Title: Non-hessian method for normal coordinates calculation
Other Titles: วิธีนอนเฮสเซียนสำหรับการคำนวณนอร์แมลโคออร์ดิเนต
Authors: Chirayut Supunyabut
Advisors: Viwat Vchirawongkwin
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Normal mode analysis (NMA) plays an essential role in chemistry for a very long time. It is both a key to understanding molecular motions, especially vibration motions, and to identifying characteristic peaks in infrared and Raman spectra. The traditional NMA requires the construction of a Hessian matrix and using harmonic approximation, which is almost impossible when large molecules and quantum mechanics are involved. Usually, NMA serves a complete set of normal coordinates that describes all possible motion modes of a molecule. This work presents a novel methodology to calculate normal coordinates that use only molecular geometries as input by considering a molecule as a ball-and-stick model and using the conservative expansion of angular momentum within the rigid body framework. This method is named Expanded Moment of Inertia Tensor (EMIT) after the way it was created. The considerable advantages of the EMIT methodology are as follows: It can extract a complete set of normal coordinates from molecular geometry at any point in potential energy surface, and it provides normal modes that resemble those obtained from the theoretical calculation. The EMIT reliability was confirmed by calculations of power spectra of NO− 2 and NO− 3 anions in aqueous solutions. This is not only proposing an alternative method to calculate normal coordinates but also showing the way to consider physical worlds differently.
Other Abstract: การวิเคราะห์หาความถี่ธรรมชาติมีบทบาทสำคัญในทางเคมีมาอย่างยาวนานโดยเป็นทั้งหัวใจ สำคัญที่นำไปสู่ความเข้าใจการเคลื่อนที่เชิงโมเลกุล โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการสั่นของโมเลกุล และใช้ บ่งชี้ลักษณะเฉพาะของพีกในอินฟราเรดและรามานสเปกตรัมได้ การวิเคราะห์หาความถี่ธรรมชาติ แบบดั้งเดิมนั้นต้องเกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างเฮเซียนเมทริกซ์และการประมาณค่าฮาร์มอนิกซึ่งแทบ จะทำไม่ได้เลยเมื่อโมเลกุลมีขนาดใหญ่และใช้กับกลศาสตร์ควอนตัม งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการใหม่ ที่ใช้สำหรับการคำนวณนอร์แมลโคออร์ดิเนตโดยใช้เพียงโครงสร้างเรขาคณิตของโมเลกุล อาศัย การพิจารณาโมเลกุลเป็นแบบโมเดลลูกบอลและแท่งร่วมกับการใช้การกระจายแบบอนุรักษ์ของ โมเมนตัมเชิงมุมของเค้าโครงวัตถุแข็งเกร็ง วิธีการนี้เรียกว่าการกระจายโมเมนต์ความเฉื่อย (Expanded Moment of Inertia Tensor: EMIT) ตามวิธีที่ใช้สร้างขึ้นมา ข้อดีที่สำคัญของวิธี การนี้คือ สามารถหานอร์แมลโคออร์ดิเนตได้ทุกจุดบนพื้นผิวพลังงานศักย์และโหมดนอร์แมลที่ ได้สอดคล้องกับที่ได้จากการคำนวณทางทฤษฎีซึ่งยืนยันจากการคำนวณสเปกตรัมกําลังของระบบ ไอออนลบ NO− 2 และ NO− 3 ในน้ำ งานวิจัยนี้ไม่ใช่แค่การนำเสนอวิธีทางเลือกเพื่อใช้หานอร์แมล โคออร์ดิเนตเท่านั้น แต่ยังเป็นการแสดงให้เห็นถึงวิธีการพิจารณาโลกกายภาพด้วยวิธีที่แตกต่าง อีกด้วย
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80879
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.99
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.99
Type: Thesis