https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/8066
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Bunjerd Jongsomjit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pimchanok Tupabut | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en |
dc.description.abstract | In the present study, differences in characteristics and catalytic activity towards CO hydrogenation of Co catalysts dipersed on various boron-modified MCM-41 supports were investigated. The various weight ratios of MCM-41/B were prepared by incipient wetness impregnation method, then calcined them in air. Then, consequently impregnated with the cobalt precursor. After calcinations, the various samples were characterized using N[subscript 2] physisorption, XRD, SEM/EDX, TEM, TPR and H[subscript 2] chemisorption CO hydrogenation (H[subscript 2]/CO = 10/1) was also performed to determine the overall activity and selectivity. It revealed that the size of Co oxide species depends on the boron content on modification support. A wide range of variables including particle size, support interaction, and the boron content can affect the kinetics of reduction. It was found that for the boron modified MCM-41 catalyst, the catalyst dispersed on the high boron content support exhibited low activities due to low reduciblilty. With small amount of cobalt loading, activity decreased due to a decrease in reducibility. Selectivity to C[subscript 2]-C[subscript 4] products slightly increased with increasing boron loading. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาถึงคุณลักษณะและความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา ไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ที่แตกต่างกันระหว่าง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ที่กระจายตัวอยู่บนตัวรองรับ MCM-41 ที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยโบรอนในอัตราส่วนต่างๆ โดยอัตราส่วนระหว่า MCM-41 ต่อโบรอนถูกเตรียมขึ้นที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆกัน โดยน้ำหนัก ด้วยวิธีฝังเคลือบ MCM-41 ด้วยโบรอนแล้วนำไปเผาในอากาศ หลังจากนั้นนำไปฝังเคลือบอีกครั้งด้วยโคบอลต์อัตราส่วนต่างๆกัน โดยน้ำหนักหลังจากการเผาในอากาศ ตัวอย่างต่างๆจะถูกนำไปตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะโดยใช้การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยไตโตรเจน การกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ การส่งผ่านด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน การวัดการกระจายตัวของโลหะ การส่องกราดด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน การรีดักชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ และการดูดซับด้วยไฮโดรเจน ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ (มีอัตราส่วนของไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์=10/1) ถูกใช้เพื่อทดสอบความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าขนาดของโคบอลต์ออกไซด์ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณโบรอนที่ปรับปรุงทั้งนี้ตัวแปรที่มีผลกระทบต่อกลไกของการรีดักชัน ได้แก่ ขนาด อนุภาค, อันตรกิริยาของตัวรองรับ และปริมาณของโบรอน โดยพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่กระจายตัวอยู่บนตัวรองรับ MCM-41 จะมีความว่องไวลดลงเนื่องจากความสามารถในการรีดิวที่ลดลง เมื่อปริมาณโบรอนที่สูงขึ้นและยังพบว่า ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะลดลงเมื่อปริมาณโคบอลต์ลดลงทำให้ความสามารถในการรีดิวลดลง ส่วนสามารถในการเกิดโฮโดรคาร์บอนที่โมเลกุลใหญ่สูงขึ้นเล็กน้อยเมื่อปริมาณโบรอนสูงขึ้น | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1546 | - |
dc.subject | Hydrogenation | en |
dc.subject | Carbon monoxide | en |
dc.title | Effect of boron-modified MCM-41 on cobalt/MCM-41 catalyst for carbon monoxide hydrogenation | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลกระทบของ MCM-41 ที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยโบรอนต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Co/MCM-41 สำหรับปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ ไฮโดรจิเนชัน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Bunjerd.J@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1546 | - |