https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80906
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Saranya Maneeroj | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thitiporn Neammanee | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Now, CF is applied with a neural network to make the model more flexible and more accurate. Different neighbors have a different influence on the target user, and different users usually have different rating patterns. Therefore, the proposed method needs to consider two major issues when applying CF with a neural network: the similarity levels between the neighbors and the target user and the user's rating pattern conversion. Thus, the proposed method consists of three main modules to solve the issues mentioned above: rating conversion, similarity module uses, and prediction module. In the experiment, the proposed method is evaluated and compared with the current neural CF with friends and latent factor model on two types of datasets: real-world and synthetic datasets. In real-world datasets, N neighbors and all neighbors are evaluated to demonstrate the significance of the number of neighbors. Furthermore, the rating conversion module's performance is assessed by comparing the results of the proposed method with and without the rating conversion module. For the synthetic datasets, this work simulates the full rating matrix datasets and the partial rating matrix dataset to compare the effectiveness of using different types of distribution and dataset size. The experimental results demonstrate that the proposed method effectively outperformed the baselines utilizing ranking evaluation and prediction accuracy on real-world and synthetic datasets. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปัจจุบันการคัดกรองร่วม (Collaborative Filtering) ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับเครือข่ายประสาทเทียมทำให้แบบจำลองมีความยืดหยุ่นและแม่นยำมากขึ้น เพื่อนคือผู้ที่มีความชอบในอดีตคล้ายคลึงกับผู้ใช้เป้าหมาย ซึ่งเพื่อนแต่ละคนมีอิธิพลต่อผู้ใช้เป้าหมายที่แตกต่างกัน และผู้ใช้แต่ละคนมีช่วงการให้คะแนนที่แตกต่างกัน ดังนั้นในงานนี้จะพิจารณาสองปัญหาสำคัญที่เกิดขึ้นเมื่อเครือข่ายประสาทเทียมถูกประยุกต์เข้ากับการคัดกรองร่วม โดยสองปัญหานี้คือปัญหาความคล้ายคลึงระหว่างเพื่อนกับผู้ใช้เป้าหมาย (Similarity between the neighbor and the target user issue) และการแปลงการให้คะแนนความพึงพอใจ (Rating Conversion issue) เพื่อที่จะแก้ทั้งสองปัญหาที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงประกอบไปด้วยสามส่วนสำคัญคือ ส่วนการแปลงการให้คะแนนความพึงพอใจ ส่วนความคล้ายคลึง และส่วนการทำนาย ซึ่งในงานนี้จะใช้ความคล้ายคลึงและคะแนนของเพื่อนในมุมมองของผู้ใช้เป้าหมายในการทำนายคะแนน งานวิจัยนี้จะถูกประเมินและเปรียบเทียบกับงานการคัดกรองร่วมบนเครือข่ายประสาทเทียมในปัจจุบันและแบบจำลองตัวประกอบแฝง (Latent Factor Model) บนชุดข้อมูลสองชนิด คือ ชุดข้อมูลจริงและชุดข้อมูลสังเคราะห์ ในชุดข้อมูลจริงจะประเมินความสำคัญของจำนวนเพื่อน และมีการวัดประสิทธิภาพของส่วนเปลี่ยนแปลงการให้คะแนน โดยเปรียบผลลัพธ์ของการใช้และไม่ใช้ส่วนเปลี่ยนแปลงการให้คะแนน สำหรับชุดข้อมูลเสมือนจะถูกสร้างในรูปแบบของเมตริกซ์คะแนนแบบครบทั้งหมดทุกรายการ (full rating matrix) และเมตริกซ์คะแนนแบบบางส่วน (partial rating matrix) เพื่อที่จะเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการกระจายคะแนนและขนาดของชุดข้อมูลที่แตกต่างกัน ในการทดลองจะใช้ตัวชี้วัดแบบจัดอันดับและความแม่นยำ โดยผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่างานวิจัยนี้สามารถแนะนำสิ่งของในรายการได้ดีกว่างานวิจัยในปัจจุบัน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.118 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Computer Science | - |
dc.title | Considering neighbor projection on neural based recommender systems | - |
dc.title.alternative | ระบบแนะนำที่คำนึงถึงเพื่อนโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Computer Science and Information Technology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.118 | - |