https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80905
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thanyada Rungrotmongkol | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Siwaporn Boonyasuppayakorn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Amita Sripattaraphan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Outbreaks of hand, foot, and mouth disease (HFMD) occur around the world. It is caused by the Coxsackievirus-A16 (CV-A16) and Enterovirus-A71 (EV-A71) that belong to the Enterovirus genus. Unfortunately, neither an anti-HFMD drug nor a vaccine is currently available. Rupintrivir, one of the drug candidates for HFMD treatment, has been attractive for the development of its analogs with broad biological activities. This drug is an inhibitor for 3C protease of CV-A16 and EV-A71, an enzyme that plays a crucial role in the viral replication process. ). In the present study, we focused on designing 50 novel rupintrivir analogs against CV-A16 and EV-A71 3Cpro using computational tools. From their predicted binding affinities, the five com-pounds with functional group modifications at P1′, P2, P3, and P4 sites, namely P1′-1, P2-m3, P3-4, P4-5, and P4-19, could bind with both CV-A16 and EV-A71 3Cpro better than rupintrivir. Subsequently, these five analogs were studied by 500 ns molecular dynamics simulations. Among them, P2-m3, the derivative with meta-aminomethyl-benzyl group at the P2 site, showed the greatest potential to interact with the 3Cpro target by delivering the highest number of inter-molecular hydrogen bonds and contact atoms. It formed the hydrogen bonds with L127 and K130 residues at the P2 site stronger than rupintrivir, supported by significantly lower MM/PB(GB)SA binding free energies. The P2-m3 was suggested to be synthesized and tested the biological activity. Moreover, we found new potential compounds against 3C protease of EV-A71 and CV-A16 from flavonoids by using pharmacophore-based virtual screening. Among 39 flavonoids, diosmin, epigallocatechin gallate, EGCG, and RTH-011 showed high binding affinity against EV-A71 and CV-A16. In addition, we found that EGCG showed the highest potent efficacy (EC50) at the values of 12.86 ± 1.30 µM and 15.54 ± 1.50 µM for EV-A71 and CV-A16, respectively, while diosmin showed EC50 at the values of 21.01±1.57 µM and 30.68 ± 3.25 µM for EV-A71 and CV-A16, respectively. Both compounds no toxic (CC50 > 250 µM and > 500 µM for EGCG and diosmin, respectively) against RD cells were obtained. Moreover, the MD simulation analysis revealed that EGCG had higher the binding affinity than diosmin supported by significantly lower SIE binding free energies, higher number contact atom and higher number of key biding residue which similar to rupintrivir. We suggested that the EGCG compounds are effective in inhibiting EV-A71 and CV-A16 3C protease. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | โรคมือเท้าปากเกิดการระบาดขึ้นทั่วโลกจากเชื้อคอกซากีไวรัส เอ16 (CV-A16) และเอนเทอโรไวรัส เอ71 (EV-A71) ซึ่งจัดอยู่ในวงศ์ Picornaviridae สกุล Enterovirus ในปัจจุบันการรักษาโรคมือเท้าปากทำได้เพียงการรักษาตามอาการ โดยทั่วไปจะเป็นการรักษาเพื่อบรรเทาอาการที่เกิดขึ้นต่าง ๆ แต่ยังไม่มียาต้านไวรัสชนิดนี้โดยเฉพาะ รูพินทริเวียร์ (AG7088) เป็นตัวยับยั้งชนิดหนึ่งที่ถูกออกแบบขึ้นและมีการรายงานว่าสามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของของไวรัสโรคมือเท้าปากและและอีกทั้งยังได้รับความสนใจในการพัฒนาอนุพันธ์เพื่อประสิทธิภาพที่ดีขึ้นอีกด้วย