DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pattamawadee Yanatatsaneejit-
dc.contributor.author: Palak Singh-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021-
dc.description.abstract: Binding of DNMT1-E7 complex can induce promoter methylation in tumor suppressor genes, such as CCNA1, CADM1 leading to their expression suppression and thus, cause cancer progression. This research establishes the association between methylation-related expression of CGB3 and NOP56 genes in cervical cell lines treated with 5-Azacytidine drug. Using MSP-PCR and qPCR, it was found that the methylation of CGB3 and NOP56 were significantly decreased as concentration of 5-Aza increased and this was inversely related with their expression. This demonstrated the association between gene methylation and the regulation of gene expression which were assessed by 5’-aza drug treatment. Of note, the identification of malignancy in screening PAP samples (included ASC-US) based on cytology and histology, were determined by evaluating the performance of methylation status of CGB3 and NOP56 genes using MSP-PCR. Based on statistical results using Python programming, CGB3 gene showed high sensitivity and specificity compared to NOP56 with significant diagnostic ability to distinguish between the “Normal” and “Abnormal” samples. This indicates that CGB3 has more potential to distinguish and identify the malignancy in cervical screening PAP samples at their early stage.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การจับกันของ DNMT1 กับ E7 สามารถกระตุ้นโพรโมเตอร์เมทิลเลชันในยีนต้านมะเร็ง เช่น CCNA1, CADM1 ที่นำไปสู่การยับยั้งการแสดงออก และด้วยเหตุนี้ จึงทำให้เกิดการลุกลามของมะเร็ง งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแสดงออกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเมทิลเลชั่นของยีน CGB3 และ NOP56 ในเซลล์สายพันธุ์มะเร็งปากมดลูกที่เลี้ยงร่วมกับยา 5-Azacytidine การใช้ MSP-PCR และ qPCR พบว่า methylation ของ CGB3 และ NOP56 ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อความเข้มข้นของ 5-Aza เพิ่มขึ้น และสิ่งนี้สัมพันธ์ผกผันกับการแสดงออกของยีน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเมทิเลชันของยีนและการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนจากการใช้ 5’-aza นอกจากนี้ ยีน CGB3 และ NOP56 สามารถใช้เพื่อระบุการเป็นมะเร็งในตัวอย่าง PAP (รวมถึง ASC-US) ตามเซลล์วิทยาและเนื้อเยื่อวิทยา จากการตรวจสอบการเกิดเมทิลเลชันของยีน CGB3 และ NOP56 โดยใช้ MSP-PCR จากผลทางสถิติโดยใช้การเขียนโปรแกรม Python พบว่า ยีน CGB3 มีความไวและความจำเพาะสูงเมื่อเทียบกับ NOP56 โดยมีความสามารถในการวินิจฉัยในการแยกแยะระหว่างตัวอย่าง "ปกติ" และ "ผิดปกติ" สิ่งนี้บ่งชี้ว่า CGB3 มีศักยภาพมากกว่าในการแยกแยะและระบุความรุนแรงในตัวอย่าง PAP ที่คัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูกในระยะเริ่มแรก-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.24-
dc.subject.classification: Medicine-
dc.title: Association between gene expression and promoter methylation of CGB3, GSTP1 and NOP56 genes and their potential in biomarker development - associated cervical cancer.-
dc.title.alternative: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแสดงออกและการเกิดเมทิลเลชันที่บริเวณโพรโมเตอร์ของยีน CGB3, GSTP1 และ NOP56 และศักยภาพในการพัฒนาเป็นเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลสำหรับมะเร็งปากมดลูก-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.24-