DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Warinthorn Chavasiri-
dc.contributor.author: Kieu Van Nguyen-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019-
dc.description.abstract: The investigation of chemical constituents of lichen Usnea baileyi (Stirt.) Zahlbr.  led to the isolation of ten new bisxanthones (US1−3, 5-11) and a new depsidone (US4). The structures were unambiguously established by the spectroscopic evidence including HRESIMS, 1D and 2D NMR, as well as comparison to literature data. Moreover, the absolute configurations were elucidated through ECD analyses, DFT-NMR calculations and subsequent DP4 probability score. The biological activities of isolated bisxanthones were evaluated for antiparasitic, cytotoxic (US1-3), antibacterial, and enzymatic inhibitory (tyrosinase and α-glucosidase) (US5-11) activities. The results revealed null to mild bioactivities against Plasmodium falciparum (antiparasitic activity) as well as cytotoxic activity against seven cell lines. US5 exhibited good antibacterial activity against Escherichia coli ATCC25922 and Bacillus subtilis ATCC6633 (MIC 62.5 mg/mL for each bacteria). In addition, US6, the same co-structure as US5 revealed good activity against B. subtilis (MIC 62.5 mg/mL). US10 and US11 displayed better activity on α-glucosidase than a positive compound, acarbose with IC50 values 83, 64, and 94 mM, respectively. Moreover, 11 derivatives of usnic acid derived from Dakin oxidation (UD1-5) and esterification (UE1-6) were prepared, characterized and evaluated for tyrosinase and α-glucosidase inhibitory activities. Interestingly, UD2, UD5, UE5, and UE6 displayed good anti- α-glucosidase activity with IC50 43, 91, 27, and 69 µM, respectively.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของไลเคน Usnea baileyi (Stirt.) Zahlbr. แยกได้บีสแซนโทนใหม่สิบสาร (US1−3, 5-11) และเดปซิโดนใหม่หนึ่งสาร (US4) ได้พิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างของสารโดยอาศัยหลักฐานทางสเปกโทรสโกปี HRESIMS, 1D และ 2D NMR และเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลจากเอกสารอ้างอิง ได้ศึกษาคอนฟิกุเรชันแบบสัมบูรณ์ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ด้วย ECD, การคำนวณ DFT-NMR และศึกษาคะแนนจากความน่าจะเป็นแบบ DP4 ได้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของบีสแซนโทนที่แยกได้ ได้แก่ ฤทธิ์ต้านพาราซิส ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ (US1-3) ฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียและฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอ็นไซม์ (ไทโรซิเนส และ α-กลูโคซิเดส) (US5-11) พบว่า สารไม่แสดงฤทธิ์หรือมีฤทธิ์น้อยต่อ Plasmodium falciparum (ฤทธิ์ต้านพาราซิส) และความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไลน์เจ็ดชนิด US5 แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย Escherichia coli ATCC25922 และ Bacillus subtilis ATCC6633 ที่ดี ด้วยค่า MIC 62.5 mg/mL US6 ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างแกนเหมือนกับ US5 แสดงฤทธิ์ต้าน B. subtilis ที่ดี (MIC 62.5 mg/mL) US10 และ US11 แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง α-กลูโคซิเดส ที่ดีกว่าสารเปรียบเทียบ, acarbose ด้วยค่า IC50 83, 64 และ 94 mM ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ได้เตรียมอนุพันธ์ของกรดอูสนิกสิบเอ็ดชนิด จากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน Dakin (UD1-5) และเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน (UE1-6) พิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างและทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไทโรซิเนสและ α-กลูโคซิเดส พบว่า UD2, UD5, UE5 และ UE6 แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง α-กลูโคซิเดสที่น่าสนใจ ด้วยค่า IC50 43, 91, 27, และ 69 µM ตามลำดับ-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.107-
dc.subject.classification: Chemistry-
dc.title: Bioactive compounds from lichen usnea baileyi (stirt.) Zahlbr. And usnic acid derivatives-
dc.title.alternative: สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากไลเคน Usnea baileyi (stirt.) Zahlbr. และอนุพันธ์กรดอุสนิก-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.107-