https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81606
Title: | Metallosalen-based polymers for reduction of carbon dioxide |
Other Titles: | พอลิเมอร์ฐานเมทัลโลซาเลนสำหรับรีดักชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ |
Authors: | Cherawat Kaewyai |
Advisors: | Patchanita Thamyongkit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this research, a series of novel asymmetric copper- and nickel-salens bearing thiophene-based substituents were successfully synthesized and characterized by nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy and mass spectrometry. Homogeneous electrocatalytic activities of these monomers toward reduction of CO2 were investigated using cyclic voltammetry technique. Electrochemical studies showed these salen monomers are able to serve as catalysts in the electrochemical reduction of CO2 due to the significantly increase of the current observed under CO2-saturated condition, compared with those found under the N2-saturated one. Results also revealed that insertion of the carbon-carbon triple-bond between the thiophene-based substituents and the salen core led to the lower required reduction potential, while the additional thiophene rings did not significantly influence in this aspect. Furthermore, addition of 3% of H2O as a proton source resulted in even higher current enhancement in the reduction of CO2. Electropolymerization of the target monomers through their thiophene-based units gave desirable metallosalen-based polymers in most cases. In the polymerization process, results showed that the introduction of bithiophenyl rings led to the lower required oxidation potential, while the derivatives containing carbon-carbon triple-bond spacers required higher oxidation potential than those having the thiophene-based substituents directly linked to the salen cores. However, further optimization of the polymerization condition is required to obtain more efficient films for the reduction of CO2. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้แสดงการสังเคราะห์ชุดของคอปเปอร์และนิกเกิลซาเลนที่มีโครงสร้างโมเลกุลแบบไม่สมมาตรที่มีหมู่แทนที่เป็นอนุพันธ์ของไทโอฟีน และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยเทคนิคนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโตรสโกปีและแมสสเปกโตรเมตรี ความสามารถในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเคมีไฟฟ้าในระบบเอกพันธุ์ของสารประกอบเป้าหมายสำหรับรีดักชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ถูกตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรี การศึกษาทางเคมีไฟฟ้าแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารประกอบเป้าหมายมีความสามารถในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับรีดักชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เนื่องจากการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของค่ากระแสไฟฟ้าภายใต้ภาวะที่อิ่มตัวด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบกับภายใต้ภาวะที่อิ่มตัวด้วยไนโตรเจน ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่าการแทรกตัวของพันธะสามของคาร์บอน-คาร์บอนระหว่างหมู่ที่มาจากไทโอฟีนและโครงสร้างหลักของซาเลนนำไปสู่ความต้องการศักย์ไฟฟ้ารีดักชันที่ลดลง ในขณะที่การเพิ่มของวงไทโอฟีนไม่มีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในด้านนี้ นอกจากนี้ การเติมน้ำร้อยละ 3 เพื่อเป็นแหล่งโปรตอนส่งผลให้เกิดการเพิ่มมากขึ้นของค่ากระแสไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ในการรีดักชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์อีกด้วย ผลการศึกษาจากปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของสารประกอบเป้าหมายผ่านหมู่ที่มาจากไทโอฟีนให้พอลิเมอร์ฐานเมทัลโลซาเลนที่ต้องการ ในกระบวนการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มของวงไทโอฟีนนำไปสู่ความต้องการศักย์ไฟฟ้าออกซิเดชันที่ลดลง ในขณะที่อนุพันธ์ที่มีหมู่เชื่อมต่อที่เป็นพันธะสามของคาร์บอน-คาร์บอนต้องการศักย์ไฟฟ้าออกซิเดชันที่มากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ภาวะในกระบวนการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันยังจำเป็นต้องได้รับการปรับปรุงเพิ่มเติม เพื่อให้ได้รับฟิล์มที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นสำหรับรีดักชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81606 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.415 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.415 |
Type: | Thesis |