https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81628
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Teerapong Buaboocha | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supachitra Chadchawan | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Monnat Pongpanich | - |
dc.contributor.author | Potitorn Kanchitanurak | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In rice grain, many considerable nutrients are shown to have potential functional food benefits. GABA is a metabolic product that is primarily produced by the decarboxylation of L-glutamic acid (L-Glu), catalyzed by glutamate decarboxylase (GAD), which is a cytosolic enzyme regulated by Ca2+-calmodulin (CaM) complex. The accumulation of GABA is related to the activity of GAD and substrate concentration of L-Glu. In this study, analysis of GABA contents in local Thai rice (Oryza sativa L.) during 0-72 h of germination revealed that GABA concentrations rapidly increased and the pattern of increment varied among different rice varieties. Genome-wide association mapping using 2,009,083 SNPs from a population of 100 varieties based on the GABA concentrations 48 hours after germination was carried out. As a result, 23 SNPs associated to five genes were identified. LOC Os02g40320, LOC Os02g40330, and LOC Os11g35580 were three genes having significant SNPs in their coding regions. The additional genes with upstream significant SNPs were LOC_Os01g18390 and LOC_Os04g13480. The protein encoded by LOC_Os02g40320 was related to numerous other proteins by STRING analysis, including nitrate reductase 1 (NIA1) and sucrose synthase 6. (SUS6). The response regulator receiver domain protein, which is encoded by LOC_Os4g13480 and functions in the His-to-Asp phosphorelay signal transduction pathway, was discovered to interact with a number of proteins in the two-component system responding to cytokinin, which has previously been shown to have a functional relationship with GABA. To investigate the role of calmodulin in GABA accumulation, GABA contents in the three transgenic ‘Khoa Dawk Mali 105’ (KDML105) rice overexpressing OsCaM1-1 gene (L1, L2, and L7) were examined compared with the wild-type ‘KDML105’ (WT), which are differing in salt tolerance. Under normal condition, GABA contents in the transgenic rice overexpressing OsCam1-1 calmodulin gene increased in the first 24 hr of germination while that of WT did not. Under salt stress (100 mM NaCl), their levels slightly increased and were not different among the rice lines. After 4 days with visible sprouting under both normal and salt stress conditions, GABA contents in all rice lines rapidly increased. GABA contents under salt stress condition continued to increase and reached higher levels at day 6 and 8 in all transgenic overexpressing lines when compared with that of WT. After 10 and 12 days, GABA levels under normal condition then rapidly increased whereas those under salt stress when the seedlings were severely affected significantly decreased. In addition, GAD activity in all transgenic rice lines and WT appeared to increase in the first week of germination and those of the transgenic rice were higher than WT at day 12 after germination. Together these results indicated that higher GABA content in the transgenic rice overexpressing OsCam1-1 gene may result from the induced GAD activity, which in turn confers the salt tolerance ability to the transgenic rice. