Title: The Gwangju uprising in films: politics of memory and narrative
Other Titles: เหตุการณ์กวางจู 1980 ในภาพยนตร์: เรื่องเล่าและการเมืองของความทรงจำ
Authors: Nontaporn Srisantisuk
Advisors: Jakkrit Sangkhamanee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The Gwangju Uprising is one of the remarkable democratic movements in the contemporary South Korean society as it depicted the brutality of the military government. Thus, the incident had influenced the later democratic movement. Though more than 40 years had passed, the memory of the incident still made it present in Korean society. The narrative of the incident had been repeatedly told not only to commemorate the sacrificial of the people but it was also a part of memory politics of remembering and forgetting. The memory of the uprising was depicted through several medias including films to integrate its own narrative that responded to the social believe. In this article, I had selected 3 films, May 18 (2007), 26 Years (2012), และ A Taxi Driver (2017) that recreated the memory of the Gwangju Uprising which emphasized the desire truth of the uprising through the perception of the producers. As the reproduction of the Gwangju Uprising through films was a part of the politics of memory which shaped the social’s memory of the uprising.
Other Abstract: เหตุการณ์กวางจู 1980 ถือเป็นหนึ่งในเหตุการณ์การเรียกร้องประชาธิปไตยที่สำคัญต่อสังคมร่วมสมัยของเกาหลีใต้ เนื่องจากได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความโหดร้ายของรัฐบาลทหาร อีกทั้งยังถือเป็นหมุดหมายสำคัญต่อการเรียกร้องประชาธิปไตยในช่วงเวลาต่อมา ถึงแม้เวลาได้ผ่านมากว่า 40 ปีแล้ว แต่ความทรงจำของเหตุการณ์ดังกล่าวยังคงฝังรากลึกอยู่ในสังคมเกาหลี เรื่องราวของเหตุการณ์กวางจู 1980 ได้ถูกถ่ายทอดซ้ำแล้วซ้ำเล่า ไม่เพียงแต่เป็นการรำลึกต่อความสูญเสียและความกล้าหาญของเหล่าวีรชนประชาธิปไตย แต่ยังประกอบไปด้วยการเมืองเรื่องของความทรงจำจากการจดจำและลืมเลือน ซึ่งถูกนำเสนอผ่านสื่อต่างๆ รวมทั้งภาพยนตร์ เพื่อประกอบร่างความทรงจำที่ตอบสนองต่อความศรัทธาในประชาธิปไตยของคนในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งในบทความนี้ได้หยิบยกภาพยนตร์ 3 เรื่อง ได้แก่ May 18 (2007), 26 Years (2012), และ A Taxi Driver (2017) ที่ถ่ายทอดความทรงจำเกี่ยวกับเหตุการณ์กวางจู 1980 เพื่อตอกย้ำความเป็นจริงในด้านที่สังคมต้องการจดจำต่อเหตุการณ์ดังกล่าวผ่านภาพของเหตุการณ์ที่ถูกผลิตซ้ำผ่านมุมมองของผู้กำกับ การผลิตสร้างความทรงจำผ่านภาพยนตร์จึงเป็นหนึ่งในการเมืองเรื่องของความทรงจำในเหตุการณ์กวางจู 1980
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Korean Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80226
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.220
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.220
Type: Thesis