DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tirayut Vilaivan-
dc.contributor.author: Kotchakorn Supabowornsathit-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021-
dc.description.abstract: Nucleic acid staining dyes are essential tools for the analysis and visualizing of DNA/RNA in vitro and in cellular applications. Although there are several commercially available dyes developed during the past few decades, the selection is still relatively limited, and they are often very costly and associated with undesirable characteristics such as toxicity. Consequently, the discovery of nontoxic, readily available dyes, with desirable and controllable optical characteristics remains important. Styryl dyes have recently gained popularity as potential biological staining agents with many desirable properties including a straightforward synthesis procedure, excellent photostability, tunable optical properties, and high responsiveness towards nucleic acid targets with low background fluorescence signals. In addition, because of their strong absorption in the visible region together with solvatochromic behaviors, styryl dyes are also potentially useful as colorimetric stains for rapid and inexpensive detection of nucleic acids. In this study, novel dicationic styryl dyes with positively charged quaternary ammonium modifiers are designed to improve the binding affinity and optical responsiveness with DNA through the favorable electrostatic interaction with the negatively charged phosphate backbones. To explore new dyes that can sensitively and specifically change fluorescence and/or color in the presence of nucleic acid targets, optical characteristics of the newly synthesized styryl dyes have been examined in the presence and absence of DNA in various sequence contexts. The obtained results both experimental and theoretical supported that the dicationic styryl dyes outperformed the analogous monocationic styryl dyes in terms of their binding interaction and optical response towards DNA. Moreover, it was found that not only the optical properties but also the selectivity against different DNA sequences can be affected by the nature of the electron-donating substituent on the dyes’ molecule thus providing opportunities for fine-tuning of the dyes properties to meet the demand for specific applications. Applications of the developed dyes for cellular imaging of nucleic acids and aptamer-based mercury(II) detection platforms have also been successfully demonstrated.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: สีย้อมกรดนิวคลีอิกเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ดีเอ็นเอหรืออาร์เอ็นเอในหลอดทดลอง และในการใช้งานแสดงภาพระดับเซลล์ อย่างไรก็ตามแม้ว่าในช่วง 2 – 3 ทศวรรษที่ผ่านมาจะมีสีย้อมกรดนิวคลีอิกจำหน่ายในท้องตลาดหลายชนิด แต่ตัวเลือกในการใช้งานยังคงค่อนข้างจำกัด ซึ่งสีย้อมส่วนมากมักมีราคาแพงมากและยังมีสมบัติที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ เช่น ความเป็นพิษต่อผู้ใช้งาน เป็นต้น ดังนั้นการค้นคว้าและพัฒนาสีย้อมที่ไม่เป็นพิษและพร้อมใช้งานผนวกกับมีลักษณะทางแสงที่ต้องการ และควบคุมได้จึงยังคงมีความสำคัญ ไม่นานมานี้สีย้อมสไตริลได้รับความนิยมในฐานะสารย้อมสีทางชีวภาพที่มีคุณสมบัติเชิงแสงตามต้องการ ได้แก่ มีขั้นตอนการสังเคราะห์ที่ไม่ยุ่งยาก, มีความเสถียรเชิงแสงที่ดีเยี่ยม, สามารถปรับคุณสมบัติเชิงแสงได้ และมีการตอบสนองฟลูออเรสเซนส์สูงเมื่อจับกับกรดนิวคลีอิกเป้าหมายโดยมีสัญญาณพื้นหลังต่ำ นอกจากนี้สีย้อมสไตริลมีการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงความยาวคลื่นแสงที่มองเห็นได้ และมีการเปลี่ยนช่วงการดูดกลืนในตัวทำละลายที่มีสภาพขั้วต่างกัน สีย้อมสไตริลนี้จึงเหมาะสมที่จะประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการตรวจวิเคราะห์กรดนิวคลีอิกเชิงสีที่ให้ผลรวดเร็วและราคาไม่แพง ในการศึกษานี้ได้ออกแบบสีย้อมสไตริลชนิดใหม่ที่มีประจุบวกในโมเลกุลสองตำแหน่ง โดยมีตัวดัดแปลงที่มีหมู่ควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมที่มีประจุบวก เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการจับ และการตอบสนองทางแสงกับดีเอ็นเอผ่านอันตรกิริยาทางไฟฟ้ากับหมู่ฟอสเฟตที่มีประจุลบในโครงสร้างหลักของกรดนิวคลีอิก การทดสอบความสามารถของสีย้อมชนิดใหม่ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งในแง่ของขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัด และความเลือกจำเพาะของการตอบสนองของสีย้อม ทำได้โดยการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติเชิงแสงของสีย้อมสไตริลที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นใหม่ ประกอบด้วยการตรวจวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการเรืองแสงและ/หรือสีเมื่อมีดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายเทียบกับดีเอ็นเอที่มีลำดับเบสหลากหลาย ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ทั้งจากการทดลอง และทางทฤษฎีสนับสนุนว่าสีย้อมสไตริลที่มีประจุบวกในโมเลกุลสองตำแหน่งที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นใหม่มีคุณสมบัติที่ดีกว่าสีย้อมสไตริลที่มีประจุบวกตำแหน่งเดียวที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายคลึงกันทั้งในแง่ของการจับ และการตอบสนองทางแสงต่อดีเอ็นเอ นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ยังพบว่าประเภทของหมู่แทนที่ที่มีสมบัติให้อิเล็กตรอนในโมเลกุลสีย้อมไม่เพียงแต่ส่งผลถึงคุณสมบัติทางแสงเท่านั้น แต่ยังส่งผลถึงการเลือกจับกับดีเอ็นเอที่มีลำดับเบสแตกต่างกัน ซึ่งเอื้อต่อการปรับแต่งคุณสมบัติเชิงแสงของสีย้อมให้ตรงตามความต้องการใช้งานเฉพาะ อีกทั้งในงานนี้ยังได้มีการประยุกต์ใช้สีย้อมที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาสำหรับการแสดงภาพกรดนิวคลีอิกในเซลล์ และประยุกต์ใช้ในแพลตฟอร์มการตรวจจับปรอท (II) ที่ใช้ดีเอ็นเอแอปตาเมอร์ได้อย่างประสบความสำเร็จอีกด้วย-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.67-
dc.subject.classification: Chemistry-
dc.title: Colorimetric and fluorescent detection of nucleic acid by styryl dyes-
dc.title.alternative: การตรวจวัดกรดนิวคลีอิกด้วยวิธีเชิงสีและฟลูออเรสเซนต์โดยใช้สีย้อมสไตริล-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.67-