https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80227
Title: | Factors affecting the achievement of EPS Test of proficiency in Korean of Thai workers : focusing on Korean language schools in Udon Thani |
Other Titles: | ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อผลการทดสอบความสามารถภาษาเกาหลีของแรงงานไทยกรณีศึกษาโรงเรียนสอนภาษาเกาหลีในจังหวัดอุดรธานี |
Authors: | Puttarak Kamsing |
Advisors: | Kamon Butsaban |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research investigated the important factors affecting the achievement of EPS Test of Proficiency in Korean of Thai workers. The objectives of this research were 1) to explore Thai workers’ problems in Korean language learning, and 2) to investigate the factors affecting the achievement of EPS Test of Proficiency in Korean of Thai workers. The samples consisted of 214 Thai workers studying in 3 Korean language schools in Udon Thani, Thai workers who are working in South Korea, and 4 teachers who taught the Korean language to Thai workers in 3 Korean language schools in Udon Thani. This research employed a quantitative and qualitative research design. Data were collected using questionnaires and interviews. The quantitative data were analyzed by means, standard deviation, and Multiple Regression Analysis. The qualitative data were analyzed by content analysis. The results showed 1) the problems in learning the Korean language by Thai workers involved grammar, listening, and speaking. The obstacle in learning was the lack of opportunities to practice Korean language skills. Further, 2) the factors affecting the achievement of EPS Test of Proficiency in Korean of Thai workers included the student factors, which included learning behavior and family, and the school factors, which included teacher, with a statistical significance level of 0.05. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัย เรื่อง ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อผลการทดสอบความสามารถภาษาเกาหลีของแรงงานไทย กรณีศึกษาโรงเรียนสอนภาษาเกาหลีในจังหวัดอุดรธานี มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาปัญหาการเรียนภาษาเกาหลีของแรงงานไทย 2) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อผลการทดสอบความสามารถทางภาษาเกาหลีของแรงงานไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย คือ แรงงานไทยที่กำลังเรียนภาษาเกาหลีจาก 3 โรงเรียนสอนภาษาเกาหลีในจังหวัดอุดรธานีและแรงงานไทยที่ไปทำงานที่ประเทศเกาหลีใต้ จำนวน 214 คน และครูสอนภาษาเกาหลี จำนวน 4 คน งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลจากการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ปัญหาในการเรียนภาษาเกาหลีของแรงงานไทย คือ ด้านไวยากรณ์ ทักษะการฟังและทักษะการพูด ส่วนอุปสรรคในการเรียน คือ แรงงานไทยขาดโอกาสในการฝึกฝนทักษะภาษาเกาหลี 2) ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อผลการทดสอบความสามารถภาษาเกาหลีของแรงงานไทย คือ ปัจจัยด้านผู้เรียน ได้แก่ ด้านพฤติกรรมการเรียนและด้านครอบครัว และปัจจัยด้านโรงเรียน ได้แก่ ด้านครูผู้สอน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Korean Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80227 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.221 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.221 |
Type: | Thesis |