DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tuangrat Chaichana-
dc.contributor.advisor: Vichian Laohakosol-
dc.contributor.author: Rattiya Meesa-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021-
dc.description.abstract: The classical theorem of Lucas states that binomial polynomials, which form a basis for integer-valud polynomials, satisfy a congruence relation, modulo a prime, related to their digits in the base prime representation. In this thesis, we define the Lucas property in the setting of discrete-valued structures and investigate when and where the Lucas property holds.  General criteria are derived for bases of integervalued polynomials in this setting to satisfy the Lucas property. Examples of bases including those of Lagrange type and of Carlitz-like polynomials are worked out. In addition, one of the best known properties of binomial polynomials in the classical case is the Pascal triangle equality, which equates the sum of two binomial coefficients to the one in the following line. In the second part of the thesis, we define a general Pascal property and prove a characterization for polynomials which satisfy this Pascal property. Examples of bases of integer-valued polynomials satisfying such a Pascal property, which embrace the classical case, are derived.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ทฤษฎีบทแบบฉบับของลูคัสกล่าวว่า พหุนามทวินามซึ่งเป็นฐานหลักของพหุนามค่าจำนวนเต็มสอดคล้องสมภาคมอดุโลจำนวนเฉพาะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเลขโดดจากการกระจายจำนวนเต็มฐานจำนวนเฉพาะนั้น ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เรานิยามสมบัติลูคัสภายใต้โครงสร้างที่ถูกกำหนดค่าแบบวิยุต และศึกษาว่าเมื่อใดพหุนามจะสอดคล้องกับสมบัตินี้ เราได้หาหลักเกณฑ์ทั่วไปในการตรวจสอบฐานหลักของพหุนามค่าจำนวนเต็มในโครงสร้างนี้ที่สอดคล้องกับสมบัติลูคัส ทั้งยังนำเสนอตัวอย่างของฐานหลักดังกล่าวที่อยู่ในรูปแบบลากรองจ์และพหุนามคล้ายคาร์ลิทซ์อีกด้วย นอกจากนี้สมบัติที่รู้จักกันดีของพหุนามทวินามในกรณีแบบฉบับคือ สมการสามเหลี่ยมปาสคาลที่แสดงค่าของสัมประสิทธิ์ทวินาม ในรูปผลรวมของอีกสองสัมประสิทธิ์ทวินาม ในส่วนที่สองของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราจึงนิยามสมบัติปาสคาลทั่วไป และพิสูจน์คุณลักษณะของพหุนามที่สอดคล้องสมบัติปาสคาลดังกล่าว มากไปกว่านั้นเราแสดงตัวอย่างของฐานหลักของพหุนามค่าจำนวนเต็มที่สอดคล้องกับสมบัติปาสคาล ซึ่งครอบคลุมกรณีแบบฉบับอีกด้วย-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.233-
dc.subject.classification: Mathematics-
dc.title: Integer-valued polynomials over discrete valuation domains-
dc.title.alternative: พหุนามค่าจำนวนเต็มเหนือโดเมนกำหนดค่าแบบวิยุต-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Mathematics-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.233-