Title: Effects of integrin subtypes on migration and invasion in primary lung cancer cells in advanced stage and inhibitory effect of Millettocalyxin B
Other Titles: ผลของอินทีกรินชนิดย่อยต่อการเคลื่อนที่และรุกรานในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดปฐมภูมิในระยะลุกลามและผลการยับยั้งของสารมิลเล็ทโทคาลีซิน บี
Authors: Pennapa Lafauy
Advisors: Pithi Chanvorachote
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Integrin-targeting compounds have shown clinically significant benefits in many patients. Here, we examined the activity of millettocalyxin B, extracted from the stem bark of Millettia erythrocalyx, in lung cancer cells. The viability of human lung cancer cell was investigated by the 3-(4,5- dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2,5diphenyl tetrazoliumbromide (MTT) assay. Migration and invasion assays were performed. Phalloidin-rhodamine staining was used to determine the formation of filopodia. Western blot analysis was used to identify the signaling proteins involved in migration regulation. Non-toxic concentrations (0-25 μM) of millettocalyxin B reduced migration and invasion of lung cancer A549 cells. Filopodia were significantly reduced in millettocalyxin B treated cells. The migration regulatory proteins including integrin α5, active FAK, active Akt, and Cdc42 were significantly decreased in Millettocalyxin B-treated cells. Our findings revealed a novel anti-migration and anti-invasion effects and the underlying mechanism of millettocalyxin B, which may be exploited for cancer treatment.
Other Abstract: สารออกฤทธิ์มุ่งเป้าต่ออินทีกรินมีประโยชน์ในทางคลินิกในผู้ป่วยหลายราย ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารมิลเล็ทโทคาลีซิน บี ที่สกัดจากเปลือกลำต้นของ Millettia erythrocalyx ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอด ความอยู่รอดของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดถูกทดสอบด้วยวิธี 3-(4,5- dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2,5diphenyl tetrazoliumbromide (MTT assay) สำหรับความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ (migration) และการรุกรานของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด (invasion) ทดสอบโดยการย้อมสี Phalloidin-rhodamine เพื่อดูการเกิด filopodia อีกทั้งวิเคราะห์โปรตีนเเละสัญญาณภายในเซลล์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความเข้มข้นที่ไม่เป็นพิษ ของ millettocalyxin B (0-25 ไมโครโมลาร์) สามารถลดการเคลื่อนที่และรุกรานของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด A549 ได้ เเละสารยังสามารถลด จำนวน Filopodiaต่อเซลล์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ระดับของโปรตีนที่ควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่คือโปรตีน integrin α5, active FAK, active Akt และ Cdc42 ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเซลล์ที่ได้รับสารมิลเล็ทโทคาลีซิน บี ผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้เเสดงให้เห็นฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่และการรุกรานของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดและกลไกในการออกฤทธิ์ของสารมิลเล็ทโทคาลีซิน บี ซึ่งอาจนำไปใช้ในการรักษามะเร็งปอดได้ในอนาคต
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80203
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.327
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.327
Type: Thesis