DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kitiporn Plaimas-
dc.contributor.author: Pakorn Sagulkoo-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021-
dc.description.abstract: Coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) still provides global public health issues although several vaccines and antiviral agents have been developed. Some patients experience severe conditions needed medical intensive care, and some are dead due to the failure of treatments. Therefore, identifying the key genes and underlying molecular mechanisms is necessary to discover precisely targeted drugs. Analysis of protein-protein interaction (PPI) networks provides invaluable information to find disease mechanisms and effective alternative drugs. Hence, PPI network analysis based on leukocyte transcriptomic profiles of severe COVID-19 collected from Gene Expression Omnibus (GEO) DataSets was proposed for this study. A network diffusion method called Laplacian heat diffusion (LHD) algorithm was performed to construct an immune-related PPI network (IPIN). Furthermore, several network centrality measurements can identify 23 key genes from the IPIN. Subsequently, drug-gene interaction networks were constructed using database searching based on the key genes. There were 5 candidate drugs having the potential effect of interacting with the key genes. To find additional key genes and candidate drugs, two different leukocyte transcriptomic datasets were combined for the common PPI network construction. Centrality measurement and survival analysis were used to find and validate the further key genes. The analysis revealed 4 common key genes. The drug-gene interaction and molecular docking technique provided 2 further candidate drugs that interacted with the key genes. Additionally, miRNA-mRNA regulatory networks were built based on the PPI network to recognize 5 novel biomarkers for severe COVID-19 prediction. In conclusion, PPI network analysis can discover candidate biomarkers and drugs to predict and treat severe COVID-19 patients. -
dc.description.abstractalternative: โรคโควิด 19 ยังคงก่อให้เกิดปัญหาด้านสาธารณสุขระดับโลกแม้ว่าจะมีการพัฒนาวัคซีนและยาต้านไวรัส ผู้ป่วยบางรายยังมีภาวะเจ็บป่วยที่รุนแรงซึ่งต้องได้รับการดูแลอย่างใกล้ชิด นอกจากนี้บางรายก็เสียชีวิตเนื่องจากการรักษาที่ล้มเหลว ดังนั้นการค้นหาแยกแยะยีนที่สำคัญและกลไกการเกิดโรคจึงมีความสำคัญในการค้นหายาที่รักษาแบบตรงจุดเพื่อรักษาโรคดังกล่าว การวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโปรตีนให้ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการค้นหากลไกการเกิดโรคและยารักษาทางเลือกที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงได้สร้างเครือข่ายปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโปรตีนจากข้อมูลแสดงลักษณะเฉพาะของทรานสคริปโทมเม็ดเลือดขาวของผู้ป่วยโรคโควิด 19 ที่มีอาการรุนแรงที่เก็บรวบรวมจาก Gene Expression Omnibus (GEO) DataSets เพื่อใช้ในการค้นหายีนที่สำคัญและยาที่รักษาแบบตรงจุด วิธีการแพร่ในเครือข่ายโดยขั้นตอนวิธีการแพร่ความร้อนแบบลาปลาซถูกนำมาใช้ในการสร้างเครือข่ายปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์ค่าความเป็นศูนย์กลางเครือข่ายหลายรูปแบบสามารถแยกแยะยีนที่สำคัญ 23 ยีนของเครือข่ายปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน ต่อจากนี้เครือข่ายปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยากับยีนได้ถูกสร้างจากการค้นหาในฐานข้อมูลโดยอิงจากยีนสำคัญที่พบ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่ามียา 5 ตัวที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิสัมพันธ์กับยีนที่สำคัญ เพื่อที่จะค้นหายีนที่สำคัญและยาทางเลือกเพิ่มเติม การผสมผสานข้อมูลแสดงลักษณะเฉพาะของทรานสคริปโทมเม็ดเลือดขาว 2 ข้อมูลได้ถูกจัดทำเพื่อสร้างเครือข่ายปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโปรตีนร่วมกัน การวัดค่าความเป็นศูนย์กลางและการวิเคราะห์การรอดชีพถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อค้นหาและตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของยีนที่สำคัญที่พบร่วมกัน จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่ามี 4 ยีนที่สำคัญเพิ่มเติม และผลจากเครือข่ายปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยากับยีนและเทคนิค molecular docking พบว่ามียาอีก 2 ชนิดที่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับยีนสำคัญกลุ่มดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้เครือข่ายการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนแบบ miRNA-mRNA ยังพบ 5 ตัวเลือกใหม่ของตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพเพื่อใช้ในการทำนายความรุนแรงของโรค โดยสรุปแล้วการวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโปรตีนสามารถค้นพบตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพและยาเพื่อใช้สำหรับทำนายและรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคโควิด 19 ที่มีความรุนแรง-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.15-
dc.title: Analysis of protein-protein interaction network from leukocyte transcriptomic profiles in severe COVID -19 patients-
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโปรตีนจากข้อมูลแสดงลักษณะเฉพาะของทรานสคริปโทมเม็ดเลือดขาวในผู้ป่วยโรคโควิด 19 ที่มีอาการรุนแรง -
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Bioinformatics and Computational Biology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.15-