DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chanpen Chanchao-
dc.contributor.advisor: Wittaya Pimtong-
dc.contributor.author: Wannakarn Kitipaspallop-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018-
dc.description.abstract: Alpha-mangostin (AM) is in the xanthone group and a main compound extracted from mangosteen (Garcinia mangostana Linn.). It is effective in antioxidant, antimicrobe and anticancer activities. However, the underlying side effects on normal cells, especially in hematopoiesis have not been investigated completely. In this research, it was aimed to elucidate the possible effects of AM on hematopoiesis using zebrafish (Danio rerio) embryos as a representative model. The results showed that AM could cause the zebrafish embryonic mortality with the concentration dependent manner. The median lethal concentration (LC50) of AM at 72 h was 5.75 ± 0.26 µM. In addition, AM induced a zebrafish embryonic malformation such as pericardial edema, tail malformation, body malformation and blood clotting. Furthermore, the hemoglobin level in a zebrafish embryo’s cardiac region was decreased significantly by AM. In addition, at the transcriptional level, AM increased the gene expression of spi1b, mpx and hbae1.1 which were representatives of hematopoietic related genes significantly. On the other hand, AM had no effect on the expression of those genes at the translational level. Although it has been widely reported that AM has many bioactivities, in this research, it revealed the side effects of AM at the concentration higher than 3 µM on the early stage of zebrafish embryonic development and the toxicity on the hematopoietic system.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: แอลฟาแมงโกสทินเป็นสารในกลุ่มของแซนโทนซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักที่ได้จากการสกัดมังคุด Garcinia mangostana Linn. พบว่า แอลฟาแมงโกสทินมีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ต้านการเติบโตของแบคทีเรีย และต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็ง อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับผลข้างเคียงที่มีต่อเซลล์ปกติ โดยเฉพาะผลที่มีต่อการกำเนิดเม็ดเลือดยังไม่สมบูรณ์ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของแอลฟาแมงโกสทินที่มีต่อการกำเนิดเม็ดเลือดโดยใช้เอ็มบริโอปลาม้าลาย Danio rerio เป็นโมเดล พบว่า แอลฟาแมงโกสทินทำให้เอ็มบริโอ ปลาม้าลายเกิดการตายเพิ่มตามระดับความเข้มข้นที่สูงขึ้น โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นของสารที่ส่งผลให้เอ็มบริโอปลาม้าลายตาย 50% (median lethal concentration, LC50 ) ที่ 72 ชั่วโมง เท่ากับ 5.75 ± 0.26 µM นอกจากนี้ยังส่งผลให้เอ็มบริโอปลาม้าลายมีความผิดปกติ เช่น เยื่อหุ้มหัวใจบวมโต หางและลำตัวงอผิดรูป และการอุดตันของเลือด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น คือ ทำให้ระดับฮีโมโกลบินในหัวใจของเอ็มบริโอปลาม้าลายลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้แอลฟาแมงโกสทินยังส่งผลให้การแสดงออกของยีน spi1b, mpx และ hbae1.1 ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการกำเนิดเม็ดเลือดในระดับของการถอดรหัสทางพันธุกรรมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ในทางตรงกันข้ามกลับไม่ส่งผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีนกลุ่มดังกล่าวในระดับของการแปลรหัสทางพันธุกรรม ถึงแม้ว่าก่อนหน้านี้ได้มีการรายงานฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของแอลฟาแมงโกสทินอย่างแพร่หลาย แต่ในงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้สารดังกล่าวในระดับความเข้มข้นที่มากกว่า 3 µM ทำให้เกิดผลข้างเคียงต่อการเจริญของเอ็มบริโอปลาม้าลายในระยะแรก และนำไปสู่ความเป็นพิษต่อระบบการกำเนิดเม็ดเลือดได้-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.547-
dc.subject.classification: Pharmacology-
dc.subject.classification: Medicine-
dc.subject.classification: Health Professions-
dc.title: Effects of alpha-mangostin on hematopoiesis In zebrafish danio rerio (hamilton, 1822) embryos-
dc.title.alternative: ผลของแอลฟาแมงโกสทินต่อการกำเนิดเม็ดเลือด ในเอ็มบริโอของปลาม้าลาย danio rerio (hamilton, 1822)-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Zoology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.547-