DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Ekachai Leelarasmee-
dc.contributor.author: Prapto Nugroho-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006en
dc.description.abstract: This thesis describes a ring oscillator using 3 stages of an NMOS driving a current load and a capacitor. Its frequency can be shown to increase monotonically with the load current giving rise to the name current controlled oscillator (CCO). The CCO circuit using 180 [micrometre]/0.18 [micrometre] NMOS with 1pF load can be tuned to oscillate from 468 Hz to 305 MHz using load current from 1nA to 1mA. An accurate derivation of the formulae relating the frequency with current has been derived. Its calculation result agrees with the simulation result to a high accuracy within 1 %. Then the effect of the channel length modulation has been attempted to derive using the same method, but it is too complicated to be solved. Original and improved CCO are designed. They have output frequency of 10.02 MHZ and 10MHz respectively. The improved circuit employs additional buffers to make it is considerably more linear than the conventional one.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอหลักการทำงานของวงจรริงออสซิลเลเตอร์ชนิดสามชั้นที่สร้างขึ้นจากเอ็นมอสขับกระแสโหลด และตัวเก็บประจุ วงจรนี้สามารถให้กำเนิดความถี่ ที่เป็นเชิงเส้นกับกระแสโหลด มีชื่อเรียกว่าวงจรซีมอสออสซิลเลเตอร์ควบคุมด้วยกระแส (ซีซีโอ) วงจรนี้ใช้เทคโนโลยีซีมอสขนาด 180 ไมโครเมตร/0.18 ไมโครเมตร กับโหลดตัวเก็บประจุขนาด 1 พิโคฟารัด สามารถผลิตความถี่ได้ตั้งแต่ 468 เฮิรตซ์ ถึง 305 เมกะเฮิรตซ์ โดยการปรับกระแสโหลดจาก 1 นาโนแอมป์ ถึง 1 มิลลิแอมป์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้หาสมการที่แสดงความสัมพันธ์ของความถี่ และ กระแสที่มีความถูกต้องสูง โดยมีความผิดพลาดเมื่อเทียบกับการจำลองการทำงานด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ไม่เกิน 1 % รวมทั้งได้มีการศึกษาผลกระทบของค่าแลมบ์ด้า แต่พบว่าต้องใช้วิธีแก้ปัญหาที่ยุ่งยากซับซ้อน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้นำเสนอวงจรที่ดีกว่าเดิมโดยการเพิ่มบัฟเฟอร์ซึ่งจะให้ผลลัพธ์ความถี่ที่เป็นเชิงเส้นมากขึ้น จากนั้นได้ทำการสร้างต้นแบบวงจรซีมอสควบคุมด้วยกระแสที่ให้กำเนิดสัญญาณในช่วง 10 เมกะเฮิรตซ์ ทั้งแบบเดิมและแบบปรับปรุงen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1548-
dc.subject: Oscillators, Electricen
dc.subject: Integrated circuitsen
dc.subject: Metal oxide semiconductor field-effect transistorsen
dc.title: Analysis and design of a 3-stage CMOS current controlled ring oscillatoren
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์และออกแบบวงจรซีมอสริงออสซิลเลเตอร์แบบ 3 ขั้น ควบคุมด้วยกระแสen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Electrical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisorekachai.l@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1548-