Title: Use of layered double hydroxides as ionophore for anion selective electrode
Other Titles: การใช้เลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นไอโอโนฟอร์สําหรับขั้วไฟฟ้าเลือกจําเพาะต่อแอนไอออน
Authors: Kittipong Konraeng
Advisors: Thawatchai Tuntulani
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Layered double hydroxides (LDHs) or hydrotalcite compounds are referred to anionic clays with specific anion adsorption and exchanging properties. These behaviors are similar to ionophores and ionic additives in ion selective electrodes (ISEs). Therefore, in this study LDHs was used to function as tailor-made ionophores for particular anions and ionic additives in ISEs. MgAl LDHs were prepared, and then modified the intercalated anions to be NO3-. The selective polymeric membrane was casted using PVC and MgAl LDHs-NO3-. The membrane containing 30%(w/w) MgAl LDHs-NO3- showed the best ISE characteristics toward NO3- with response slopes of -51.31 mV decade-1 in the concentration range 1.0 x 10-4 to 1.0 x 10-2 M. However, attempts of the selectivity studies using separate solution method (SSM) showed the selectivity coefficients of SCN- and NO3- were not significantly different. The results present an idea for fabrication of tailor-made ionophores for anions which can lead to further development.
Other Abstract: เลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์ (LDH) หรือ สารประกอบไฮโดรทาลไซต์ (hydrotalcites) สารกลุ่มนี้มักถูกเรียกว่าเป็นแอนไอออนิกเคลย์ ที่คุณสมบัติในการดูดซับและแลกเปลี่ยนแอนไอออนที่จำเพาะได้ ซึ่งเป็นพฤติกรรมที่คล้ายคลึงกับการจำพวกสารกลุ่มไอโอโนฟอร์ และสารเติมแต่งไอออนิก ที่ใช้ในขั้วไอออนเลือกจำเพาะ (ISE) จึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำสารกลุ่มเลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์มาใช้เป็นไอโอโนฟอร์แบบตัดแต่งตามชนิดแอนไอออน และสารเติมแต่งไอออนิกในการขึ้นรูปเมมเบรนสำหรับขั้วไอออนเลือกจำเพาะ ในงานวิจัยนี้เลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์ชนิดแมกนีเซียม-อะลูมิเนียมที่มีไนเตรตไอออนแทรกตัวอยู่ระหว่างเลเยอร์ (MgAl LDHs-NO3-) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ศึกษาขึ้นรูปร่วมกับพีวีซีเป็นไอออนซีเล็คทีฟเมมเบรน (ISM) พบว่าเมมเบรนที่เตรียมที่โดยใช้ 30%(w/w) ของ MgAl LDHs-NO3- แสดงผลการตอบสนองทางศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ดีที่สุด สำหรับการตรวจวัด NO3- โดยแสดงผลการวัดที่เป็นเส้นตรง ในช่วงความเข้มขัน 1.0×10−4 to 1.0×10−2 M และมีค่าความชันเนินส์เป็น -51.31 mV decade−1 จากการพยามศึกษาความจำเพาะเจาะจงด้วยเทคนิค SSM สำหรับการตรวจวัดแอนไอออนชนิดต่างๆ พบว่า SCN- และ NO3- มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงในการตรวจวัดที่ใกล้เคียงกัน โดยผลการศึกษาได้นำเสนอแนวคิดสำหรับการนำสารกลุ่มเลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์มาใช้ดัดแปลงเป็นไอโอโนฟอร์ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางการพัฒนาขั้วไอออนเลือกจำเพาะต่อแอนไอออนต่อไปในอนาคต
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81629
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.71
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.71
Type: Thesis