https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80871
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chatchawan Chaisuekul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nipada Ruankaew Disyatat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Dijan Sunar Rukmi | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Various techniques of habitat enhancement have been used to increase the habitat quality, consequently enriching biodiversity and maintaining ecosystem services. This study aims to assess the effects of habitat enhancement on bird diversity, guild composition and bird usage pattern by conducting bird censuses and observations as well as arthropod samplings in the landscape-scale (LS) experiment plots and in the teak reforestation (TR) enhanced with sunflower and sunn hemp species over dry and wet seasons of 2015-2016. Sunflower treatment attracted more bird species (LS: 28, TR: 19) than sunn hemp treatment (LS: 25, TR: 15), but bird occurrence was varied based on resources. Insectivorous were the dominant guild across all treatments with higher occurrence in sunn hemp treatment. Otherwise, sunflower treatment likely supports the granivorous birds. Overall, bird responded differently based on the plot size or because of resource availability, creating different guild composition. While insectivores and granivores dominantly occurred in landscape-scale, omnivores substituted granivores in teak reforestation. Foraging was the major activity in all treatments followed by perching. This explained the high occurrence of insectivorous birds in the sunn hemp treatment, corresponding with the high abundance of herbivorous insects which could be potential prey for insectivorous birds, so these birds are offering pest control services. Besides providing food for granivores, sunflower also attracts diversed groups of mesopredators. In conclusion, both non-crop plants provide differential benefits for bird and conservation of beneficial arthropods and biological control in the agricultural landscape. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การเสริมถิ่นที่อยู่หลากหลายวิธีการได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการเพิ่มคุณภาพของถิ่นที่อยู่และมีผลในการเพิ่มความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพและบำรุงรักษาการบริการในระบบนิเวศ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลจากการเสริมถิ่นที่อยู่ด้วยพืชอื่นนอกเหนือจากพืชปลูกที่มีต่อความหลากหลายของนก โครงสร้างกลุ่มเชิงนิเวศของนก และแบบแผนการใช้พื้นที่ของนก โดยทำการสำรวจนก สังเกตกิจกรรมการใช้พื้นที่ของนก และการสำรวจสัตว์ขาปล้องในแปลงทดลองระดับภูมิภาพ (landscape-scale: LS) และแปลงปลูกสัก (teak reforestation: TR) ที่เสริมด้วยทานตะวันและปอเทืองในฤดูแล้งและฤดูฝนในปี พ.ศ. 2558-2559 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแปลงที่เสริมด้วยทานตะวัน (LS: 28, TR: 19) มีนกหลากชนิดมากกว่าแปลงที่เสริมด้วยปอเทือง (LS: 25, TR: 15) แต่การปรากฏของนกในแปลงศึกษาแปรผันตามทรัพยากรในแปลง กลุ่มนกที่กินแมลงเป็นอาหารเป็นกลุ่มเชิงนิเวศเด่นในทุกกลุ่มการทดลองและมีความชุกชุมสูงในแปลงที่มีการปลูกปอเทืองแต่แปลงที่ปลูกทานตะวันพบนกกินเมล็ดเป็นกลุ่มสำคัญ โดยรวมแล้วนกมีการตอบสนองที่แตกต่างกันอันเนื่องมาจากขนาดของแปลงหรือทรัพยากรที่มีในแปลงทำให้เกิดโครงสร้างกลุ่มเชิงนิเวศที่แตกต่างกัน ในขณะที่กลุ่มนกที่กินแมลงเป็นอาหารและนกกินเมล็ดเป็นกลุ่มเด่นในแปลงระดับภูมิภาพ นกที่กินทั้งพืชและสัตว์แทนตำแหน่งของนกกินเมล็ดในแปลงปลูกสัก การหาอาหารเป็นกิจกรรมหลักในทุกกลุ่มการทดลองตามด้วยการเกาะพัก การพบกลุ่มนกที่กินแมลงเป็นอาหารในปริมาณที่มากในแปลงที่มีปอเทืองสอดคล้องกับการพบความชุกชุมที่สูงของแมลงกินพืชซึ่งอาจเป็นอาหารของกลุ่มนกที่กินแมลงเป็นอาหารเหล่านี้ซึ่งอาจให้การบริการในการควบคุมแมลงศัตรูพืชได้ นอกเหนือจากการที่ทานตะวันเป็นแหล่งอาหารให้กับนกกินเมล็ดแล้วในแปลงทานตะวันยังพบกลุ่มผู้ล่าขนาดกลางที่หลากหลาย ดังนั้นพืชทั้งสองชนิดนี้ให้ประโยชน์ในการอนุรักษ์ต่อนกและสัตว์ขาปล้องที่เป็นประโยชน์ รวมทั้งส่งผลในการควบคุมทางชีววิธีในภูมิภาพการเกษตร | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.18 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | - |
dc.title | Effects of habitat enhancement on bird diversity in Kaeng Khoi district, Saraburi province | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของการเสริมถิ่นที่อยู่ต่อความหลากหลายของนกในอำเภอแก่งคอย จังหวัดสระบุรี | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Biological Sciences | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.18 | - |