Title: Effect of dividend on derivative warrants : evidence from stock exchange of Thailand
Other Titles: ผลกระทบของการปันผลในใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์ : กรณีศึกษาจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Authors: Nakarin Chanachaivorakorn
Advisors: Tanawit Sae-Sue
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this paper is to investigate mispricing of derivative warrants on ex-dividend date. Using data from the Stock Exchange of Thailand during 2010 to 2020, this research examines mispricing of derivative warrants by comparing the market price to the theoretical price, which incorporates the adjustment of exercise price and ratio on ex-dividend date according to the rules given by SET. This research also studies further by investigating the magnitude of impact from the dividend yield of underlying asset. The empirical results show strong evidence of mispricing in call derivative warrants, whereas put derivative warrants are found to be weakly statistically overpriced. Furthermore, dividend yield of underlying asset is indeed highly correlated to the magnitude of mispricing, as high dividend yield stocks have more underpriced call derivative warrants and as well more overpriced put derivative warrants.
Other Abstract: วิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจการประเมินราคาที่ผิดพลาดของใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์ในวันจ่ายปันผลโดยการเปรียบเทียบราคาทางตลาดกับราคาทางทฤษฎีของใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์จากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยระหว่างปี2010-2020จากการปรับสิทธิของราคาใช้สิทธิและอัตราการใช้สิทธิสืบเนื่องจากวันจ่ายปันผลของหลักทรัพย์อ้างอิงที่ตั้งขึ้นโดยตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยและงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในขนาดของการประเมินราคาที่ผิดพลาดจากอัตราของอัตราเงินปันผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์อ้างอิง ผลลัพธ์เชิงประจักษ์แสดงหลักฐานของประเมินราคาที่ผิดพลาดของใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์จากหลักทรัพย์จากหลักฐานที่แน่ชัดของราคาที่ต่ำกว่าความเป็นจริงของราคาทฤษฎีในใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์ในการซื้อและหลักฐานที่ไม่ชัดเจนเชิงสถิติในราคาที่สูงกว่าความเป็นจริงของราคาทฤษฎีในใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์ในการขายและอัตราการอัตราเงินปันผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์อ้างอิงนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์และมีส่วนรวมในการส่งผลของขนาดของการประเมินราคาที่ผิดพลาดของใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์ยิ่งอัตราเงินปันผลของหลักทรัพย์อ้างอิงมากยิ่งส่งผลต่อราคาที่ต่ำกว่าความเป็นจริงของราคาทฤษฎีในใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์ในการซื้อและส่งผลต่อราคาที่สูงกว่าความเป็นจริงของใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์ในการขาย
Description: Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Finance
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81228
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.62
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.62
Type: Independent Study