Title: Gonadal sex differentiation of rice field frog hoplobatrachus rugulosus (wiegmann, 1834)
Other Titles: การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพเพศของอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ของกบนา hoplobatrachus rugulosus (wiegmann, 1834)
Authors: Thrissawan Traijitt
Advisors: Jirrach Kitana
Noppadon kitana
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The rice field frog Hoplobatrachus rugulosus, a species widely distributed in Thailand, has potential to be a model in many fields of research. A preliminary study demonstrated that the gonadal differentiation in this frog showed tendency to be an undifferentiated type since all individuals had ovaries at complete metamorphosis. However, the information was still unclear. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate the chronology and pattern of gonadal sex differentiation as well as steroidogenic potential of gonadal tissues during development. The frog embryos were obtained by stimulating fertilization in laboratory under natural light and temperature conditions. Their developmental stage was identified using Gosner (1960) system. The time period during each stage of development was also recorded. H. rugulosus spent 25-33 days for development to complete metamorphosis. The gonad was firstly observed by stereomicroscope at Gosner stage 33 (9-12 days post hatch, dph), while the testis and ovary were distinguishable by morphology from 3–4 weeks after metamorphosis. Histological analysis showed that genital ridge formation began at stage 25 (1-2 dph) and ovarian differentiation began at stage 36 (13-17 dph). The developing ovary appeared with numerous primary oogonia which developed into oocytes, while the medulla regressed to form an ovarian cavity. During metamorphosis, only an ovary was observed. Testicular differentiation began later, during the first week after metamorphosis, and occurred via an intersex condition. The intersex gonads contained developing testicular tissue with both normal and atretic oocytes. The fully developed testis was firstly identified at 6 weeks after metamorphosis. Thus, the pattern of gonadal sex differentiation in H. rugulosus is an undifferentiated type, in which only female gonads are observed during metamorphosis and intersex and male gonads are observed later. For steroidogenic potential of gonad, the expression level of mRNA encoding cytochrome P450 17-hydroxylase/C17–20 lyase (CYP17) and cytochrome P450 aromatase (CYP19) were observed by quantitative real-time RT-PCR and localization of CYP17 mRNA in the tissues was observed by in situ hybridization. The results showed that CYP17 mRNA levels in male group at 4-11 weeks after metamorphosis showed a higher level than those of other groups. This result corresponded to their localization in the gonadal tissues that the CYP17 signals were specifically detected in Leydig cells of testicular tissue in both testes and intersex gonads at 4-16 weeks after metamorphosis but undetectable in all ovary samples. The CYP19 mRNA levels in female group at 4-11 weeks after metamorphosis was higher than those of other groups which corresponded with the histological results that the number of oocytes and follicular cells were increased, indicating potential steroidogenic function of the ovary. In intersex group at 4-11 weeks after metamorphosis, the level of CYP17 mRNA was high, whereas the level of CYP19 mRNA was relatively lower. It could be suggested that the testicular tissue of intersex gonad has developed and had steroidogenic function, while the ovarian tissue of intersex gonad may not function. Based on the present results, the role of CYP17 and CYP19 mRNA in sex differentiation in H. rugulosus may occur after the gonadal sex differentiated and the steroidogenic potential of the gonads exhibited sexual dimorphic pattern. These results provide a crucial basis for further research on developmental biology in anuran species.
