DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pongphisoot Busbarat-
dc.contributor.author: Ssu-yu Chou-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021-
dc.description.abstract: This research looks at the relations between Taiwan and Southeast Asia under President Tsai Ing-wen's first term (2016-2020) as her administration launched the people-centred New Southbound policy by analysing Taiwan's political discourse and interviewing shareholders in the policy projects. It argues that Taiwan acts as a norm entrepreneur framing its initiative and persuading targeted countries to join hands in development matters for people's well-being in the region. In turn, the people-centred rebranding is expected to justify and normalise cooperation at non- and semi-governmental levels with Taiwan without violating the one-China policy since the policy mainly aims to forge socio-economic partnerships. However, the interview data showed that the policy contributes to Taiwan's positive image, visibility and presence in the region but still faces limitations in spilling over the cooperative relations to the governmental level, confirming China's dominance in Southeast Asia. Given this situation, this research further suggests that the Tsai administration needs to recalibrate the New Southbound policy's people-centred agendas, making Taiwan more relevant in the region.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไต้หวันและเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ภายใต้การบริหารของประธานธิบดีไช่ อิงเหวินสมัยแรก (พ.ศ. 2559-2563) ซึ่งได้มีการออกนโยบายมุ่งใต้ใหม่ที่มุ่งเน้นคนเป็นศูนย์กลาง ผ่านการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมทางการเมืองของไต้หวันและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีส่วนได้เสียในโครงการภายใต้นโยบายนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้โต้แย้งว่าไต้หวันได้แสดงบทบาทเป็นผู้ผลักดันขับเคลื่อนปทัสถานในการวางกรอบแนวคิดริเริ่มและโน้มน้าวให้ประเทศกลุ่มเป้าหมายมาร่วมมือในประเด็นการพัฒนาด้านต่าง ๆ เพื่อความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีของผู้คนในภูมิภาคนี้ ในทางกลับกัน การปรับภาพลักษณ์ที่มุ่งเน้นให้คนเป็นศูนย์กลางถูกคาดหวังเพื่อใช้ในการสร้างความชอบธรรมและการทำให้ความร่วมมือในระดับที่ไม่ใช่ภาครัฐหรือระดับกึ่งภาครัฐกับไต้หวันเป็นเรื่องปกติ โดยปราศจากการละเมิดนโยบายจีนเดียว เนื่องจากนโยบายดังกล่าวมุ่งเน้นที่จะสร้างหุ้นส่วนทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจเป็นหลัก อย่างไรก็ตาม ข้อมูลการสัมภาษณ์แสดงให้เห็นว่านโยบายดังกล่าวมีส่วนสำคัญในการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ในเชิงบวก การมองเห็นและการรับรู้การคงอยู่ของไต้หวันในภูมิภาคนี้ แต่ก็ยังประสบกับข้อจำกัดในการส่งผลไปยังความสัมพันธ์ในระดับภาครัฐ สิ่งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการมีอำนาจนำของประเทศจีนในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้แนะนำเพิ่มเติมว่ารัฐบาลของไช่ อิงเหวินจำเป็นที่จะต้องปรับเปลี่ยนวาระของนโยบายมุ่งใต้ใหม่ที่มุ่งเน้นคนเป็นศูนย์กลาง ซึ่งจะทำให้ไต้หวันมีความสำคัญมากขึ้นและช่วยในการเสริมสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระดับทวิภาคีด้านสังคมและเศรษฐกิจในภูมิภาคนี้ เพื่อที่จะนำไปสู่การทลายการกีดกันที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นจากประเทศจีน-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.365-
dc.title: Taiwan as a norm entrepreneur : advocating people-centred values in Southeast Asia-
dc.title.alternative: ไต้หวันในฐานะผู้ผลักดันขับเคลื่อนปทัสถาน (Norm Entrepreneur): การส่งเสริมค่านิยมที่มีประชาชนเป็นศูนย์กลางในภูมิภาคเอเซียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Southeast Asian Studies-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.365-