รูพินทริเวียร์เป็นตัวยับยั้งการทำงาน 3C protease ของไวรัส CV-A16 และ EV-A71 ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่มีความสำคัญในกระบวนการเพิ่มจำนวนของไวรัสชนิดนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการออกแบบอนุพันธ์รูพินทริเวียร์จำนวน 50 ตัว โดยทำการเปลี่ยนหมู่ฟังชันก์ของรูพินทริเวียร์ในตำแหน่ง P1’, P1, P2, P3 และ P4 โดยวิธีการทางคอมพิวเตอร์ หลังจากทำการคำนวณประสิทธิภาพการจับกับโปรตีนของอนุพันธ์แต่ละตัว พบอนุพันธ์ 5 ตัวที่มีประสิทธิภาพการจับกับโปรตีนดีกว่ารูพินทริเวียร์ ได้แก่ P1′-1, P2-m3, P3-4, P4-5, และ P4-19 นอกจากนี้ยังใช้วิธีการจำลองพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุล เป็นเวลา 500 นาโนวินาที (ns) เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติทางโครงสร้าง สมบัติพลวัต และสมบัติทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ของโปรตีน การศึกษาพบว่า อนุพันธ์ P2-m3 ที่ประกอบด้วย meta-aminomethyl-benzyl ที่ตำแหน่ง P2 ได้แสดงประสิทธิภาพในการจับกับโปรตีน 3Cpro ได้ดีที่สุด โดย P2-m3 มีจำนวนพันธะไฮโดรเจนและ จำนวนอะตอมล้อมรอบระหว่างอนุพันธ์และโปรตีนมากที่สุด อีกทั้ง P2-m3 สร้างพันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่งกรดอะมิโน L127 และ K130 ที่ตำแหน่ง P2 ซึ่งเป็นพันธะที่แข็งแรงกว่าในรูพินทรีเวียร์ นอกจากนั้น P2-m3 ยังแสดงค่าพลังงานเสรีของการยึดจับน้อยที่สุดอีกด้วย P2-m3 จึงเป็นอนุพันธ์ที่ควรทำการสังเคราะห์และทดสอบประสิทธิภาพระดับเซลล์ต่อไป นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังพบสารประกอบฟลาโวนอยด์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการยังยั้งไวรัสโรคมือเท้าปากจากการศึกษาด้วยวิธี pharmacophore-based virtual screening. จากการศึกษาพบว่า สารประกอบฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้ง 39 ตัวพบสารประกอบ 3 ตัวที่มีประสิทธิภาพการจับกับโปรตีน 3Cpro ของ CV-A16 และ EV-A71 ได้ดี ได้แก่ diosmin, epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG), และ RTH-011 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารประกอบ EGCG แสดงค่า EC50 สำหรับการยับยั้ง EV-A71 และ CV-A16 เท่ากับ 12.86 ± 1.30 µM และ 15.54 ± 1.50 µM ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ diosmin แสดงค่า EC50 สำหรับการยับยั้ง EV-A71 และ CV-A16 เท่ากับ 21.01±1.57 µM และ 30.68 ± 3.25 µM ตามลำดับ สารประกอบทั้งสอง ไม่พบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ RD โดย EGCG และ diosmin แสดงค่า CC50 มากกว่า 250 และ 500 µM ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาด้วยวิธีการจำลองพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุล ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า EGCG มีประสิทธิภาพการจับกับโปรตีนได้ดีกว่า โดย EGCG แสดงค่าพลังงานเสรีของการยึดจับน้อยกว่าและมีจำนวนอะตอมล้อมรอบมากกว่า diosmin ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลของการวิเคราห์กรดอะมิโนที่สำคัญต่อการยึดจับ พบว่า EGCG มีตำแหน่งของกรดอะมิโนที่สำคัญ คล้ายคลึงกับรูพินทริเวียร์มากกว่า diosmin งานวิจัยนี้พบว่า EGCG เป็นสารประกอบที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งโปรตีน 3Cpro ของ EV-A71 และ CV-A16 และเหมาะแก่การนำไปพัฒนาเป็นยาสำหรับโรคมือเท้าปากต่อไป | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.9 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Biochemistry | - |
dc.title | In silico and in vitro screening of newly designed compounds against coxsackivirus A16 and enterovirus A71 | - |
dc.title.alternative | การคัดกรองเชิงคอมพิวเตอร์และในระดับหลอดทดลองของสารออกแบบใหม่ที่มีผลต่อคอกซากีไวรัส เอ16 และเอนเทอโรไวรัส เอ71 | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.9 | - |