https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8022
Title: | Development of nanostructure membrane from regenerated bacterial cellulose |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาเมมเบรนที่มีโครงสร้างระดับนาโนจากแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่ผ่านการรีเจนเนอเรท |
Authors: | Thapanar Suwanmajo |
Advisors: | Muenduen Phisalaphonge |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | muenduen.p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Membranes (Technology) Cellulose |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this research study, bacterial cellulose (BC) and alginate were used as raw materials for the frabrication of a new regenerated cellulose membrane. The environmental friendly procedure for regenerated bacterial cellulose (RBC) was developed. The optimum conditions involved swelling BC in 4% wt NaOH/ 3% wt urea solution, followed by freeze thaw process and blending with alginate at various rations. Supercritical CO[subscript 2] drying method was then applied for porous preparation of the membrane. Afterward, the fabricated membranes were characterized for nonstructure and physical properties. The mechanical properties of the pure RBC membrane were better than the blend membranes. However, the water vapor permeability and the percent water absorption of the pure RBC membrane were lower. The tensile strength, the elongation at break and the percent water absorption of the pure RBC membrane were 4.32 MPa, 35.20% and 49.67%, respectively. The water vapor transmission rate of the RBC was 2,504 g/m[superscript 2] day and its pore size was 1.26 nm. The RBC blend membrane with 20% wt alginate exhibited the most orderly alignment of fibers on its surface with the tensile strength, the elongation at break and the percent water absorption at 3.38 MPa, 31.6% and 52.25%, respectively. The water vapor transmission rate was 5,609 g/m[superscript 2] day and the pore size was 1.06nm. |
Other Abstract: | ในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้แผ่นเยื่อกรองเซลลูโลสที่ผ่านการรีเจนเนอเรทแบบใหม่ได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยการขึ้นรูปโดยใช้แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสและอัลจีเนตเป็นวัตถุดิบ ขั้นตอนการเตรียมที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นในการทำรีเจนเนอเรทแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุด คือ 4% wt NaOH/3 % wt urea ตามด้วยกระบวนการแช่เข็งแล้วปล่อยให้ละลาย (Freeze thaw process) จากนั้นนำมาผสมกับอัลจีเนตในอัตราส่วนที่แตกต่างกัน กระบวนการทำแห้งด้วยการใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์วิกฤตยิ่งยวด (Supercritical CO[subscript 2] drying method)ถูกนำมาใช้ในการสร้างรูพรุนของแผ่นเยื่อกรอง จากนั้นนำเมมเบรนที่ขึ้นรูปได้จะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างระดับนาโนและคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของเมมเบรน จากการศึกษา พบว่าแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสเมมเบรนมีคุณสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีกว่าแผ่นเมมเบรนที่ได้จากการผสมของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส และอัลจีเนตแต่ค่าการซึมผ่านของไอน้ำ (Water vapor transmission rate) และค่าการดูดซึมน้ำ (Water absorption) ของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสเมมเบรนมีค่าต่ำกว่า ค่าคุณสมบัติการต้านทานของแรงดึง (Tensile strength) ค่าอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงความยาวต่อความยาวเดิมที่จุดขาด (Elongation at break) และค่าร้อยละการดูดซึมน้ำ (Percent water absorption) ของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสเมมเบรนคือ 4.32 MPa, 35.20% และ49.67% ตามลำดับ อัตราการซึมผ่านไอน้ำของเยื่อแผ่นแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่ผ่านการรีเจนเนอเรท (RBC) คือ 2,504 g/m[superscript 2] day และขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางรูพรุน คือ 1.26 nm และพบว่าเมมเบรนที่ผสมอัลจีเนตในอัตราส่วนร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนักแสดงโครงสร้างพื้นผิวที่มีการจัดเรียงของเส้นใยเป็นระเบียบมากที่สุด ค่าคุณสมบัติการต้านทานของแรงดึง ค่าอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงความยาวต่อความยาวเดิมที่จุดขาด และค่าร้อยละการดูดซึมน้ำของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสเมมเบรนที่ผสมกับอัลจีเนตในอัตราส่วนร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก คือ 3.38 MPa, 31.60% และ 52.25% ตามลำดับ อัตราการซึมผ่านไอน้ำคือ 5,609 g/m[superscript 2] day และขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางรูพรุน คือ 1.06 nm |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8022 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1504 |
ISBN: | 9741420161 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1504 |
Type: | Thesis |