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในเมล็ดข้าวมีสารอาหารจำนวนมากที่เป็นประโยชน์ กาบาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ของวิถีเมแทบอลิซึมจากกระบวนการ decarboxylation ของ L-glutamic acid (L-Glu) ซึ่งเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดย glutamate decarboxylase (GAD) ที่เป็นเอนไซม์ในไซโทซอลซึ่งควบคุมโดยโปรตีน Ca2+-calmodulin (CaM) การสะสมของกาบาเกี่ยวข้องกับกิจกรรมของ GAD และความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้น L-Glu ในการศึกษานี้การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณ GABA ในข้าวพันธุ์พื้นเมือง (Oryza sativa L. ) ระหว่างการงอกที่ 0-72 ชม. พบว่าความเข้มข้นของกาบาเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว และรูปแบบการเพิ่มขึ้นแตกต่างกันไปตามพันธุ์ต่าง ๆ จากการทำ GWAS โดยใช้ 2,009,083 SNPs ในประชากรข้าวพื้นเมืองจำนวน 100 พันธุ์ตามปริมาณของ GABA ที่ 48 ชั่วโมงหลังการงอกสามารถระบุ SNPs จำนวน 23 ตำแหน่งซึ่งอยู่ภายในหรือใกล้เคียงกับยีนจำนวน 5 ยีน โดย LOC_Os02g40320, LOC_Os02g40330 และ LOC_Os11g35580 เป็นยีนที่มี SNP ในบริเวณเข้ารหัส นอกจากนี้ยังพบ SNP ที่อยู่บริเวณ upstream ของยีน LOC_Os01g18390 และ LOC_Os04g13480 โดยจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย STRING ของโปรตีนที่ถอดรหัสจาก LOC_Os02g40320 พบว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับโปรตีนอื่น ๆ จำนวนมาก ซึ่งรวมถึงไนเตรตรีดักเตส 1 (NIA1) และซูโครสซินเทส 6 (SUS6) และพบว่าโปรตีนที่มีโดเมนตัวรับตัวควบคุมการตอบสนองซึ่งถอดรหัสโดย LOC_Os4g13480 และทำงานในวิถีการส่งสัญญาณ His-to-Asp phosphorelay มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับโปรตีนหลายชนิดใน two-component system ซึ่งตอบสนองต่อไซโตไคนิน โดยก่อนหน้านี้มีรายงานแสดงให้เห็นแล้วว่าไซโทไคนินอาจมีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสะสม GABA เพื่อตรวจสอบบทบาทของคัลมอดุลินในการสะสมกาบา ปริมาณของกาบาในข้าวพันธุ์ขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ทรานส์เจนิกที่มียีน OsCam1-1 แสดงออกเกินปกติ (L1, L2 และ L7) ได้รับการตรวจสอบเปรียบเทียบกับข้าวพันธุ์ขาวดอกมะลิ 105 wild type (WT) ซึ่งมีความทนทานต่อเกลือต่างกัน ปริมาณกาบาในข้าวทรานส์เจนิกที่มียีน OsCam1-1 แสดงออกเกินปกติเพิ่มขึ้นใน 24 ชั่วโมงแรกของการงอกขณะที่ WT ไม่เพิ่ม ขณะที่ภายใต้ความเครียดจากเกลือ (100 mM NaCl) ระดับของกาบาเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยและไม่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละสายพันธุ์ หลังจาก 4 วันที่มีการงอกที่มองเห็นได้ภายใต้สภาวะปกติและสภาวะความเครียดจากเกลือพบว่าปริมาณกาบาในข้าวทั้งหมดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว โดยปริมาณกาบาภายใต้สภาวะความเครียดจากเกลือยังคงเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในวันที่ 6 และ 8 ในข้าวทรานส์เจนิกที่มียีน OsCam1-1 แสดงออกเกินปกติทำให้มีระดับที่สูงกว่า WT หลังจากผ่านไป 10 และ 12 วัน ระดับกาบาในสภาวะปกติก็เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วในขณะที่ระดับกาบาภายใต้ความเครียดจากเกลือเมื่อต้นกล้าได้รับผลกระทบรุนแรงลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้พบว่าแอกติวิตีของ GAD ในข้าวทรานส์เจนิกและ WT เพิ่มขึ้นในสัปดาห์แรกของการงอก และแอกติวิตีในข้าวแปลงพันธุ์นั้นสูงกว่า WT ในวันที่ 12 หลังจากการงอกเ ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้ร่วมกันบ่งชี้ว่าเระดับกาบาที่สูงขึ้นในข้าวทรานส์เจนิกที่มียีน OsCam1-1 แสดงออกเกินปกติอาจเป็นผลมาจากแอกติวิตี GAD ที่เหนี่ยวนำทำให้ข้าวดัดแปรพันธุกรรมมีความสามารถในการทนต่อเกลือได้ดีขึ้น | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.34 | - |
dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | - |
dc.title | Gamma-aminobutyric acid contents and glutamate decarboxylase activity in local Thai rice and transgenic rice overexpressing oscam1-1 gene | - |
dc.title.alternative | ปริมาณแกมมาแอมิโนบิวทิริกแอซิดและแอกติวิตีของกลูตามิกดีคาร์บอกซิเลสในข้าว Oryza sativa L. พื้นเมืองไทยและในข้าวทรานสเจนิกที่มีการแสดงออกของยีนคัลมอดุลิน OsCam1-1 | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.34 | - |