Title: Selective esterification of glycerol with oleic acid using tungstophosphoric acid supported on functionalized mesoporous silica
Other Titles: เอสเทอริฟิเคชันแบบเลือกจำเพาะของกลีเซอรอลกับกรดโอเลอิกโดยใช้กรดทังสโตฟอสฟอริกรองรับด้วยมีโซพอรัสซิลิกาที่เติมหมู่ฟังก์ชัน
Authors: Kullatida Ratchadapiban
Advisors: Wipark Anutrasakda
Duangamol Tungasmita
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A series of protonated amine-functionalized SBA-15 materials was successfully prepared. Each sample of mesoporous SBA-15 was first functionalized with each of the three types of amino-organosilanes: APTES (N), AAPTMS (NN), and DETTMS (NNN). Each of the resulting materials was then protonated with Keggin-type tungstophosphoric acid (HPW) at two different concentrations: 20 wt.% (H20) and 40 wt.% (H40). The six types of materials obtained were labelled as S-N1-H20, S-N1-H40, S-NN1-H20, S-NN1-H40, S-NNN1-H20, and S-NNN1-H40. The materials were fully characterized by XRD, N2 adsorption-desorption, FT-IR, SEM/EDX, TEM, and elemental analysis. The characterization results show that the synthesized materials exhibited highly ordered hexagonal mesoporous rope-like structure, indicating that the structure of the SBA-15 support was preserved after the modification with amino-organosilanes and HPW. The surface area, pore diameters, and acidity of the synthesized materials were in the range of 55 to 299 m2 g-1, 6.18 to 7.05 nm, and 0.18 to 0.49 mmole g-1, respectively. The synthesized materials were tested as catalysts for the esterification of glycerol with oleic acid to produce monoolein using a glycerol/oleic acid molar ratio of 4:1 at 160 °C for 3 h and with 2.5 wt.% of catalyst loading. The results indicate that the conversion of oleic acid and the yield of monoolein were influenced by the acidity and pore characteristics of the catalysts. In particular, S-NN1-H40 exhibited the highest oleic acid conversion (95%) and monoolein yield (56%). Functionalizing SBA-15 with aminosilanes prior to HPW addition was also found to enhance the distribution of HPW throughout the support and, in turn, improved the catalytic efficiency. The best-performing catalyst in this study, S-NN1-H40, also exhibited good reusability whereby no significant loss in catalytic activity was observed for at least six catalytic cycles. The kinetics of the esterification catalyzed by S-NN1-H40 was first order with an activation energy of 35.45 kJ mol-1.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ กลุ่มของวัสดุเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาชนิดเอสบีเอ 15 ที่ถูกเติมหมู่ฟังก์ชันเอมีนแล้วทำให้เป็นกรดถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นสำเร็จ โดยวัสดุเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาชนิดเอสบีเอ 15  ถูกเติมหมู่ฟังก์ชันด้วยสารประกอบไซเลนที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันเอมีนสามชนิด คือ APTES (N) AAPTMS (NN) และ DETTMS (NNN) จากนั้นวัสดุหลังเติมหมู่ฟังก์ชันถูกทำให้เป็นกรดด้วยกรดทังสโตฟอสฟอริกซึ่งมีโครงสร้างแบบเคกกิ้นที่สองความเข้มข้นคือร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก (H20) และร้อยละ 40 โดยน้ำหนัก (H40) วัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหกชนิดจะถูกเรียกแทนด้วย S-N1-H20 S-N1-H40 S-NN1-H20 S-NN1-H40 S-NNN1-H20 และ S-NNN1-H40 วัสดุเหล่านี้ได้รับการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ เทคนิคการตรวจวัดพื้นที่ผิวและความมีรูพรุน เทคนิคอินฟราเรด กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราดที่เชื่อมต่อกับอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ธาตุเชิงพลังงาน กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องผ่าน และเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบธาตุ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าวัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ได้ยังคงมีความเป็นรูพรุนแบบเมโซชนิดหกเหลี่ยมค่อนข้างสูงและลักษณะภายนอกของวัสดุมีรูปร่างคล้ายเกลียวเชือก บ่งชี้ได้ว่าโครงสร้างหลักของวัสดุรองรับเอสบีเอ 15 ยังคงถูกรักษาไว้ภายหลังการดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยสารประกอบไซเลนที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันเอมีน และกรดทังสโตฟอสฟอริก วัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีพื้นที่ผิว ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของรูพรุน และความเป็นกรดอยู่ในช่วง 55 ถึง 299 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม 6.18 ถึง 7.05 นาโนเมตร และ 0.18 ถึง 0.49 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ วัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกทดสอบการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกลีเซอรอลกับกรดโอเลอิกเพื่อสังเคราะห์มอนอโอเลอินโดยใช้กลีเซอรอลต่อกรดโอเลอิกในอัตราส่วน 4 ต่อ 1 โดยโมลที่อุณหภูมิ 160 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมงและเติมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 2.5 โดยน้ำหนัก ผลจากการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่าทั้งความเป็นกรดและลักษณะเฉพาะของรูพรุนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนกรดโอเลอิกและการให้ผลผลิตมอนอโอเลอิน ซึ่งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา S-NN1-H40 แสดงประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดโดยให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนกรดโอเลอิก ร้อยละ 95 และให้ผลผลิตมอนอโอเลอิน ร้อยละ 56  นอกจากนั้นพบว่าการเติมหมู่ฟังก์ชันเอมีนบนวัสดุรองรับเอสบีเอ 15 ก่อนการเติมกรดทังสโตฟอสฟอริกช่วยเพิ่มการกระจายตัวของกรดทังสโตฟอสฟอริกบนวัสดุรองรับซึ่งส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เพิ่มขึ้น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา S-NN1-H40 ซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่สุดในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้อย่างน้อย 6 ครั้งโดยไม่สูญเสียประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การศึกษาจลนศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย S-NN1-H40 พบว่าเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งและมีค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์เท่ากับ 35.45 กิโลจูลต่อโมล
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81597
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.117
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.117
Type: Thesis