https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81211
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Narapong Srivisal | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chaiwat Ratchawat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.description | Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This research explores the effect of government's COVID-19 response policy on stock market volatility. We explain the stock market volatility dynamics via the index that measures the strict level of government response’s policy to COVID-19. Using EGARCH (1,1) model to identify stock market volatility from daily stock market return of 68 countries and apply the Arellano–Bond two-step system GMM estimator for dynamic panel data analysis, we found that the stock market volatility in the COVID-19 period can be reduced by the government policy response to COVID-19. Furthermore, after dividing the index into 3 types, all types of policy also reduce the stock market volatility and the economic support policy has the highest impact on the stock market volatility. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | สารนิพนธ์นี้สำรวจผลกระทบของนโยบายต่อ COVID-19 ของรัฐบาลที่มีต่อความผันผวนของตลาดหุ้น โดยที่สารนิพนธ์นี้อธิบายความผันผวนของตลาดหุ้นผ่านดัชนีที่วัดระดับนโยบายความเข้มงวดของการตอบสนองของรัฐบาลต่อ COVID-19 และใช้แบบจำลอง EGARCH (1,1) เพื่อระบุความผันผวนของตลาดหุ้นจากผลตอบแทนของตลาดหุ้นรายวันของ 68 ประเทศ และใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบ Generalized Method of Moment (GMM) two-step system ของ Arellano–Bond สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสารนิพนธ์นี้ หลังจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า ความผันผวนของตลาดหุ้นในช่วง COVID-19 สามารถลดลงได้จากการตอบสนองต่อนโยบายของรัฐบาลต่อ COVID-19 ที่เข้มงวดมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ หลังจากที่แบ่งดัชนีออกเป็น 3 ประเภทตามประเภทของนโยบายต่างๆแล้ว นโยบายทุกประเภทยังช่วยลดความผันผวนของตลาดหุ้นและนโยบายสนับสนุนทางเศรษฐกิจมีผลกระทบสูงสุดในการลดความผันผวนของตลาดหุ้น | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.71 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Economics | - |
dc.title | The impact of government response’s policy to COVID-19 on stock market volatility | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลกระทบของนโยบายของรัฐบาลต่อสถานการณ์ COVID-19 ต่อความผันผวนของตลาดหุ้น | - |
dc.type | Independent Study | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Finance | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.71 | - |