DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tul Israngura Na Ayudhya-
dc.contributor.author: Rawee Archewa-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract: The communist regime in Eastern Europe came after the end of Second World War by promoting the equality of people. The difference between West and East with two regimes obviously classified the living of people; the Western bloc emphasized on rights and freedom fostering the expansion of consumerist ideology. Consequently, the economic in the West developed, followed by the prosperity and well-being of people. In contrast to the Eastern bloc, it was controlled by the state and the evidences showed that the communist leaders could not serve the people’s wants and needs. While the communist state created their enormous and extravagant buildings, people had to live in the crowded apartments. There were the shortage of food and necessities, as well as the corruption, black market, and bribery grew. Slavenka Drakulić, the famous Croatian journalist and writer who experienced the life under the oppressive totalitarian regime, wrote the book namely ‘How We Survived Communism and Even Laughed’ and ‘Café Europa’ talking about the everyday life under communism and its ‘scar’ on people after democratization. These self-writings told me that the regime had much impact to the individual’s life. And the regime which could not serve the people’s wants and needs, would not survive as the evident from the demise of communism in Eastern bloc in the late 1980s.
dc.description.abstractalternative: อำนาจของระบอบคอมมิวนิสต์จากสหภาพโซเวียตแผ่กระจายมายังยุโรปตะวันออกในยุคหลัง สงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง โดยเน้นย้ำในเรื่องความเสมอภาค ความแตกต่างของระบอบการปกครองในสองข้าง ยุโรปทำให้วิถีชีวิตและความเป็นอยู่ของประชาชนมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจน ยุโรปตะวันตกที่เน้นในด้าน สิทธิ เสรีภาพก่อให้เกิดแนวคิดบริโภคนิยม ทำให้เศรษฐกิจเจริญรุ่งเรืองตามมาด้วยความกินดีอยู่ดีของ ประชาชน ตรงกันข้ามกับยุโรปตะวันออกที่อำนาจทุกอย่างถูกควบคุมด้วยรัฐ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นตัวผู้ปกครอง คอมมิวนิสต์ไม่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของประชาชนได้ ในขณะที่รัฐสร้างตึกใหญ่โตและทันสมัย แต่ ประชาชนยังติดอยู่กับความยากจน อพาร์ทเม้นต์ที่คับแคบ การขาดแคลนอาหารและของใช้ที่จำเป็นใน ชีวิตประจำวัน ตลอดจนปัญหาการคอร์รัปชั่น ตลาดมืด และระบบการติดสินบน ในการนี้ ผลงานเขียนของ สลาเวนกา ดราคูลิช (Slavenka Drakulić) นักข่าวและนักเขียนชื่อดังชาวโครเอเชียผู้ซึ่งเคยสัมผัส ประสบการณ์ภายใต้ความกดดันของระบอบเผด็จการเบ็ดเสร็จ ได้เขียนประสบการณ์ส่วนตัวประกอบกับการ สัมภาษณ์ผู้หญิงชาวยุโรปตะวันออกที่ประสบเหตุการณ์แตกต่างกันไป ในหนังสือชื่อ How We Survived Communism and Even Laughed และ Caf. Europa ที่เล่าถึงเหตุการณ์และความรู้สึกของคนในช่วง ระบอบคอมมิวนิสต์ และบาดแผลที่ยังไม่ลบเลือนซึ่งติดตัวผู้คนไปจนถึงช่วงการปฏิวัติเป็นระบอบ ประชาธิปไตยแล้ว จนทำให้ผู้ศึกษาได้เรียนรู้ว่าระบอบการปกครองมีผลต่อวิถีชีวิตผู้คนเป็นอย่างมาก อีกทั้ง ระบอบที่ไม่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของประชาชนจะไม่ได้รับการสนับสนุนจนนำไปสู่การล่มสลายของ ระบอบเฉกเช่นคอมมิวนิสต์ในประเทศยุโรปตะวันออกในปลายปีค.ศ. 1980
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.203-
dc.subject: Communists -- Europe-
dc.subject: Dictators-
dc.subject: Conduct of life -- Political aspects-
dc.subject: คอมมิวนิสต์ -- ยุโรป-
dc.subject: เผด็จการ-
dc.subject: การดำเนินชีวิต -- แง่การเมือง-
dc.title: Communist “Normal” Life: The Criticism of Daily Life under a Totalitarian Regime
dc.title.alternative: วิถีชีวิต “ปกติ” ของคอมมิวนิสต์: บทวิพากษ์ชีวิตประจำวันภายใต้ระบอบเผด็จการเบ็ดเสร็จ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: European Studies
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.203-