https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81626
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Khamron Mekchay | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sanae Rujivan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Piyapoom Nonsoong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In this dissertation, we present analytical option pricing formulas for European and American options in which the price dynamics of a risky asset follows a meanreverting process with time-dependent parameter. The process can be adapted to describe both nonseasonal and seasonal variation in price, especially, in commodity markets such as agricultural commodities. The formulas are derived based on the solutions of partial differential equations showing that the values of both European and American options can be decomposed into two parts: the payoff of the option at initial time and the time-integral over the lifetime of the option, which is driven by the time-dependent parameter, and in addition, by the optimal exercise boundary for the American option. Finally, numerical results and computational time obtained from the European option formula under various kinds of long-run mean functions have been compared with Monte Carlo simulations and Black-Scholestype formula obtained via probability approach. Moreover, examples of the option price behaviors under these time-dependent functions have been illustrated. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ นำเสนอสูตรการกำหนดราคาตราสารสิทธิเชิงวิเคราะห์สำหรับตราสารสิทธิแบบ ยุโรปและตราสารสิทธิแบบอเมริกา ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงราคาของสินทรัพย์เสี่ยงเป็นไปตามกระบวนการสุ่มแบบกลับสู่ค่าเฉลี่ยด้วยพารามิเตอร์ที่ขึ้นกับเวลา โดยกระบวนการนี้ สามารถนำไป ปรับใช้เพื่ออธิบายความผันแปรของราคาทั้งแบบตามฤดูกาลและไม่ตามฤดูกาลได้ โดยเฉพาะใน ตลาดสินค่าโภคภัณฑ์ เช่น สินค้าเกษตร สูตรเหล่านี้ ได้มาจากผลเฉลยของสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อย แสดงให้เห็นว่ามูลค่าตราสารสิทธิแบบยุโรปและตราสารสิทธิแบบอเมริกาสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น สองส่วน คือ ผลตอบแทนของตราสารสิทธิ ณ เวลาเริ่มต้น และปริพันธ์เวลาตลอดอายุของตราสาร สิทธิ ซึ่งขับเคลื่อนโดยพารามิเตอร์ที่ขึ้นกับเวลาและเพิ่มเติมสำหรับตราสารสิทธิแบบอเมริกายัง ขึ้นอยู่กับค่าขอบเขตการใช้สิทธิที่เหมาะสมด้วย สุดท้าย ผลลัพธ์เชิงตัวเลขและระยะเวลาในการ คำนวณซึ่งได้จากสูตรตราสารสิทธิแบบยุโรปภายใต้ฟังก์ชันค่าเฉลี่ยระยะยาวประเภทต่าง ๆ ได้ ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับการจำลองแบบมอนติคาร์โลและสูตรประเภทแบล็คโชลส์ที่ได้จากวิธีทาง ด้านความน่าจะเป็น นอกจากนี้ ตัวอย่างพฤติกรรมราคาของตราสารสิทธิภายใต้ฟังก์ชันที่ขึ้นกับ เวลาเหล่านี้ยังได้ถูกแสดงให้เห็นภาพ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.221 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Mathematics | - |
dc.title | Valuation of American commodity options | - |
dc.title.alternative | การกำหนดราคาของตราสารสิทธิแบบอเมริกาบนสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Mathematics | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.221 | - |