DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Natthanan Kunnamas-
dc.contributor.author: Rapee Tapta-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this research are 1) To study the homelessness situation in Finland and Ireland 2) To describe what methods Finland and Ireland take into action to reduce homelessness 3) To compare the performance of Finland and Ireland, by collecting data from the documents, government’s reports, annual reports, and related research—focusing on public policies, strategies and implementations of both Finland and Ireland from 2018 to 2021, by using thematic analysis method to analyze the date. The results of the research can divide into three topics. First, the number of homelessness in Finland and Ireland reduced satisfactorily, especially in Ireland from 2020 onwards. Second, both Ireland and Finland applied the “providing, delivering and controlling the prices of housing” concept as primary methods to end homelessness. The third, albeit both countries applied the same concept of plans and strategies, however in terms of ideas and policies are different. Since Finland’s state welfare regime is Social Democratic Welfare Regime and adopted housing first as their principle to end homelessness. Meanwhile, Ireland’s state welfare regime is the Liberal Welfare Regime, which is less intense in terms of “citizens insurance”, albeit Ireland also adopted housing. However, Ireland created their strategy called “Rebuilding Ireland” and applied it as the main principle.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) สถานการณ์คนไร้บ้านของประเทศฟินแลนด์และไอร์แลนด์ (2) กลไกที่ประเทศฟินแลนด์และไอร์แลนด์ใช้เพื่อลดจำนวนคนไร้บ้านภายในประเทศ และ (3) เปรียบเทียบผลการดำเนินการลดจำนวนคนไร้บ้านของประเทศฟินแลนด์และไอร์แลนด์ โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการศึกษาเอกสาร รายงานประจำปีของรัฐบาล และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่การศึกษานโยบายสาธารณะ ยุทธศาสตร์และการปฏิบัติภายในปี พ.ศ. 2561 ถึง พ.ศ. 2564 ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการรวบรวมนำมาวิเคราะห์ผ่านกระบวนการค้นหาแก่นสาระ ผลการวิจัยพบสามประเด็นสำคัญดังนี้ ประเด็นแรกสถานการณ์จำนวนคนไร้บ้านลดลงอย่างน่าพึงพอใจ โดยเฉพาะประเทศไอร์แลน์ที่มีจำนวนลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่องตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2563 ประเด็นที่สองประเทศฟินแลนด์และไอร์แลนด์ได้มีการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิด “การจัดเตรียม ส่งมอบ และควบคุมราคาบ้านในตลาด” เป็นกลไกหลักในการหยุดวงจรคนไร้บ้าน ประเด็นที่สามพบว่าถึงแม้ทั้งสองประเทศจะมีการประยุกต์ใช้แผนยุทธศาสตร์มีมีแนวคิดคล้ายคลึงกัน แต่ในแง่ของแนวคิดตั้งต้นและนโยบายสาธารณะนั้นแตกต่างกันออกไป เนื่องจากประเทศฟินแลนด์นั้นมีระบอบสวัสดิการแบบสังคมประชาธิปไตย อีกทั้งยังใช้แนวคิดบ้านต้องมาก่อน (Housing First) เป็นหลักการเพื่อหยุดวงจรคนไร้บ้าน ในขณะที่ประเทศไอร์แลน์นั้น ใช้ระบอบสวัสดิการแบบเสรีนิยมที่มีการแทรกแซงจากรัฐน้อยกว่าและแม้ว่าประเทศไอร์แลนด์จะรับแนวคิดบ้านต้องมาก่อนมาปรับใช้ แต่ไอร์แลนด์นั้นได้ใช้ยุทธศาสตร์การสร้างไอร์แลนด์ขึ้นมาใหม่ (Rebuilding Ireland) ที่ประเทศไอร์แลนด์สร้างขึ้นมาในการบริหารและจัดการกับปัญหาคนไร้บ้านเป็นหลัก
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.207-
dc.subject: Homelessness -- Finland-
dc.subject: Homelessness -- Ireland-
dc.subject: Homelessness -- Government policy-
dc.subject: การไร้ที่อยู่อาศัย -- ฟินแลนด์-
dc.subject: การไร้ที่อยู่อาศัย -- ไอร์แลนด์-
dc.subject: การไร้ที่อยู่อาศัย -- นโยบายของรัฐ-
dc.title: The End of Homelessness through Policies and Implementations : Case Studies of Finland and Ireland
dc.title.alternative: การหยุดวงจรคนไร้บ้านผ่านนโยบายและการปฏิบัติ: กรณีศึกษาประเทศฟินแลนด์และไอร์แลนด์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: European Studies
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.207-