https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81209
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nathridee Suppakitjarak | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chomtarn Junanukul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.description | Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This research is to examine impact of COVID-19 cases and government response to COVID-19 to cross-listed companies’ stock return, mispricing and volatility of the mispricing, using evidence from 164 Canadian companies’ stocks listed on Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX shares) and cross-listed in New York Stock Exchange or NASDAQ (US shares). Our results show that there is negative impact from growth of COVID-19 cases to stock return and positive impact from government response to COVID-19 to stock return in both Canada and US. As for impact to mispricing, using price premium of stock listed in Canada relative to US as a proxy, the results suggest that when we implemented separate variables of growth of COVID-19 cases and government response to COVID-19 for each country, only government response to COVID-19 in Canada was found to have significant positive impact to the price premium. We have further examined the impact by implemented variables of difference in COVID-19 cases growth and government response to COVID-19 between Canada and US instead of separate variables for each country, the results showed that difference in COVID-19 cases growth of Canada relative to US is significantly negatively related to the price premium while difference in government response to COVID-19 cases is significantly positively related to the price premium. As for impact to volatility of the price premium, COVID-19 cases growth in US and government response in both Canada and US are found to be positively related to volatility of the price premium. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่อผลตอบแทนของหุ้น, การบิดเบือนของราคาหลักทรัพย์และความผันผวนของการบิดเบือนของราคาหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทที่มีการจดทะเบียนหลักทรัพย์ข้ามประเทศจากจำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19และการตอบสนองของรัฐบาลต่อเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากบริษัทแคนาดาที่มีการจดทะเบียนหลักทรัพย์ใน Toronto Stock Exchange และมีการจดทะเบียนหลักทรัพย์ข้ามประเทศใน New York Stock Exchange หรือ NASDAQ ผลจากงานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าผลตอบแทนของหุ้นได้รับผลกระทบทางลบจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 และได้รับผลกระทบทางบวกจากการตอบสนองของรัฐบาลต่อเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 ทั้งในแคนาดาและสหรัฐอเมริกา สำหรับผลกระทบต่อการบิดเบือนของราคาหลักทรัพย์โดยใช้ราคาที่สูงกว่าของหลักทรัพย์จดทะเบียนในแคนาดาเทียบกับหลักทรัพย์จดทะเบียนในสหรัฐอเมริกาเป็นตัวแทนของการบิดเบือนของราคาหลักทรัพย์ ผลที่ออกมาแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อใช้ตัวแปรการเพิ่มขึ้นจำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19และการตอบสนองของรัฐบาลต่อเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 ของแต่ละประเทศเป็นคนละตัวแปรกัน เฉพาะการตอบสนองของรัฐบาลต่อเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 ของแคนาดาที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบทางบวกต่อการบิดเบือนของราคาหลักทรัพย์ เมื่อได้มีการวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมโดยใช้ตัวแปรเป็นผลต่างของการเพิ่มขึ้นจำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 และการตอบสนองของรัฐบาลต่อเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 ระหว่างแคนาดาและสหรัฐอเมริกา ผลที่ออกมาแสดงให้เห็นว่าผลต่างของการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19มีผลกระทบทางลบต่อการบิดเบือนของราคาหลักทรัพย์ ในขณะที่ผลต่างของการตอบสนองของรัฐบาลต่อเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 มีผลกระทบทางบวกต่อการบิดเบือนของราคาหลักทรัพย์ และสำหรับผลกระทบต่อความผันผวนของการบิดเบือนของราคาหลักทรัพย์ ผลที่ออกมาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19ในสหรัฐอเมริกา และการตอบสนองของรัฐบาลต่อเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19ของทั้งแคนาดาและสหรัฐอเมริกามีผลกระทบทางบวกต่อความผันผวน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.67 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Business | - |
dc.title | Do COVID-19 cases and government response to COVID-19 drive mispricing in cross-listed companies? | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลกระทบต่อการบิดเบือนของราคาหลักทรัพย์ของบริษัทที่มีการจดทะเบียนหลักทรัพย์ข้ามประเทศ จากจำนวนผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19และการตอบสนองของรัฐบาลต่อเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 | - |
dc.type | Independent Study | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Finance | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.67 | - |