https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81229
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tanawit Sae-Sue | - |
dc.contributor.author | Phuket Kumhangphon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.description | Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The impact that derivative instrument has on the underlying stocks is important for regulators and investors to concern. This paper tries to examine the impact of derivative warrant introduction on liquidity (measured by trading volume) and risk (measure by volatility and systematic risk beta) of the underlying stocks in stock exchange of Thailand. This paper examines the impact on trading volume by using t-test for testing the equality of two means between pre-derivative warrant introduction period and post-derivative warrant introduction period and using dummy variable regression for finding a change in the underlying’s trading volume after the introduction of derivative warrant. For the impact on the underlying’s risk, this paper uses f-test to determine the equality of two variance by using the ratio of variance between pre-derivative warrant introduction period and post-derivative warrant introduction period and also uses GARCH (1,1) model with dummy variable to find a change in volatility of the underlying stocks after derivative warrant introduction, the dummy variable is also applied to investigate a change in the underlying’s beta after derivative warrant introduction. Overall, the results from the impact after derivative warrant introduction, reduction in liquidity, reduction in volatility and no change in systematic risk beta, could provide additional information for regulators to improve market efficiency and for investors to enhance their trading strategy. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในปัจจุบันการใช้ "ใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์" ได้มีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากในหมู่ผู้ลงทุนในตลาดหุ้นไทย ผลกระทบจากตราสารอนุพันธ์ต่อหุ้นในตลาดหุ้นไทยจึงเป็นเรื่องที่สำคัญและเป็นสิ่งที่ต้องคำนึงถึง การวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเพื่อตรวจหาผลกระทบของการเริ่มใช้ใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์ต่อหุ้นอ้างอิงของตราสารอนุพันธ์โดยได้คำนึงถึงผลกระทบต่อสภาพคล่องของหุ้น (วัดจากปริมาณการซื้อขายของหุ้น) และผลกระทบต่อความเสี่ยงในหุ้น (วัดจากความผันผวนของราคาและ systematic risk) งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้ t-test และ regression analysis ในการศึกษาผลกระทบต่อสภาพคล่องของหุ้นหลังจากที่มีการประกาศใช้ใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์ ในส่วนของผลกระทบต่อความเสี่ยงในหุ้น งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการ f-test และ GARCH(1,1) model ในการตรวจหาความเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าความผันผวนของราคาหุ้นในตลาดหุ้นไทยหลังจากที่มีการประกาศใช้ใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์ และในส่วนของ systematic risk งานวิจัยนี้ได้ regression analysis ในการตรวจสอบความเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่า systematic risk ของหุ้นหลังจากที่มีการประกาศใช้ใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้พบว่าการประกาศใช้ใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์มีผลกระทบต่อหุ้นในตลาดหุ้นไทยโดยทำให้หุ้นมีสภาพคล่องที่ลดลง มีความผันผวนต่อราคาลดลง และไม่มีผลกระทบต่อค่า systemaatic risk ในตัวหุ้น ผลลัพธ์ของงานวิจัยทางผู้จัดทำคาดว่าน่าจะเป็นปประโยชน์ต่อคณะกรรมการกำกับหลักทรัพย์ในการร่างกฎของบังคับในการควบคุมการใช้ใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์ของนักลงทุนในตลาดหุ้นและน่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ต้อนักลงทุนในตลาดหุ้นไทยในการปรับปรุงกลยุทธ์การลงทุนในปัจจุบัน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.60 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Business | - |
dc.title | The impact of derivative warrant introduction : evidence from stock exchange of Thailand | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลกระทบจากการใช้ "ใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์" ต่อหุ้นในตลาดหุ้นไทย | - |
dc.type | Independent Study | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Finance | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.60 | - |