DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nathridee Suppakitjarak-
dc.contributor.author: Piyamart Srithanomwong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.description: Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021-
dc.description.abstract: This research presents empirical studies on the impact of mergers of equals on shareholders’ wealth. Due to integration problems between combining corporations, Daimler-Chrysler merger failures caused the corporate sector to think that mergers of equals erode shareholder wealth. However, it is based on a small proportion of MOE transactions, and there is no empirical evidence on the shareholder’s return on the announcement date implications of MOEs related to the size of the merger. I provide this research knowledge for the shareholder wealth at the announcement date for the implications of MOEs related to the size effect of the merger.  Furthermore, MOE characteristics associated with shareholder wealth impacts are evaluated to assess MOEs. Two tests will be used to determine the optimal structure of MOE transactions: i) small-size and large-size MOEs – to determine whether the merger abnormal return is determined by the size of the acquirer and target firms.  ii) local and cross-border MOEs – to determine whether local or cross-border mergers outperformed in terms of abnormal returns at announcement date in MOE transactions.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์เกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของการควบรวมกิจการที่เท่ากันต่อความมั่งคั่งของผู้ถือหุ้น เนื่องจากปัญหาการรวมกลุ่มระหว่างบริษัทที่ควบรวมกัน ความล้มเหลวในการควบรวมกิจการของ Daimler-Chrysler ทำให้องค์กรคิดว่าการควบรวมกิจการเท่ากับการทำลายความมั่งคั่งของผู้ถือหุ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาผลกระทบของการควบรวมกิจการที่เท่ากันยังเป็นส่วนน้อย และไม่มีหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์เกี่ยวกับผลตอบแทนของผู้ถือหุ้นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับขนาดของการควบรวมกิจการ ณ วันที่ประกาศควบรวมกิจการ ข้าพเจ้าจึงได้ทำการศึกษาการวิจัยนี้ นอกจากนี้ คุณลักษณะของการควบรวมกิจการที่เท่ากันที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลกระทบความมั่งคั่งของผู้ถือหุ้น สามารถนำมาทดสอบได้สองแบบ: 1. การควบรวมกิจการที่เท่ากันของกิจการขนาดเล็กและขนาดใหญ่ – เพื่อตรวจสอบว่าผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติจากการควบรวมกิจการนั้นพิจารณาจากขนาดของผู้ซื้อและบริษัทเป้าหมายหรือไม่ 2. การควบรวมกิจการที่เท่ากันในประเทศและข้ามพรมแดน – เพื่อตรวจสอบว่าการควบรวมกิจการในประเทศหรือข้ามพรมแดนมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าในแง่ของผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติ ณ วันที่ประกาศในการทำธุรกรรม M&A -
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.79-
dc.subject.classification: Business-
dc.title: Does size really matter? in mergers of equals : an event study-
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาผลตอบแทนของผู้ถือหุ้นจากเหตุการณ์ศึกษาจากการควบรวมแบบขนาดเท่ากัน-
dc.type: Independent Study-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Finance-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.79-