https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81507
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ura Pancharoen | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Soorathep Kheawhom | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wanchalerm Srirachat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In the manufacture of printed circuit boards (PCBs), electroless nickel immersion gold (ENIG) plating is widely applied. During the plating process, excess nickel and gold plating solutions, which adheres to the workpiece, is removed. As a result, economical quantities of nickel and gold ions accumulate in the rinse water baths and can then be collected. In this work, the simultaneously selective extraction and recovery of nickel and gold ions using a single-step operation of hollow fiber supported liquid membrane (HFSLM) technique was studied. Real rinse wastewater from the plating process containing trace nickel ions (Ni(II)) of 15 mg/L and gold ions (Au(I)) of 25 mg/L at initial pH value of 8.6±0.05 was used as feed solution. The influence of operating conditions: types of extractant and strippant at different concentrations, pH of stripping solution as well as types of diluents were also examined. Results demonstrate that the HFSLM system, using the liquid membrane phase consisting of synergistic binary organophosphorus extractants viz. 0.25 mol/L D2EHPA and 0.25 mol/L TBP dissolved in kerosene diluent, 0.50 mol/L HCl as stripping solution, and 200 mL/min flow rate for both feed and stripping solutions operating via recycling mode and countercurrently flow, can achieve the optimum selective separation efficiency of Ni(II) ions with 85.7% extraction and 83.2% stripping . Extraction of Ni(II) ions can rapidly reach 80% within 28 min. In contrast, percentages of extraction and stripping of Au(I) ions attained 15.6 and 1.94%, respectively. Furthermore, various types of vegetable oil (palm, sunflower, soybean, coconut and rice bran) were investigated as diluents in the liquid membrane phase being more eco-friendly than kerosene diluent. Thus, it was found that all vegetable oil-based diluents can provide the separation efficiency close to kerosene. In addition, the developed mathematical model regarding mass transfer for predicting the concentration of Ni(II) ions in both feed and stripping solutions, was found to be of high accuracy and in good agreement with the obtained experimental data. This research paves the way towards reusing valuable metals for cost reduction and sustainable wastewater management. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การชุบเคลือบผิวด้วยโลหะนิกเกิลและทองแบบไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้าถูกนำมาใช้แพร่หลายในวงการผลิตแผ่นวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ โดยในกระบวนการชุบนั้นบ่อน้ำล้างจะทำหน้าที่ชะล้างคราบน้ำยาชุบส่วนเกินที่ติดมากับชิ้นงาน จึงมีการสะสมของปริมาณไอออนนิกเกิลและทองซึ่งมีมูลค่าเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเลือกสกัดและนำกลับไอออนนิกเกิลและทองในขั้นตอนเดียวโดยใช้เทคนิคเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง สารละลายป้อนที่ใช้คือน้ำทิ้งจากบ่อล้างชิ้นงานจริงหลังชุบนิกเกิลและทอง มีค่าความเข้มข้นของไอออนนิกเกิล (15 มิลิกรัมต่อลิตร) และไอออนทอง (25 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) ในระดับที่ต่ำ ความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 8.6±0.05 ปัจจัยที่ศึกษาได้แก่ ชนิดและความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดและสารนำกลับ ความเป็นกรดด่างของสารนำกลับและชนิดของสารเจือจาง ผลการทดลองพบว่า ระบบเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวงซึ่งใช้สารสกัดประเภทฟอสฟอรัสอินทรีย์ 2 ชนิดแบบเสริมฤทธิ์ ได้แก่ D2EHPA ความเข้มข้น 0.25 โมลต่อลิตร และ TBP ความเข้มข้น 0.25 โมลต่อลิตร ละลายในสารเจือจางเคโรซีน สารนำกลับคือกรดไฮโดรคลอลิกความเข้มข้น 0.50 โมลต่อลิตร อัตราการไหลของสารป้อนและสารนำกลับเท่ากับ 200 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที สามารถให้ประสิทธิภาพการเลือกสกัดแยกและนำกลับไอออนนิกเกิลได้เหมาะสมที่สุดด้วยร้อยละการสกัดสูงสุด 85.7 และร้อยละการนำกลับสูงสุด 83.2 โดยในระยะเวลา 28 นาที สามารถสกัดไอออนนิกเกิลได้ร้อยละ 80 ทั้งนี้สามารถแยกไอออนนิกเกิลออกจากไอออนทองได้ดีซึ่งมีร้อยละการสกัด 15.6 และร้อยละการนำกลับ 1.94 นอกจากนี้การทดลองใช้สารเจือจางทางเลือกประเภทน้ำมันจากพืช ได้แก่ น้ำมันปาล์ม น้ำมันดอกทานตะวัน น้ำมันถั่วเหลือง น้ำมันมะพร้าวและน้ำมันรำข้าว ซึ่งมีความเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากกว่าเคโรซีน สามารถให้ประสิทธิภาพการแยกไอออนนิกเกิลและทองได้ใกล้เคียงกับเคโรซีน รวมถึงแบบจำลองการถ่ายโอนมวลที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถใช้ทำนายความเข้มข้นของไอออนนิกเกิลที่ช่วงเวลาต่าง ๆ ได้อย่างดี โดยผลที่ได้จากการคำนวณมีความสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองจริง งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอวิธีการนำโลหะที่มีค่ากลับมาใช้ใหม่ เพื่อเป็นการลดต้นทุนและการจัดการน้ำเสียอย่างยั่งยืน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.64 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Chemical Engineering | - |
dc.title | Design of process for recovery of gold and nickel ions from wastewater of metal plating process in electronics industry using hollow fiber supported liquid membrane | - |
dc.title.alternative | การออกแบบกระบวนการนำกลับไอออนทองและนิกเกิลจากน้ำทิ้งของกระบวนการชุบโลหะในอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ด้วยเทคนิคเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.64 | - |