DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chayodom Sabhasri-
dc.contributor.author: Nutchapat Siripattananuntakul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract: Financial literacy is a key factor in promoting economic stability. In a situation where the world is changing rapidly, financial literacy is essential in various contexts. Nowadays, many Thai retired individuals face an increase in debt burden, and they do not have enough money for living after retirement. As the researcher is a Thai nationality, the researcher aspires to contribute to Thailand's financial literacy. Pursuing Master of Arts in European Studies have led the researcher to develop an interest in comparing the financial skills of Thais and Europeans. The objective of this study is to compare the financial literacy between the EU and Thailand, using Germany as a case study. Results from secondary data analysis show that Thailand appears relatively weak in financial knowledge score due to lower education. Therefore, it is recommended that the government should incorporate aspects of education from the European Union and Germany to fix policies to include practical aspects of financial education for Thailand to achieve better financial literacy standards.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ความรู้ทางการเงินเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการส่งเสริมเสถียรภาพทางเศรษฐกิจ ในสถานการณ์ที่ โลกกำลังเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็ว ความรู้ทางการเงินเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในบริบทต่างๆ ปัจจุบันผู้เกษียณอายุชาวไทยจำนวนมากต้องเผชิญกับภาระหนี้ที่เพิ่มขึ้น และพวกเขาไม่มีเงินเพียงพอสำหรับ การดำรงชีวิตหลังเกษียณ เนื่องจากผู้วิจัยมีสัญชาติไทย ผู้วิจัยจึงปรารถนาที่จะมีส่วนสนับสนุนความรู้ ทางการเงินของประเทศไทย การใฝ่หาศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตสาขายุโรปศึกษาทำให้ผู้วิจัยมีความ สนใจในการเปรียบเทียบทักษะทางการเงินของชาวไทยและชาวยุโรป วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความรู้ทางการเงินระหว่างสหภาพยุโรปและ ประเทศไทย โดยใช้เยอรมนีเป็นกรณีศึกษา ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิพบว่าประเทศไทยมี คะแนนความรู้ทางการเงินที่ค่อนข้างอ่อนแอเนื่องจากการศึกษาต่ำ ดังนั้น ขอแนะนำว่ารัฐบาลควร รวมแง่มุมต่างๆ ของการศึกษาจากสหภาพยุโรปและเยอรมนีเพื่อกำหนดนโยบายให้รวมการศึกษา ด้านการเงินในแง่มุมต่างๆ ที่นำไปใช้ได้จริงสำหรับประเทศไทยเพื่อให้ได้มาตรฐานความรู้ทางการเงินที่ดีขึ้น
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.202-
dc.subject: Financial literacy -- European Union countries-
dc.subject: Financial literacy -- Thailand-
dc.subject: ความรอบรู้ทางการเงิน -- ไทย-
dc.subject: ความรอบรู้ทางการเงิน -- กลุ่มประเทศสหภาพยุโรป-
dc.title: A Comparative Study of Financial Literacy between the EU and Thailand. What can Thailand learn from the EU?
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความรู้ทางการเงินระหว่างสหภาพยุโรปและประเทศไทย ประเทศไทยสามารถเรียนรู้อะไรจากสหภาพยุโรปได้บ้าง?
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: European Studies
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.202-