DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Lunchakorn Wuttisittikulkij-
dc.contributor.author: Tay Zar Bhone Maung-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021-
dc.description.abstract: Low-Power and Lossy Networks (LLN) are networks where all the routers and IoT devices are working on a limited power, memory, and computational energy. Due to the constrained structures of LLN networks such as limited resources, lossy connection and lack of physical security, security attacks can occur when routing in an LLN network. The Routing Protocol for Low-Power and Lossy Networks (RPL) was developed to meet the needs of multiple applications in the fields of Wireless Sensor Networks (WSN) and Internet of Things (IoT). Some sensor nodes in a RPL network are not strong enough to withstand a variety of attacks, such as a sinkhole attack. This type of attack can damage the network by itself or in conjunction with other attacks. The attacker can easily create attacking behavior and can cause serious isolation from the network and loss of delivered packets of the network traffic. As the damage of sinkhole Attack in the RPL network is very big and it makes a high impact to the network, position of the attack node is very important in the network, and it can make a huge network isolation and loss the high percentage of traffic loss. This thesis studies the damage of Sinkhole attack in RPL networks and proposed the simple and very effective way of defense mechanism to mitigate that sinkhole attack. Our proposed method, making a dual-parent formation for each child node in the network when the topology is set up, is the effective way to defense the Sinkhole Attack. This thesis also implements the traffic load balancing of the network by applying Traffic Aware Scheduling Algorithm (TASA). Applying the TASA in the RPL network topology is a good way to concern the total traffic load of our data acquisition network, avoid the collision between child nodes and parent node transmission and reduce the time and delay of the network. Results show that we can mitigate the sinkhole attack and fully deliver the total traffics of the network. And this thesis compares the number of time slots and packets loss in both mechanisms, with and without dual parent, under sinkhole attack and details of time slots comparison of one attacking behavior to check the correctness of our proposed method and simulation. Finally, we can conclude that our dual-parent sinkhole attack defense mechanism is worked well by checking the comparisons results.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: โครงข่ายกำลังงานต่ำและมีการสูญเสียเป็นโครงข่ายข่ายที่เราเตอร์และอุปกรณ์อินเตอร์เน็ตของทุกสรรพสิ่งทั้งหมดทำงานโดยใช้กำลังงานหน่วยความจำ และ พลังงานในการคำนวณ อย่างจำกัด เนื่องจากโครงสร้างที่มีข้อจำกัดของโครงข่ายกำลังงานต่ำและมีการสูญเสีย เช่น การมีทรัพยากรที่จำกัด การเชื่อมต่อมีการสูญเสีย และ ขาดความปลอดภัยเชิงกายภาพ การโจมตีด้านความปลอดภัยสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้เมื่อมีการกำหนดเส้นทางในโครงข่าย โปรโตคอลการกำหนดเส้นทางสำหรับโครงข่ายกำลังงานต่ำและมีการสูญเสียข้อมูล หรือ  RPL  ได้ถูกพัฒนาเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของแอปพลิเคชันที่หลากหลายในด้านโครงข่ายเซ็นเซอร์ไร้สา และ อินเตอร์เน็ตของทุกสรรพสิ่ง โหนดเซ็นเซอร์บางตัวในโครงข่าย RPL ไม่แข็งแกร่งพอที่จะทนต่อการโจมตีต่างๆ เช่น การโจมตีแบบซิงค์โฮล การโจมตีประเภทนี้สามารถสร้างความเสียหายให้กับโครงข่ายได้ด้วยตัวเองหรือในจุดเชื่อมร่วมกับการโจมตีอื่น ๆ ผู้โจมตีสามารถสร้างพฤติกรรมการโจมตีได้อย่างง่ายดาย และ อาจทำให้เกิดการแยกตัวอย่างรุนแรงจากโครงข่าย และ เกิดการสูญเสียแพ็กเก็ตที่รับส่งของการจราจรในโครงข่าย เนื่องจากความเสียหายของการโจมตีแบบซิงค์โฮลในโครงข่าย RPL นั้นใหญ่มากและทำให้เกิดผลกระทบสูงต่อโครงข่าย ตำแหน่งของโหนดโจมตีจึงมีความสำคัญมากในเครือข่าย และสามารถทำให้โครงข่ายแยกตัวขนาดใหญ่และสูญเสียเปอร์เซ็นต์สูงของการจราจรที่สูญเสีย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาความเสียหายของการโจมตีแบบซิงค์โฮลในโครงข่าย RPL และเสนอหนทางที่ง่ายและมีประสิทธิภาพสูงขอกลไกการป้องกันเพื่อบรรเทาการโจมตีซิงค์โฮล วิธีการนำเสนอนั้นสร้างรูปแบบพาเรนต์เชิงคู่สำหรับโหนดย่อยแต่ละโหนดในโครงข่ายเมื่อติดตั้งโทโพโลยี ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันการโจมตีแบบซิงค์โฮล วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังใช้การปรับสมดุลการจราจรของโครงข่ายโดยใช้อัลกอริทึมการจัดการการรับรู้จราจร หรือ TASA การใช้ TASA ในโทโพโลยีโครงข่าย RPL เป็นวิธีที่ดีในการจัดการปริมาณการจราจรทั้งหมดของโครงข่ายการเก็บข้อมูล หลีกเลี่ยงการชนกันระหว่างการส่งข้อมูลของโหนดย่อยและโหนดหลัก และลดเวลาและความล่าช้าของโครงข่าย ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถบรรเทาการโจมตีซิงค์โฮลและให้งทั้งโครงข่ายได้อย่างเต็มที่ และวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เปรียบเทียบจำนวนช่องเวลาและการสูญเสียแพ็กเก็ตในกลไกทั้งสอง โดยมีและไม่มีพาเรนต์คู่ ภายใต้การโจมตีแบบซิงค์โฮล และ รายละเอียดของการเปรียบเทียบช่องเวลาของพฤติกรรมการโจมตีหนึ่งอย่างเพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของวิธีการและการจำลองที่นำเสนอ สุดท้ายนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่ากลไกป้องกันการโจมตีจากซิงค์โฮลแบบพาเรนต์คู่สามารถทำงานได้ดีโดยการตรวจสอบผลการเปรียบเทียบ-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.136-
dc.subject.classification: Engineering-
dc.title: Mitigating sinkhole attack on low-power and lossy networks with traffic aware scheduling algorithm using dual parent mechanism-
dc.title.alternative: การบรรเทาผลของการโจมตีแบบซิงค์โฮลบนโครงข่ายกำลังต่ำและมีการสูญเสียที่ใช้อัลกอริทึมการจัดสรรตามปริมาณการใช้โดยใช้กลไกพาเรนต์คู่-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Electrical Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.136-