DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jaroon Rungamornrat-
dc.contributor.advisor: Watanachai Smittakorn-
dc.contributor.author: Pisit Watanavit-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017-
dc.description.abstract: This thesis presents a weakly singular boundary integral equation method for analysis of sub-interface cracks in a three-dimensional, linearly elastic, multi-material domain. The formulation is established in a general framework allowing finite bodies, general material anisotropy and loading conditions, arbitrarily shaped cracks, and curved material interface to be treated. A system of integral equations governing the unknown data on the boundary, the crack surface and the material interface are established using a pair of weakly singular, weak-form displacement and traction integral equations and the continuity along the material interface. A symmetric Galerkin boundary element method together with the standard finite element technique is implemented to solve the governing integral equations. Special near-front approximation is employed to enhance the approximation of the relative crack-face displacement in the neighborhood of the crack front. The solved crack-face data is then used to post-process for the stress intensity factors and the T-stress along the crack front. A selected set of results is presented not only to demonstrate the accuracy, convergence and capability of the proposed technique but also to explore the influence of the material stiffness and the distance to the material interface on the fracture data along the crack front. -
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีสมการปริพันธ์พื้นผิวเอกฐานต่ำสำหรับวิเคราะห์รอยร้าวใกล้ผิวรอยต่อในตัวกลางยืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้นหลายวัสดุสามมิติ สมการกำกับสร้างขึ้นภายใต้กรอบทั่วไปทำให้สามารถจำลองวัตถุที่มีขอบเขตจำกัด วัสดุที่มีคุณสมบัติขึ้นกับทิศทาง เงื่อนไขแรงกระทำ รูปร่างรอยร้าว และลักษณะผิวรอยต่อวัสดุใดๆได้ ระบบสมการปริพันธ์ซึ่งกำกับข้อมูลไม่ทราบค่าบนขอบเขตของวัตถุ ผิวรอยร้าว และผิวรอยต่อวัสดุสามารถพัฒนาโดยใช้สมการปริพันธ์รูปแบบอ่อนเอกฐานต่ำสำหรับการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งและแรงพื้นผิวและความต่อเนื่องบนผิวรอยต่อวัสดุ ระเบียบวิธีบาวดารีแบบสมมาตรกาเลอคินและระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์พื้นฐานถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อหาผลเฉลยของระบบสมการปริพันธ์ดังกล่าว โดยใช้การประมาณแบบพิเศษสำหรับผลเฉลยของการเคลื่อนที่สัมพัทธ์ของผิวรอยร้าวบริเวณขอบรอยร้าว ข้อมูลบนผิวรอยร้าวที่ได้นำมาใช้ในการคำนวณหาค่าตัวประกอบความเข้มของหน่วยแรงและหน่วยแรงทีตามแนวขอบรอยร้าว ผลเฉลยในกรณีต่างๆถูกนำเสนอเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงความถูกต้อง การลู่เข้าของคำตอบ และสมมรถนะของระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอ รวมทั้งเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของความข็งแกร่งของวัสดุและระยะห่างจากผิวรอยต่อวัสดุที่มีต่อข้อมูลรอยร้าว-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.151-
dc.subject.classification: Engineering-
dc.subject.classification: Engineering-
dc.title: Analysis of near interface cracks by weakly singular boundary integral equation method-
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์รอยร้าวบริเวณใกล้ส่วนต่อประสานโดยระเบียบวิธีสมการปริพันธ์เอกฐานต่ำ-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Civil Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.151-