https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80753
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Punchalee Wasanasomsithi | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chanisara Tangkijmongkol | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Perceived English reading self-efficacy is one of the essential factors that facilitate development of English language ability as it motivates learners to read and learn. The present study aimed to investigate the outcomes of out-of-class extensive reading to enhance perceived reading self-efficacy of underserved student and to explore underserved students’ attitudes towards out-of-class extensive reading. In this study, a mixed-method research design, with a particular focus on the use of narrative inquiry, was employed, and the study participants consisted of five lower secondary students in a slum community in Bangkok, Thailand. The purposively selected participants were between 14 and 15 years old, and all of them were considered underserved students. Data were collected by means of the pre- and post-perceived reading self-efficacy questionnaires, students’ log, teacher’s diary, interview protocols and attitude questionnaire. The findings revealed that out-of-class extensive reading could enhance underserved students’ perceived reading self-efficacy and the underserved students had a positive attitude towards out-of-class extensive reading as it suited specific characteristics and learning conditions of underserved students and motivated them to read. Based on such findings, it could be concluded that out-of-class extensive reading could be utilized to enhance perceived reading self-efficacy, which, in turn, could help develop reading ability of underserved students. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนด้านการอ่านเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญปัจจัยหนึ่งที่เอื้อต่อการพัฒนาความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษเนื่องจากเป็นปัจจัยเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจของผู้เรียนในด้านการอ่านและการเรียนรู้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้การอ่านแบบกว้างขวางนอกชั้นเรียนเพื่อส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนด้านการอ่านของนักเรียนด้อยโอกาสและเจตคติของนักเรียนด้อยโอกาสต่อการอ่านแบบกว้างขวางนอกชั้นเรียน งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแบบผสมผสานที่เน้นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบใช้เรื่องเล่า และผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยคือนักเรียนด้อยโอกาสระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นจำนวน 5 คนที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนแออัดในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทยที่มีอายุระหว่าง 14-15 ปีและถูกคัดเลือกมาโดยการใช้วิธีคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลคือแบบสอบถามการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนทางการอ่านทั้งก่อนและหลังการวิจัย แบบบันทึกการอ่าน แบบบันทึกของผู้สอน แบบสัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถามเจตคติต่อรูปแบบการอ่านอย่างกว้างขวางนอกชั้นเรียน ผลของงานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าการอ่านแบบกว้างขวางนอกชั้นเรียนช่วยส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนทางการอ่านของผู้เรียนและผู้เรียนมีเจตคติทางบวกต่อการอ่านแบบกว้างขวางนอกชั้นเรียนเนื่องจากมีความเหมาะสมกับคุณลักษณะและสภาพในการเรียนเฉพาะตัวของนักเรียนด้อยโอกาสและยังช่วยเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจในการเรียนของนักเรียนด้อยโอกาสอีกด้วย จากผลวิจัยดังกล่าวจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการอ่านแบบกว้างขวางนอกชั้นเรียนสามารถนำมาใช้ส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนด้านการอ่านซึ่งช่วยพัฒนาความสามารถด้านการอ่านของนักเรียนด้อยโอกาสต่อไปด้วย | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.179 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | - |
dc.title | Development of out-of-class extensive reading to enhance perceived English reading self-efficacy of underserved students | - |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาการอ่านแบบกว้างขวางนอกชั้นเรียนเพื่อส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนด้อยโอกาส | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | English as an International Language | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.179 | - |