Other Abstract: กบนา Hoplobatrachus rugulosus เป็นกบที่มีการแพร่กระจายพันธุ์อยู่ในประเทศไทย และมีศักยภาพในการเป็นสัตว์ทดลองในงานวิจัยหลายด้าน ในการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบรูปแบบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพเพศของกบชนิดนี้มีแนวโน้มที่จะเป็นแบบ undifferentiated เนื่องจากพบการเจริญของอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เป็นรังไข่เมื่อเมทามอร์โฟซิสสมบูรณ์ในกบทุกตัว อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลเรื่องรูปแบบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพเพศยังไม่ชัดเจน การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลำดับเหตุการณ์ของการเจริญและรูปแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพเพศ รวมไปถึงศักยภาพในการสังเคราะห์สเตียรอยด์ในช่วงการเจริญของเนื้อเยื่ออวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เอ็มบริโอกบนาได้มาจากการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการปฏิสนธิภายในห้องทดลอง ในสภาวะที่ได้รับแสงและอุณหภูมิตามธรรมชาติ ระยะการเจริญของกบนาระบุโดยใช้ระบบของ Gosner (1960) และบันทึกช่วงเวลาในแต่ละระยะของการเจริญ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากบนามีระยะเวลาในการเจริญ 25-33 วัน จนกระทั่งเมทามอร์โฟซิสสมบูรณ์ อวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์สามารถสังเกตเห็นได้ภายใต้กล้องสเตอริโอ ตั้งแต่ระยะ Gosner 33 (9-12 วันหลังฟักจากไข่) ในขณะที่ความแตกต่างของอัณฑะและรังไข่สามารถสังเกตทางสัณฐานได้ในช่วง 3-4 สัปดาห์หลังเมทามอร์โฟซิสสมบูรณ์ การศึกษาฮิสโตโลยีพบการสร้าง genital ridge เริ่มขึ้นในระยะ Gosner 25 (1-2 วันหลังฟักจากไข่) และการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นรังไข่ เริ่มขึ้นในระยะ Gosner 36 (13-17 วันหลังฟักจากไข่) โดยรังไข่ที่กำลังเจริญพบโอโอโกเนียปฐมภูมิเป็นจำนวนมาก ซึ่งจะเจริญไปเป็นโอโอไซต์ต่อไป ในขณะที่ชั้นเมดัลลาเกิดการสลายเพื่อสร้าง ovarian cavity โดยในช่วงเมทามอร์โฟซิส จะพบเฉพาะรังไข่เท่านั้น ส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นอัณฑะจะเกิดขึ้นภายหลัง ในช่วง 1 สัปดาห์หลังเมทามอร์โฟซิสสมบูรณ์ โดยเกิดผ่านภาวะเพศกำกวม อวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ในภาวะเพศกำกวมนี้ ประกอบด้วยเนื้อเยื่ออัณฑะที่กำลังเจริญ และเซลล์ไข่ระยะโอโอไซต์ ทั้งในภาวะที่ปกติและผิดปกติ พบอัณฑะที่เจริญเต็มที่ครั้งแรกในระยะ 6 สัปดาห์หลังเมทามอร์โฟซิสสมบูรณ์ จากข้อมูลดังกล่าวจึงสรุปได้ว่า รูปแบบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพเพศของกบนาเป็นแบบ undifferentiated โดยพบการเจริญของอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศเมียในช่วงที่กำลังเมทามอร์โฟซิส จากนั้นจึงพบอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ในภาวะเพศกำกวม และอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้ในภายหลัง การศึกษาศักยภาพในการสังเคราะห์สเตียรอยด์ทำโดยศึกษาปริมาณการแสดงออก mRNA ของ cytochrome P450 17-hydroxylase/C17–20 lyase  (CYP17) และ cytochrome P450 aromatase (CYP19) โดยวิธี quantitative real-time RT-PCR และการปรากฏอยู่ของ CYP17 mRNA ในเนื้อเยื่อโดยวิธี in situ hybridization ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับของ CYP17 mRNA ในกลุ่มเพศผู้ระยะ 4-11 สัปดาห์หลังเมทามอร์โฟซิส มีระดับที่สูงกว่าทุกกลุ่ม ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการปรากฏอยู่ของ CYP17 mRNA ในเนื้อเยื่ออวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ โดยมีการแสดงออกแบบจำเพาะใน Leydig cells ในเนื้อเยื่ออัณฑะของทั้งในอัณฑะและภาวะเพศกำกวมของกบช่วงอายุ 4-16 สัปดาห์หลังเมทามอร์โฟซิส แต่ไม่พบสัญญาณของ CYP17 mRNA ในทุกตัวอย่างรังไข่ การแสดงออกของ CYP19 mRNA ในกลุ่มเพศเมียระยะ 4-11 สัปดาห์หลังเมทามอร์โฟซิส พบว่ามีระดับสูงกว่าทุกกลุ่ม ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการศึกษาฮิสโตโลยีที่พบโอโอไซต์ที่ล้อมรอบด้วยเซลล์ฟอลลิเคิลจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้น แสดงว่ารังไข่อาจมีการทำงานได้เต็มที่แล้ว ส่วนในกลุ่มภาวะเพศกำกวม ระยะ 4-11 สัปดาห์หลังเมทามอร์โฟซิส การแสดงออกของ CYP17 mRNA มีระดับที่สูง ในขณะที่การแสดงออกของ CYP19 mRNA มีแนวโน้มต่ำกว่า แสดงว่าเนื้อเยื่ออัณฑะของภาวะเพศกำกวม มีการเจริญดีและมีศักยภาพในการสังเคราะห์สเตียรอยด์ ในขณะที่เนื้อเยื่อรังไข่ของภาวะเพศกำกวม อาจไม่เกิดการทำงาน จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า CYP17 และ CYP19 น่าจะมีบทบาทในระยะหลังจากอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ผ่านกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพเพศไปแล้ว ซึ่งเป็นช่วงที่พบศักยภาพในการสังเคราะห์สเตียรอยด์ในอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์มีความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศ ผลการศึกษานี้ทำให้ทราบข้อมูลพื้นฐานที่สำคัญสำหรับการศึกษาทางด้านชีววิทยาการเจริญในกบต่อไป
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biological Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81604
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.24
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.24
Type: Thesis