3H/HeNJ mice were infected with either 1x103 or 1x106 inoculum dose of Leptospira interrogans serovar Pomona. All infected mice survived and did not develop an acute lethal infection. However, C3H/HeNJ mice infected with 1x106 cells showed kidney colonization of leptospires and pathological changes in the lung and kidney, including kidney fibrosis and small glomerular size. Therefore, C3H/HeNJ mice may be used as an animal model for sublethal leptospirosis. Human monocyte-derived dendritic cells were used as an in vitro model to study the response of dendritic cells to leptospires. Immature MoDCs phagocytosed a limited number of both pathogenic and non-pathogenic strains. The pathogenic strains significantly induced apoptotic cells, impaired maturation, and increased IL-10 production. MoDC impairment inhibited naive CD4 proliferation, produced IL-10, and induced regulatory T cells. In contrast, the non-pathogenic strains induced MoDC maturation, and increased IL-12p70 and IL-10 production, leading to CD4 proliferation, IFN- γ production, and Th1 cell induction. Moreover, the transcriptome analysis found that the pathogenic strains were associated with genes regulating apoptosis and regulatory T cells, while non-pathogenic strains were associated with genes regulating the maturation of MoDCs and Th1 cells. Therefore, the pathogenic strains might reduce the MoDC maturation and induce T reg, resulting in inefficient elimination of pathogenic leptospiral infection. In contrast, the non-pathogenic strains might increase MoDC maturation and Th1 response, leading to bacterial clearance
Other Abstract: โรคเลปโตสไปโรซิส หรือ โรคฉี่หนู เป็นโรคติดต่อจากสัตว์สู่คน เกิดจากคนสัมผัสเชื้อแบคเรียเลปโตสไปราจำแนกออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มก่อโรค กลุ่มก่ำกึ่งก่อโรค และ กลุ่มไม่ก่อโรค สาเหตุของโรคเกิดจากคนสัมผัสเชื้อแบคเรียเลปโตสไปราสายพันธุ์ก่อโรคที่ปนเปื้อนในสิ่งแวดล้อม เชื้อเข้าสู่กระแสเลือดและกระจายไปสู่อวัยวะเป้าหมาย ปัจจุบันความรู้ความเข้าใจการตอบสนองภูมิคุ้มต่อเชื้อเลปโตสไปราทั้งสายพันธุ์ก่อโรคและไม่ก่อโรคมีขีดจำกัด เนื่องจาก ข้อจำกัดของสัตว์ทดลอง โดยเฉพาะน้ำยาและสารเคมีสำหรับศึกษาด้านภูมิคุ้มกันของแฮมเตอร์ และ สายพันธุ์หนูไมซ์สำหรับศึกษากลไกการเกิดโรค เซลล์เดนไดรติกเป็นเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันที่พบตามผิวหนัง จึงเป็นเซลล์แรกที่ตรวจพบเจอเชื้อเลปโตสไปรา หรือ เซลล์เดนไดรติกที่เจริญมาจากโมโนไซท์ในกระแสเลือดพบมากบริเวณเนื้อเยื่อที่อักเสบบริเวณหรือที่ติดเชื้อ โดยเซลล์ทั้งสองชนิดมีลักษณะและบทบาท คือจับกินเชื้อและนำชิ้นส่วนของเชื้อไปกระตุ้นเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มชนิดทีเพื่อทำหน้าที่กำจัดเชื้อ ดังนั้นเซลล์เดนไดรติกมีบทบาทที่สำคัญต่อเชื้อเลปโตสไปรา วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เปรียบเทียบการตอบสนองของเซลล์เดนไดรติกระหว่างเชื้อเลปโตสไปราสายพันธุ์ก่อโรคและสายพันธุ์ไม่ก่อโรคในโฮสต์ที่มีความไวรับต่อโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิส จากการทดลอง หนูไมซ์สายพันธุ์ C3H/HeNJ อายุ 5 สัปดาห์ ติดเชื้อเลปโตสไปราสายพันธุ์ Pomona ปริมาณ 1X103 และ 1X106 เซลล์ พบว่า หนูไมซ์รอดชีวิตและไม่แสดงอาการของโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิส แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม หนูที่ติดเชื้อปริมาณ 1X106 ตรวจพบเชื้อที่ไตและเกิดพยาธิสภาพที่ปอดและไต โดยเฉพาะไตมีพังผืดและขนาดโกลเมรูลัสเล็ก ดังนั้น หนูสายพันธุ์ C3H/HeNJ ติดเชื้อเลปโตสไปราปริมาณ 1X106 เซลล์เหมาะนำมาศึกษาเกี่ยวอาการติดเชื้อแบบเรื้อรังของโรค เพื่อการศึกษาการตอบสนองของเซลล์เดนไดรติดต่อเชื้อเลปโตสไปราในโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิส งานวิจัยทำการศึกษาการตอบสนองของเซลล์เดนไดรติกที่เจริญมาจากโมโนไซท์ (MoDCs) จากตัวอย่างคนที่มีสุขภาพดี คนเป็นผู้รับเชื้อที่ไวต่อโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิส ผลการทดลองพบว่า เซลล์MoDCsจับกินเชื้อเลปโตสไปราทั้งสายพันธุ์ก่อโรคและไม่ก่อโรค อย่างไรก็ตาม เชื้อเลปโตสไปราสายพันธุ์ก่อโรคกระตุ้นการตายของMoDCs ลดการเจริญเติบโตตัวเต็มวัยของMoDCs ลดการแสดงออกของโมเลกุล CD80 และ CD83 บนผิวเซลล์ และสร้างไซโตคาย IL-6 ทำให้มีผลยับยั้งการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ naïve CD4+ T พร้อมทั้งกระตุ้นเซลล์ CD4+ สร้างไซโตคายน์ IL-10 เหนี่ยวนำกลายเป็นเซลล์ชนิด regulatory T cells (Treg) ในทางตรงกันข้าม เชื้อเลปโตสไปราสายพันธุ์ไม่ก่อโรคกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโตตัวเต็มวัยMoDCs และสร้างไซโตคายน์ชนิด IL-12p70 และ IL-10 มีผลกระตุ้นการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ CD4+ ให้สร้างไซโตคายน์ Interferon ชนิดแกมมาไปเหนี่ยวนำกลายเป็นเซลล์ T helper 1 (Th1) นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาระดับทรานสคริปโตม พบว่า เชื้อเลปโตสไปราสายพันธุ์ก่อโรคพบยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตายของเซลล์และเหนี่ยวนำของเซลล์Treg เชื้อเลปโตสไปราสายพันธุ์ไม่ก่อโรคพบยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระตุ้นการทำงานของMoDCs และการกระตุ้นทำงานของเซลล์ Th1 ดังนั้น เชื้อเลปโตสไปราสายพันธุ์ก่อโรคลดประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของเซลล์ MoDCs และเหนียวนำให้เกิดเซลล์ Treg มีผลให้ความสามารถการกำจัดเชื้อลดลงและเชื้อสามารถแพร่กระจายไปยังอวัยวะเป้าหมายได้ ในขณะที่ สายพันธุ์ไม่ก่อโรคกระตุ้นประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของเซลล์ MoDCs เหนียวนำให้เกิดเซลล์ Th1 สำหรับเข้ามากำจัดเชื้อ
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Microbiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80181
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.248
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.248
Type: Thesis