https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80192
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Panida Thanyasrisung | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Oranart Matangkasombut | - |
dc.contributor.author | Panadda Yuapibanrak | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Dental caries is caused by multiple factors. An essential factor is sucrose. Dental caries is the result of an imbalance between early colonizers and cariogenic bacteria in biofilms. Sugar alcohols, xylitol and erythritol, become more popular because they do not cause cavities and are also effective at preventing caries. In everyday life, however, sucrose consumption is unavoidable. Thus, the aim of this study was to investigate the effect of xylitol and erythritol in the presence of sucrose on single- and mixed-species biofilm of early colonizers and cariogenic bacteria. Bacteria were cultured in broth containing 1% sucrose compared to broth containing xylitol or erythritol with and without sucrose for 36 h. Acid production was then measured using pH meter, biofilm formation using biofilm mass measurement, and colony count. Our result showed that even in the presence of sucrose, xylitol and erythritol slowed pH reduction in early colonizers and cariogenic bacteria during the first 2 h. Moreover, the high concentrations significantly reduced the biofilm mass of S. gordonii and the three-mixed species biofilm. The biofilm mass of S. mutans single- and mixed-species was also reduced. Furthermore, except for S. gordonii, the number of viable cells in the biofilm of both groups of bacteria grown in sugar alcohols with sucrose was greater than that of sucrose alone. In conclusion, sugar alcohols with sucrose influenced the pH, biofilm mass, and cell numbers of early colonizers and cariogenic bacteria. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | โรคฟันผุเกิดจากหลายปัจจัย ที่สำคัญคือการได้รับซูโครส โรคฟันผุเป็นผลจากการเสียสมดุลระหว่างเชื้อกลุ่มแรก (early colonizers) กับเชื้อก่อโรคฟันผุ (cariogenic bacteria) ในไบโอฟิล์ม น้ำตาลแอลกอฮอล์ไซลิทอล และอิริทริทอลถูกนำมาใช้มากขึ้นเนื่องจากไม่ก่อให้เกิดฟันผุ และยังมีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันฟันผุด้วย แต่ในชีวิตประจำวันการบริโภคซูโครสแทบจะหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะตรวจสอบผลของไซลิทอลและอิริทริทอลร่วมกับซูโครสต่อเชื้อกลุ่ม early colonizers และ cariogenic bacteria ในไบโอฟิล์มทั้งชนิดเดี่ยวและผสม โดยทําการเลี้ยงเชื้อทั้งสองกลุ่มในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อชนิดเหลวที่ผสมซูโครสร้อยละ 1 เปรียบเทียบกับเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่ผสมไซลิทอลหรืออิริทริทอลแบบที่มีและไม่มีซูโครสผสม เป็นเวลา 36 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นตรวจสอบการผลิตกรดด้วยการวัด pH การสร้างไบโอฟิล์มโดยการวัดมวลไบโอฟิล์ม และจำนวนเชื้อ พบว่าแม้ในสภาวะที่มีซูโครส ไซลิทอลและอิริทริทอลช่วยชะลอการลดลงของค่า pH ทั้งกลุ่ม early colonizers และ cariogenic bacteria ได้ในช่วง 2 ชั่วโมงแรก และพบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นสูงสามารถลดมวลไบโอฟิล์มของ S. gordonii และของเชื้อผสมสามชนิดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และมีแนวโน้มลดมวลไบโอฟิล์มของ S. mutans แบบชนิดเดียว และแบบผสมด้วย นอกจากนี้พบว่าจำนวนเชื้อที่มีชีวิตในไบโอฟิล์มของเชื้อทั้ง 2 กลุ่มยกเว้น S. gordonii ที่เลี้ยงในน้ำตาลแอลกอฮอล์ทั้งสองชนิดร่วมกับซูโครสมีจำนวนเชื้อมากกว่าที่เลี้ยงในน้ำตาลซูโครสเพียงอย่างเดียว สรุปได้ว่าน้ำตาลแอลกอฮอล์ไซลิทอล และอิริทริทอลที่มีซูโครสมีผลต่อค่า pH มวลไบโอฟิล์ม และจำนวนเชื้อต่อเชื้อทั้งกลุ่ม early colonizers และ cariogenic bacteria | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.247 | - |
dc.title | The effect of xylitol and erythritol in the presence of sucrose on single and mixed-species biofilm of early colonizer and cariogenic streptococci | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของนํ้าตาลไซลิทอลและอิริทริทอลร่วมกับนํ้าตาลซูโครสต่อไบโอฟิล์มชนิดเดี่ยวและชนิดผสมของเชื้อกลุ่ม early colonizer และ cariogenic streptococci | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Microbiology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.247 | - |